Category: State Basketball

2A Boys State Basketball Schedule/Results

First ROund (HIgher Seed HOsts)

Tuesday MArch 8th

Game 1: #16 Monte Vista Pirates def. #17 Lyons Lions: 59-52

Game 2: #9 Mancos Bluejays def. #24 Custer County Bobcats: 74-67

Game 3: #12 Wiggins Tigers def. #21 Vail Christian Saints: 59-48

Game 4: #13 Fowler Grizzlies def. #20 Vail Mountain Rangers: 37-34

Game 5: #15 Lake County Panthers def. #18 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 53-52

Game 6: #10 Ignacio Bobcats def. #23 Crested Butte Titans: 54-51

Game 7: #11 Del Norte Tigers def. #22 Dayspring Christian Eagles: 45-25

Game 8: #14 Meeker Cowboys def. #19 Holyoke Dragons: 58-51

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday MArch 11th

Game 9: #1 Wray Eagles def. #16 Monte Vista Pirates: 86-57

Game 10: #8 Sedgwick County Cougars def. #9 Mancos Bluejays: 57-52

Game 11: #12 Wiggins Tigers def, #5 Holly Wildcats: 59-58

Game 12: #4 Yuma Indians def. #13 Fowler Grizzlies: 66-65

Game 13: #2 Limon Badgers vs. #15 Lake County Panthers: 68-41

Game 14: #10 Ignacio Bobcats def. #7 Sanford Indians: 51-39

Game 15: #6 Denver Christian Thunder def. #11 Del Norte Tigers: 56-39

Game 16: #3 Peyton Panthers def. #14 Meeker Cowboys: 61-46

 

Great 8 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Monday March 15th

Game 17: #1 Wray Eagles def. #8 Sedgwick County Cougars: 74-44

Game 18: #4 Yuma Indians def. #12 Wiggins Tigers: 99-70

Game 19: #2 Limon Badgers def. #10 Ignacio Bobcats: 71-39

Game 20: #3 Peyton Panthers def. #6 Denver Christian Thunder: 50-47

 

Final FOur (Higher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: #1 Wray Eagles vs. #4 Yuma Indians: 7:00pm

Game 22: #2 Limon Badgers vs. #3 Peyton Panthers: 6:00pm

 

CHampionship (Broadmoor World Arena)

Saturday MArch 20th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA

2A Girls State Basketball Schedule/Results

First ROund (Higher Seed HOsts)

Tuesday March 9th

Game 1: #16 Lotus School for Excellence Lady Meteors def. #17 Hotchkiss Lady Bulldogs: 52-29

Game 2: #9 Sedgwick County Lady Cougars def. #24 Peyton Lady Panthers: 50-39

Game 3: #12 Ignacio Lady Bobcats def. #21 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 48-32

Game 4: #13 Burlington Lady Cougars def. #20 Center Lady VIkings: 67-51

Game 5: #15 Del Norte Lady Tigers def. #18 Plateau Valley Cowgirls: 47-37

Game 6: #10 Limon Lady Badgers def. #23 Gilpin County: 77-47

Game 7: #22 Yuma Lady Indians def. #11 Soroco Lady Rams: 46-44

Game 8: #14 Olathe Lady Pirates def. #19 Sargent Lady Farmers: 56-52

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday MArch 11th

Game 9: #1 Holyoke Lady Dragons def. #16 Lotus School for Excellence Lady Meteors: Forfeit

Game 10: #8 Wray Lady Eagles def. #9 Sedgwick County Cougars: 74-67

Game 11: #5 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers def. #12 Ignacio Lady Bobcats: 49-40

Game 12: #4 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #13 Burlington Lady Cougars: 72-41

Game 13: #2 Cedaredge Lady Bruins def. #15 Del Norte Lady Tigers: 60-28

Game 14: #10 Limon Lady Badgers def. #7 Heritage Christian Lady Eagles: 51-46

Game 15: #22 Yuma Lady Indians def. #6 Paonia Lady Eagles: 31-26

Game 16: #3 Sanford Lady Indians def. #14 Olathe Lady Pirates: 52-35

 

Great 8 (Higher Seed HOsts)

Monday March 15th

Game 17: #8 Wray Lady Eagles def. #1 Holyoke Lady Dragons: 65-58

Game 18: #4 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #5 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 56-26

Game 19: #10 Limon Lady Badgers def. #2 Cedaredge Lady Bruins: 41-35

Game 20: #3 Sanford Lady Indians def. #22 Yuma Lady Indians: 35-21

 

Final Four (Higher SEed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: #4 Rye Lady Thunderbolts vs. #8 Wray Lady Eagles: 5:30pm

Game 22: #3 Sanford Lady Indians vs. #10 Limon Lady Badgers: 5:00pm

 

Championship (Broadmoor WOrld Arena)

Saturday March 20th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA

 

1A Boys State Basketball Schedule/Results

First Round (Higher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 9th

Game 1: #16 Eads Eagles def. #17 Denver Waldorf Spartans: 53-42

Game 2: #24 Rocky Mountain Lutheran Eagles def. #9 Briggsdale Falcons : 65-64

Game 3: #12 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #21 Pikes Peak Christian Eagles: 59-28

Game 4: #13 Evangelical Christian Eagles def. #20 Hi-Plains Patriots: 43-40

Game 5: #18 Cheyenne Wells Tigers def. #15 Kim/Branson Mustangs: 45-43

Game 6: #10 Caprock Academy Eagles def. #23 Fleming Wildcats: 71-62

Game 7: #11 Haxtun Bulldogs def. #22 Simla Cubs: 56-34

Game 8: #19 Longmont Christian Warriors def. #14 Genoa-Hugo/Karval Pirates : 62-49

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday MArch 11th

Game 9: #1 Belleview Christian Bruins def. #16 Eads Eagles: 76-48

Game 10: #8 Denver Jewish Day Tigers def. #24 Rocky Mountain Lutheran Eagles: 58-36

Game 11: #5 Cheraw Wolverines def. #12 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds: 34-24

Game 12: #4 Granada Bobcats def. #13 Evangelical Christian Eagles: Forfeit

Game 13: #2 Merino Rams def. #18 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 57-25

Game 14: #7 Mile High Academy def. #10 Caprock Academy Eagles: 68-49

Game 15: #11 Haxtun Bulldogs def. #6 Primero Bulldogs: 57-56

Game 16: #3 De Beque Dragons def. #19 Longmont Christian Warriors: 69-54

 

Great 8 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Monday MArch 15th & Tuesday March 16th

Game 17: #1 Belleview Christian Bruins vs. #8 Denver Jewish Day Tigers: 3/16 6pm

Game 18: #4 Granada Bobcats def. #5 Cheraw Wolverines: 42-40

Game 19: #2 Merino Rams vs. #7 Mile High Academy: 3/16 7pm

Game 20:  #3 De Beque Dragons vs. #11 Haxtun Bulldogs: 3/16 6pm

 

Final FOur (Higher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: #4 Granada Bobcats vs. Winner Game 17: TBA 

Game 22: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20: TBA

 

Championship (Broadmoor World Arena)

Friday MArch 19th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA

 

 

1A Girls State Basketball Schedule/Results

1st Round (HIgher SEed Hosts)

Tuesday March 9th

Game 1: #16 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs def. #17 Idalia Lady Wolves: 47-46

Game 2: #24 Manzanola Lady Bobcats def. #9 Shining Mountain Lady Lions: Forfeit 

Game 3: #12 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #21 Evangelical Christian Lady Eagles: 39-36

Game 4: #13 Merino Lady Rams def. #20 Eads Lady Eagles: 43-24

Game 5: #15 Lone Star Lady Longhorns def. #18 Kiowa Lady Indians: 64-52

Game 6: #10 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #23 Belleview Christian Lady Bruins: 43-30

Game 7: #11 Simla Lady Cubs def. #22 Longmont Christian Lady Warriors: 62-35

Game 8: #14 Elbert Lady Bulldogs def. #19 Springfield Lady Longhorns: 56-49

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday March 11th

Game 9: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons def. #16 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs: 57-29

Game 10: #8 South Baca Lady Patriots def. #24 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 65-7

Game 11: #5 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs def. #12 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 30-25

Game 12: #4 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison def. #13 Merino Lady Rams: 82-39

Game 13: #2 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #15 Lone Star Lady Longhorns: 38-36

Game 14: #7 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs def. #10 McClave Lady Cardinals: 53-33

Game 15: #6 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #11 Simla Lady Cubs: 54-49

Game 16: #3 Sangre De Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #14 Elbert Lady Bulldogs: 54-37

 

Great 8 (HIgheR SEed HOsts)

Monday March 15th & Tuesday March 16th

Game 17: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons vs. #8 South Baca Lady Patriots: 3/16 5:00pm

Game 18: #4 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison vs. #5 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs: 3/16 7pm

Game 19: #2 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #7 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs: 40-38

Game 20: #6 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #3 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 41-34

 

Final 4 (HIgher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18: TBA

Game 22: #2 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats vs. #6 Fleming Lady WIldcats: 5:00pm

 

Championship (Broadmoor World Arena)

Friday March 19th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA