Category: Fowler Grizzlies

2A Boys State Basketball Schedule/Results

First ROund (HIgher Seed HOsts)

Tuesday MArch 8th

Game 1: #16 Monte Vista Pirates def. #17 Lyons Lions: 59-52

Game 2: #9 Mancos Bluejays def. #24 Custer County Bobcats: 74-67

Game 3: #12 Wiggins Tigers def. #21 Vail Christian Saints: 59-48

Game 4: #13 Fowler Grizzlies def. #20 Vail Mountain Rangers: 37-34

Game 5: #15 Lake County Panthers def. #18 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 53-52

Game 6: #10 Ignacio Bobcats def. #23 Crested Butte Titans: 54-51

Game 7: #11 Del Norte Tigers def. #22 Dayspring Christian Eagles: 45-25

Game 8: #14 Meeker Cowboys def. #19 Holyoke Dragons: 58-51

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday MArch 11th

Game 9: #1 Wray Eagles def. #16 Monte Vista Pirates: 86-57

Game 10: #8 Sedgwick County Cougars def. #9 Mancos Bluejays: 57-52

Game 11: #12 Wiggins Tigers def, #5 Holly Wildcats: 59-58

Game 12: #4 Yuma Indians def. #13 Fowler Grizzlies: 66-65

Game 13: #2 Limon Badgers vs. #15 Lake County Panthers: 68-41

Game 14: #10 Ignacio Bobcats def. #7 Sanford Indians: 51-39

Game 15: #6 Denver Christian Thunder def. #11 Del Norte Tigers: 56-39

Game 16: #3 Peyton Panthers def. #14 Meeker Cowboys: 61-46

 

Great 8 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Monday March 15th

Game 17: #1 Wray Eagles def. #8 Sedgwick County Cougars: 74-44

Game 18: #4 Yuma Indians def. #12 Wiggins Tigers: 99-70

Game 19: #2 Limon Badgers def. #10 Ignacio Bobcats: 71-39

Game 20: #3 Peyton Panthers def. #6 Denver Christian Thunder: 50-47

 

Final FOur (Higher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: #1 Wray Eagles vs. #4 Yuma Indians: 7:00pm

Game 22: #2 Limon Badgers vs. #3 Peyton Panthers: 6:00pm

 

CHampionship (Broadmoor World Arena)

Saturday MArch 20th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA

2021 #ArkValleyBasketball Boys Players to Watch

A new season for #ArkValleyBasketball gets underway next week. So with that we take a look at which players to keep an eye out for


Cheraw

Trey Pearce (Senior): 10.3 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.0 APG, 5.0 BPG

Jacob Groves (Senior): 4.4 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 2.2 APG

 

Crowley County

Nick Aguilar (Senior): 8.7 PPG

Terrance McNeil (Junior): 9.1 PPG

 

Fowler

Gabriel Proctor (Senior): 10.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 4.0 APG, 3.0 SPG

Val Leone (Senior): 18.2 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 2.9 APG, 2.7 SPG

 

Las Animas

Justin Miller (Senior): 8.1 PPG, 1.7 RPG

Markus Vigil (Junior): 5.9 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 1.5 APG, 1.3 SPG

 

LA Junta

Thomas Garcia (Senior): 13.5 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 3.3 APG, 1.8 SPG

Daxton Blair (Senior): 5.1 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 1.9 APG

 

Manzanola

Blake Williams (Senior): 16.4 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 3.0 APG, 1.7 SPG, 1.4 BPG

Daniele Escareno (Junior): 6.8 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.3 APG, 3.1 SPG

 

Rocky Ford

Clay Havens (Senior): 8.9 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 2.3 APG, 1.7 SPG

Shaun Gonzales (Junior): 4.1 PPG, 1.8 RPG

 

Swink

Clay Roweth (Junior): 10.8 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.4 SPG

Nate Paolucci (Senior): 4.2 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 2.7 APG

 

Team to Watch

Fowler Grizzlies: 22-3 Overall 13-0 Santa Fe League in 2019-20, 2019-20 2A Santa Fe League Champion, 2020 2A District 6 Champion, 2020 2A Region 5 Champion, 2020 2A State Qualifier

2021 #ArkValleyBasketball Girls Players to Watch

A new season for #ArkValleyBasketball gets underway next week. So with that we take a look at which players to keep an eye out for


Cheraw

McKenzie Bartholomew (Junior): 6.3 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 1.9 APG, 1.9 SPG

Heaven-Lee Marquez (Senior): 11.2 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.2 APG, 2.8 SPG

 

Crowley COunty

Avery Walter (Junior): 5.3 PPG, 7.6 RPG

Reagan Haynes (Senior): 4.4 PPG, 1.9 RPG, 2.0 SPG

 

Fowler

Jayden Osborne (Senior): 5.1 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 1.6 APG, 1.8 SPG

Emerson Mason (Senior): 6.5 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 1.8 SPG

 

LAs Animas

Danica Maes (Senior): 2.5 PPG

Shelby Eck (Senior): 2.6 PPG, 2.1 RPG

 

La Junta

Raini Tafoya (Senior): 8.5 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 2.3 APG, 2.1 SPG

Sierra Reisch (Junior): 8.0 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.7 APG, 2.3 SPG

 

MAnzanola

Emma Martinez (Sophomore): 6.6 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.2 SPG

 

Rocky Ford

Abi Snyder (Senior): 17.3 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 3.1 APG, 5.0 SPG

Lily Hancock (Senior): 6.4 PPG, 5.1 RPG

 

Swink

Jada Chavez (Junior): 5.4 PPG, 2.2 RPG, 1.3 APG, 1.2 SPG

Baylie Krueger (Senior): 5.3 PPG, 1.6 RPG

 

Team to Watch

Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 21-3 Overall 12-1 Santa Fe League in 2019-20, 2019-20 2A Santa Fe League Runner-Up, 2020 2A District 6 Runner-Up, 2020 2A Region 8 Runner-Up

2021 #ArkValleyWrestling Wrestlers to Watch

A new wrestling season is nearly upon us! With practice getting underway officially this week, we take a look at which wrestlers to watch this upcoming year as well as the team we think is to watch (no surprise who that is). So without further hesitation here is out 2021 #ArkValleyWrestling Wrestlers to Watch


Crowley COunty

Dillon Buford (Sophomore): 2020 2A Region 4 Champion (113lbs), 2020 2A State 5th Place (113lbs)

Adam Schulz (Senior): 2020 2A Region 4 Champion (170lbs), 2020 2A State Champion (170lbs), 42-0 in 2019-20

 

Fowler

JJ Horn (Senior): 2020 2A Region 4 Runner-Up (220lbs), 2020 2A State 5th Place (220lbs)

 

LAs Animas

Alex Torres (Junior): 2020 2A Region 4 3rd Place (120lbs), 2020 2A State Qualifier (120lbs)

 

LA Junta

Mitchell Peabody (Senior): 2020 3A Region 4 Champion (195lbs), 2020 3A State 3rd Place (195lbs)

 

Rocky Ford

Joe Zamora (Sophomore): 2020 2A Region 4 Runner-Up (126lbs), 2020 2A State 4th Place (126lbs)

Benny Carlos Gonzales (Sophomore): 2020 2A Region 4 Runner-Up (106lbs), 2020 2A State Qualifier (106lbs)

 

Swink

Matthew Mendoza (Senior): 2020 2A Region 4 Runner-Up (160lbs), 2020 2A State 6th Place (160lbs)

 

Team to Watch

Rocky Ford Meloneers: 3 Returning State Qualifiers including a State 4th Place Finisher and State Runner-Up, 2020 State Dual Meet Champions, 2020 2A Region 4 Champions (7th In-A-Row), 2020 2A State Runner-Up