Category: Cheraw Wolverines

1A Boys State Basketball Schedule/Results

First Round (Higher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 9th

Game 1: #16 Eads Eagles def. #17 Denver Waldorf Spartans: 53-42

Game 2: #24 Rocky Mountain Lutheran Eagles def. #9 Briggsdale Falcons : 65-64

Game 3: #12 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #21 Pikes Peak Christian Eagles: 59-28

Game 4: #13 Evangelical Christian Eagles def. #20 Hi-Plains Patriots: 43-40

Game 5: #18 Cheyenne Wells Tigers def. #15 Kim/Branson Mustangs: 45-43

Game 6: #10 Caprock Academy Eagles def. #23 Fleming Wildcats: 71-62

Game 7: #11 Haxtun Bulldogs def. #22 Simla Cubs: 56-34

Game 8: #19 Longmont Christian Warriors def. #14 Genoa-Hugo/Karval Pirates : 62-49

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday MArch 11th

Game 9: #1 Belleview Christian Bruins def. #16 Eads Eagles: 76-48

Game 10: #8 Denver Jewish Day Tigers def. #24 Rocky Mountain Lutheran Eagles: 58-36

Game 11: #5 Cheraw Wolverines def. #12 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds: 34-24

Game 12: #4 Granada Bobcats def. #13 Evangelical Christian Eagles: Forfeit

Game 13: #2 Merino Rams def. #18 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 57-25

Game 14: #7 Mile High Academy def. #10 Caprock Academy Eagles: 68-49

Game 15: #11 Haxtun Bulldogs def. #6 Primero Bulldogs: 57-56

Game 16: #3 De Beque Dragons def. #19 Longmont Christian Warriors: 69-54

 

Great 8 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Monday MArch 15th & Tuesday March 16th

Game 17: #1 Belleview Christian Bruins vs. #8 Denver Jewish Day Tigers: 3/16 6pm

Game 18: #4 Granada Bobcats def. #5 Cheraw Wolverines: 42-40

Game 19: #2 Merino Rams vs. #7 Mile High Academy: 3/16 7pm

Game 20:  #3 De Beque Dragons vs. #11 Haxtun Bulldogs: 3/16 6pm

 

Final FOur (Higher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: #4 Granada Bobcats vs. Winner Game 17: TBA 

Game 22: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20: TBA

 

Championship (Broadmoor World Arena)

Friday MArch 19th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA

 

 

2021 #ArkValleyBasketball Boys Players to Watch

A new season for #ArkValleyBasketball gets underway next week. So with that we take a look at which players to keep an eye out for


Cheraw

Trey Pearce (Senior): 10.3 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.0 APG, 5.0 BPG

Jacob Groves (Senior): 4.4 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 2.2 APG

 

Crowley County

Nick Aguilar (Senior): 8.7 PPG

Terrance McNeil (Junior): 9.1 PPG

 

Fowler

Gabriel Proctor (Senior): 10.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 4.0 APG, 3.0 SPG

Val Leone (Senior): 18.2 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 2.9 APG, 2.7 SPG

 

Las Animas

Justin Miller (Senior): 8.1 PPG, 1.7 RPG

Markus Vigil (Junior): 5.9 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 1.5 APG, 1.3 SPG

 

LA Junta

Thomas Garcia (Senior): 13.5 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 3.3 APG, 1.8 SPG

Daxton Blair (Senior): 5.1 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 1.9 APG

 

Manzanola

Blake Williams (Senior): 16.4 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 3.0 APG, 1.7 SPG, 1.4 BPG

Daniele Escareno (Junior): 6.8 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.3 APG, 3.1 SPG

 

Rocky Ford

Clay Havens (Senior): 8.9 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 2.3 APG, 1.7 SPG

Shaun Gonzales (Junior): 4.1 PPG, 1.8 RPG

 

Swink

Clay Roweth (Junior): 10.8 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.4 SPG

Nate Paolucci (Senior): 4.2 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 2.7 APG

 

Team to Watch

Fowler Grizzlies: 22-3 Overall 13-0 Santa Fe League in 2019-20, 2019-20 2A Santa Fe League Champion, 2020 2A District 6 Champion, 2020 2A Region 5 Champion, 2020 2A State Qualifier

2021 #ArkValleyBasketball Girls Players to Watch

A new season for #ArkValleyBasketball gets underway next week. So with that we take a look at which players to keep an eye out for


Cheraw

McKenzie Bartholomew (Junior): 6.3 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 1.9 APG, 1.9 SPG

Heaven-Lee Marquez (Senior): 11.2 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.2 APG, 2.8 SPG

 

Crowley COunty

Avery Walter (Junior): 5.3 PPG, 7.6 RPG

Reagan Haynes (Senior): 4.4 PPG, 1.9 RPG, 2.0 SPG

 

Fowler

Jayden Osborne (Senior): 5.1 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 1.6 APG, 1.8 SPG

Emerson Mason (Senior): 6.5 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 1.8 SPG

 

LAs Animas

Danica Maes (Senior): 2.5 PPG

Shelby Eck (Senior): 2.6 PPG, 2.1 RPG

 

La Junta

Raini Tafoya (Senior): 8.5 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 2.3 APG, 2.1 SPG

Sierra Reisch (Junior): 8.0 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.7 APG, 2.3 SPG

 

MAnzanola

Emma Martinez (Sophomore): 6.6 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.2 SPG

 

Rocky Ford

Abi Snyder (Senior): 17.3 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 3.1 APG, 5.0 SPG

Lily Hancock (Senior): 6.4 PPG, 5.1 RPG

 

Swink

Jada Chavez (Junior): 5.4 PPG, 2.2 RPG, 1.3 APG, 1.2 SPG

Baylie Krueger (Senior): 5.3 PPG, 1.6 RPG

 

Team to Watch

Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 21-3 Overall 12-1 Santa Fe League in 2019-20, 2019-20 2A Santa Fe League Runner-Up, 2020 2A District 6 Runner-Up, 2020 2A Region 8 Runner-Up