Category: Basketball

1A Girls State Basketball Schedule/Results

1st Round (HIgher SEed Hosts)

Tuesday March 9th

Game 1: #16 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs def. #17 Idalia Lady Wolves: 47-46

Game 2: #24 Manzanola Lady Bobcats def. #9 Shining Mountain Lady Lions: Forfeit 

Game 3: #12 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #21 Evangelical Christian Lady Eagles: 39-36

Game 4: #13 Merino Lady Rams def. #20 Eads Lady Eagles: 43-24

Game 5: #15 Lone Star Lady Longhorns def. #18 Kiowa Lady Indians: 64-52

Game 6: #10 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #23 Belleview Christian Lady Bruins: 43-30

Game 7: #11 Simla Lady Cubs def. #22 Longmont Christian Lady Warriors: 62-35

Game 8: #14 Elbert Lady Bulldogs def. #19 Springfield Lady Longhorns: 56-49

 

Sweet 16 (Higher Seed Hosts)

Thursday March 11th

Game 9: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons def. #16 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs: 57-29

Game 10: #8 South Baca Lady Patriots def. #24 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 65-7

Game 11: #5 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs def. #12 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 30-25

Game 12: #4 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison def. #13 Merino Lady Rams: 82-39

Game 13: #2 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #15 Lone Star Lady Longhorns: 38-36

Game 14: #7 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs def. #10 McClave Lady Cardinals: 53-33

Game 15: #6 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #11 Simla Lady Cubs: 54-49

Game 16: #3 Sangre De Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #14 Elbert Lady Bulldogs: 54-37

 

Great 8 (HIgheR SEed HOsts)

Monday March 15th & Tuesday March 16th

Game 17: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons vs. #8 South Baca Lady Patriots: 3/16 5:00pm

Game 18: #4 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison vs. #5 Kim/Branson Lady Mustangs: 3/16 7pm

Game 19: #2 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #7 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs: 40-38

Game 20: #6 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #3 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 41-34

 

Final 4 (HIgher Seed Hosts)

Tuesday March 16th

Game 21: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18: TBA

Game 22: #2 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats vs. #6 Fleming Lady WIldcats: 5:00pm

 

Championship (Broadmoor World Arena)

Friday March 19th

Game 23: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22: TBA

2021 #ArkValleyBasketball Boys Players to Watch

A new season for #ArkValleyBasketball gets underway next week. So with that we take a look at which players to keep an eye out for


Cheraw

Trey Pearce (Senior): 10.3 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.0 APG, 5.0 BPG

Jacob Groves (Senior): 4.4 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 2.2 APG

 

Crowley County

Nick Aguilar (Senior): 8.7 PPG

Terrance McNeil (Junior): 9.1 PPG

 

Fowler

Gabriel Proctor (Senior): 10.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 4.0 APG, 3.0 SPG

Val Leone (Senior): 18.2 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 2.9 APG, 2.7 SPG

 

Las Animas

Justin Miller (Senior): 8.1 PPG, 1.7 RPG

Markus Vigil (Junior): 5.9 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 1.5 APG, 1.3 SPG

 

LA Junta

Thomas Garcia (Senior): 13.5 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 3.3 APG, 1.8 SPG

Daxton Blair (Senior): 5.1 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 1.9 APG

 

Manzanola

Blake Williams (Senior): 16.4 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 3.0 APG, 1.7 SPG, 1.4 BPG

Daniele Escareno (Junior): 6.8 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.3 APG, 3.1 SPG

 

Rocky Ford

Clay Havens (Senior): 8.9 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 2.3 APG, 1.7 SPG

Shaun Gonzales (Junior): 4.1 PPG, 1.8 RPG

 

Swink

Clay Roweth (Junior): 10.8 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.4 SPG

Nate Paolucci (Senior): 4.2 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 2.7 APG

 

Team to Watch

Fowler Grizzlies: 22-3 Overall 13-0 Santa Fe League in 2019-20, 2019-20 2A Santa Fe League Champion, 2020 2A District 6 Champion, 2020 2A Region 5 Champion, 2020 2A State Qualifier

2021 #ArkValleyBasketball Girls Players to Watch

A new season for #ArkValleyBasketball gets underway next week. So with that we take a look at which players to keep an eye out for


Cheraw

McKenzie Bartholomew (Junior): 6.3 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 1.9 APG, 1.9 SPG

Heaven-Lee Marquez (Senior): 11.2 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.2 APG, 2.8 SPG

 

Crowley COunty

Avery Walter (Junior): 5.3 PPG, 7.6 RPG

Reagan Haynes (Senior): 4.4 PPG, 1.9 RPG, 2.0 SPG

 

Fowler

Jayden Osborne (Senior): 5.1 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 1.6 APG, 1.8 SPG

Emerson Mason (Senior): 6.5 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 1.8 SPG

 

LAs Animas

Danica Maes (Senior): 2.5 PPG

Shelby Eck (Senior): 2.6 PPG, 2.1 RPG

 

La Junta

Raini Tafoya (Senior): 8.5 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 2.3 APG, 2.1 SPG

Sierra Reisch (Junior): 8.0 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.7 APG, 2.3 SPG

 

MAnzanola

Emma Martinez (Sophomore): 6.6 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.2 SPG

 

Rocky Ford

Abi Snyder (Senior): 17.3 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 3.1 APG, 5.0 SPG

Lily Hancock (Senior): 6.4 PPG, 5.1 RPG

 

Swink

Jada Chavez (Junior): 5.4 PPG, 2.2 RPG, 1.3 APG, 1.2 SPG

Baylie Krueger (Senior): 5.3 PPG, 1.6 RPG

 

Team to Watch

Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 21-3 Overall 12-1 Santa Fe League in 2019-20, 2019-20 2A Santa Fe League Runner-Up, 2020 2A District 6 Runner-Up, 2020 2A Region 8 Runner-Up