1A Volleyball Postseason Schedules

Postseason Volleyball is here. As long as an Arkansas Valley 1A team is in it you can find the schedule for their tournament here:


Districts:

District 2:

*NOTE: Both teams in Championship game advance to Regional Tournament. Winner of Third Place game advances as well.*

First Round: Friday October 27th (Lamar Community Building)

Pool A:

Game 1: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats vs. #6 Granada Lady Bobcats: 3-0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-9)

Game 2: #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers vs. # 6 Granada Lady Bobcats: 3-0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-10)

Game 3: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats vs. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 3-0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-14)

Pool B:

Game 1: #2 McClave Lady Cardinals vs. #5 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 3-0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-12)

Game 2: #3 Eads Lady Eagles vs. #5 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 3-2 (25-18, 16-25, 17-25, 25-9, 15-8)

Game 3: #2 McClave Lady Cardinals vs. #3 Eads Lady Eagles: 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-17)

Championship Round: Friday October 27th (Lamar Community Building)

Championship: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats vs. #2 McClave Lady Cardinals: 3-0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-12)

Third Place: #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers vs. #3 Eads Lady Eagles: 3-2 (25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 26-28, 15-11)

*REGIONAL QUALIFIERS: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats, #2 McClave Lady Cardinals, #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers*

District 6:

*NOTE: Top 3 teams in Championship Round advance to Regional Tournaments next week.*

Pigtail Game: Monday October 23rd (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Manzanola Lady Bobcats def. #9 Mountain Valley Lady Indians: 3-0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)

First Round: Tuesday October 24th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 2: #1 La Veta Lady Redskins def. #8 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 3-0 (25-13, 25-3, 25-14)

Game 3: #2 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #7 Primero Lady Bulldogs: 3-0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-16)

Game 4: #3 Creede Lady Miners def. #6 Centennial Lady Rams: 3-0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-15)

Game 5: #4 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #5 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers: 3-1 (25-17, 25-16, 22-25, 25-16)

Championship Round: Saturday October 28th (Sangre de Cristo HS)

Game 6: #2 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds vs. #3 Creede Lady Miners: 3-2 (26-24, 23-25, 27-25, 24-26, 15-10)

Game 7: #1 La Veta Lady Redskins vs. #4 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-22)

Game 8: #2 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds vs.  #4 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-12)

Game 9: #1 La Veta Lady Redskins vs. #3 Creede Lady Miners: 3-0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-19)

Game 10: #3 Creede Lady Miners vs. #4 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 3-1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-21, 26-24)

Game 11: #1 La Veta Lady Redskins vs. #2 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 3-0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-17)

*REGIONAL QUALIFIERS: #1 La Veta Lady Redskins, #2 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds, #3 Creede Lady Miners*