#ArkValleyPreps Schedule (10/2-10/8)

Football season is heating up as it’s Week 2 of league play for 8-Man though 2A in the Arkansas Valley. Softball wraps up this week as Regionals is next weekend. Volleyball begins to wind down as league races are beginning to pick up. Here is this week’s sports schedule:


BOLD=Winner

Tuesday October 3rd:

Volleyball:

-Cheraw Lady Wolverines @ Genoa-Hugo/Karval Pirates (1A Non-Conference): 3-1
-Manzanola Lady Bobcats @ Edison Lady Eagles (1A Non-Conference): 3-0
-Las Animas Lady Trojans @ Fowler Lady Grizzlies (2A Santa Fe): 3-1
-Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers @ #4 Hoehne Lady Farmers (2A Santa Fe): 3-0
-#5 Swink Lady Lions @ Crowley County Lady Chargers (2A Santa Fe): 3-0
-Colorado Springs Christian School Lady Lions @ La Junta Lady Tigers (3A Tri-Peaks): 3-0

Softball:

-#4 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers @ #10 La Junta Lady Tigers (3A District 2): 6-5

 

Thursday October 5th:

VolleyBall:

-Crowley County Lady Chargers @ Fowler Lady Grizzlies (2A Santa Fe): 3-0
-#4 Hoehne Lady Farmers @ Las Animas Lady Trojans (2A Santa Fe): 3-0
-#5 Swink Lady Lions @ John Mall Lady Panthers (2A Santa Fe): 3-2

Softball:

-#5 Lamar Lady Savages @ #4 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers (3A District 2): 11-8
-Burlington Lady Cougars @ #10 La Junta Lady Tigers (3A Non-Conference): 5-4

 

Friday October 6th:

Volleyball:

-Antonito Lady Trojans @ Manzanola Lady Bobcats (1A District 6): TBA

Football:

-Deer Trail Eagles @ Cheraw Wolverines (A-6 Non-Conference): Cheraw Forfeits
-#5 Hoehne Farmers @ #7 Fowler Grizzlies (A-8 Southern): 34-28 OT
-Las Animas Trojans @ Wiley Panthers(A-8 Southeast): 47-20
-Rocky Ford Meloneers @ Trinidad Miners (1A Santa Fe): 20-7
-#4 La Junta Tigers @ Manitou Springs Mustangs (2A Tri-Peaks): 45-14

 

Saturday October 7th:

Volleyball:

-Manzanola Lady Bobcats vs. #4 Holly Lady Wildcats (McClave Tournament): 2-0
-#5 Swink Lady Lions vs. (1A) #10 Eads Eagles: 3-0
-Las Animas Lady Trojans @ Trinidad Lady Miners (1A/2A Non-Conference): 3-1
-Manzanola Lady Bobcats vs. Walsh Lady Eagles (McClave Tournament): 2-0
-#5 Swink Lady Lions vs. Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 3-1
-Manzanola Lady Bobcats vs. Granada Lady Bobcats (McClave Tournament): 2-1
-Swallows Charter Academy Lady Spartans @ Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers (2A Santa Fe): 3-0
-La Junta Lady Tigers @ Salida Lady Spartans (2A Tri-Peaks): 3-1
-#5 Swink Lady Lions vs. Springfield Lady Longhorns: 3-2

Football:

-Swink Lions @ Custer County Bobcats (A-8 Southern): 42-32