Playoff Basketball Time: 1A, 2A & 3A District Basketball Schedule

Its the end of February which means one thing, its time for playoff basketball. Arkansas Valley teams are all vying for a spot in the State Championships in their respective classifications. Here’s each district schedule:


Winners=BOLD

Districts:

1A


1A Girls District 2:

Tuesday February 21st (QuarterFInals) *Lamar Community BUilding*:

Game 1: #1 Kit Carson: BYE

Game 2: #6 Granada Lady Bobcats vs. #3 Eads Lady Eagles: 55-26

Game 3: #5 Cheraw Lady Wolverines vs. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 54-33

Game 4: #2 McClave Lady Cardinals: BYE

Thursday February 23rd (Semifinals) *Lamar Community Building*:

Game 5: #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers vs. #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats: 45-28

Game 6: #3 Eads Lady Eagles vs. #2 McClave Lady Cardinals: 44-42

Saturday February 25th (3rd PLace/Championship) *Lamar Community Building*:

Game 7 (3rd Place): #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers vs. #2 McClave Lady Cardinals: 2:00pm

Game 8: (Championship): #3 Eads Lady Eagles vs. #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats: 4:40pm

 

1A Boys District 2:

Tuesday February 21st (Quarterfinals) *LAmar Community Building*:

Game 1: #1 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: BYE

Game 2: #6 Granada Bobcats vs. #3 Cheraw Wolverines: 53-43

Game 3: #5 Eads Eagles vs. #4 McClave Cardinals: 65-30

Game 4: #2 Kit Carson Wildcats: BYE

Thursday February 23rd (Semifinals) *Lamar Community Building*:

Game 5: #4 McClave Cardinals vs. #1 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 49-30

Game 6: #3 Cheraw Wolverines vs. #2 Kit Carson Wildcats: 54-41

Saturday February 25th (3rd PLace/Championship)

Game 7 (3rd Place): #4 McClave Cardinals vs. #3 Cheraw Wolverines: 3:20pm

Game 8 (Championship): #2 Kit Carson Wildcats vs. #1 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 6:00pm

 

1A girls District 6:

monday February 20th (play-in Games) *Higher Seed hosts*:

#10 Augilar Lady Wildcats vs. #7 Primero Lady Bulldogs: 72-39

#9 Moffat Cowgirls vs. #8 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 48-37

tuesday february 21st (Quarterfinals) *Higher seed hosts*:

Game 1: #8 Manzanola Lady Bobcats vs. #1 Antonito Lady Trojans: 78-11

Game 2: #5 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates vs. #4 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds: 50-23

Game 3: #7 Primero Lady Bulldogs vs. #2 La Veta Lady Redskins: 80-20

Game 4: #6 Creede/Lake City Lady Miners vs. #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers: 34-27

thursday february 23rd (Semifinals)*adams state University*:

Game 5: #4 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds vs. #1 Antonito Lady Trojans: 51-28

Game 6: #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers vs. #2 La Veta Lady Redskins: 49-46

Saturday February 25th (Championship) *Adams State University*:

Game 7: #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers vs. #1 Antonito Lady Trojans: 12:00pm

 

1A Boys District 6:

Monday February 20th (Play-in Games) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

#11 Aguilar Wildcats vs. #6 Centennial Rams: 53-24

#10 Manzanola Bobcats vs. Antonito Trojans: 56-49

#9 Moffat Cowboys vs. #8 La Veta Redskins: 45-40

Tuesday February 21st (QuarterFinals) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

Game 1: #10 Manzanola Bobcats vs. #1 Primero Bulldogs: 77-34

Game 2: #5 Cotopaxi Pirates vs. #4 Creede/Lake City Miners: 59-55

Game 3: #10 Manzanola Bobcats vs. #2 Sierra Grande Panthers: 80-41

Game 4: #6 Centennial Rams vs. #3 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds: 52-19

Thursday February 23rd (SemiFinals) *Adams State University*:

Game 5: #4 Creede/Lake City Miners vs. #1 Primero Bulldogs: 51-42

Game 6: #3 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds vs. #2 Sierra Grande Panthers : 65-64

saturday February 25th (Championship) *Adams State University*:

Game 7: #4 Creede/Lake City Miners vs. #3 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds: 1:30pm

 

2A


2A Girls District 6:

Thursday February 16th (Play-in games) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

#8 Swallows Charter Academy Lady Spartans vs. #5 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 53-16

#7 Las Animas Lady Trojans vs. #6 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 51-37

Monday February 20th (QuarterFinals) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

Game 1: #1 Swink Lady Lions: BYE

Game 2: #5 Crowley County Lady Chargers vs. #4 John Mall Lady Panthers: 45-40

Game 3: #2 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: BYE

Game 4: #6 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers vs. #3 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 41-30

Thursday February 23rd (SemiFinals) *Otero Junior College*:

Game 5: #4 John Mall Lady Panthers vs. #1 Swink Lady Lions: 65-38

Game 6: #3 Hoehne Lady Farmers vs. #2 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 46-36

Friday February 24th (3rd place/Championship) *Otero Junior College*:

Game 7 (3rd Place): #4 John Mall Lady Panthers vs. #3 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 3:30pm

Game 8 (Championship): #2 Fowler Lady Grizzlies vs. #1 Swink Lady Lions: 6:30pm

 

2A Boys District 6:

Friday February 17th (Play-in Games) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

#8 Las Animas Trojans vs. #5 John Mall Panthers: 52-48

#7 Swink Lions vs. #6 Swallows Charter Academy Spartans: 57-34

Tuesday February 21st (QuarterFinals) *Higher Seed HOst*:

Game 1: #1 Crowley County Chargers: BYE

Game 2: #5 John Mall Panthers vs. #4 Rocky Ford Meloneers: 60-47

Game 3: #2 Fowler Grizzlies: BYE

Game 4: #6 Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. #3 Hoehne Farmers: 80-51

Thursday February 23rd (SemiFinals) *Otero Junior College*:

Game 5: #5 John Mall Panthers vs. #1 Crowley County Chargers: 52-43

Game 6: #3 Hoehne Farmers vs. #2 Fowler Grizzlies: 50-33

Friday February 24th (3rd PLace/Championship) *Otero Junior COllege*:

Game 7 (3rd Place): #5 John Mall Panthers vs. #3 Hoehne Farmers: 5pm

Game 8 (Championship) : #2 Fowler Grizzlies vs. #1 Crowley County Chargers: 8pm

 

3A


3a Girls Tri-Peaks

Saturday February 19th (Play-in games) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

#12 Vanguard Lady Coursers vs. #5 Trinidad Lady Miners: 52-27

#11 La Junta Lady Tigers vs. #6 Florence Lady Huskies: 45-35

#10 Salida Lady Spartans vs. #7 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 54-49

#9 James Irwin Lady Jaguars vs. #8 Rye Lady Thunderbolts: 40-22

Tuesday February 22nd (Quarterfinals) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

Game 1: #8 Rye Lady Thunderbolts vs. #1 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions: 58-19

Game 2: #5 Trinidad Lady Miners vs. #4 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs: 40-34

Game 3: #10 Salida Lady Spartans vs. #2 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates: 71-31

Game 4: #6 Florence Lady Huskies vs. #3 Lamar Lady Savages: 76-29

Friday February 24th (Conso. Semifinals/CHamp. Semifinals) *Pueblo Central High School*:

Game 5 (Conso.): #8 Rye Lady Thunderbolts vs. #5 Trinidad Lady Miners: 55-31

Game 6 (Conso.): #10 Salida Lady Spartans vs. #6 Florence Lady Huskies: 1:00pm

Game 7: (Champ.): #4 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs vs. #1 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions: 4:00pm

Game 8: #3 Lamar Lady Savages vs. #2 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates: 7:00pm

Saturday February 25th (7th PLace/5th PLace/3rd PLace/Championship) *Pueblo Central High School*:

Game 9 (7th Place): #8 Rye Lady Thunderbolts vs. Loser Game 6: 10:00am

Game 10 (5th Place): #5 Trinidad Lady Miners vs. Winner Game 6: 1:00pm

Game 11 (3rd Place): Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8: 4:00pm

Game 12 (Championship): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8: 7:00pm

 

3a Boys Tri-Peaks

Saturday February 18th (Play-In Games) *Higher Seed HOsts*:

#12 Lamar Savages vs. #5 Rye Thunderbolts: 54-40

#11 Florence Huskies vs. #6 Buena Vista Demons: 68-50

#10 Trinidad Miners vs. #7 Salida Spartans: 60-36

#9 St. Mary’s Pirates vs. #8 James Irwin Jaguars: 57-50

Tuesday February 21st (Quarterfinals) *Higher Seed Hosts*:

Game 1: #9 St. Mary’s Pirates vs. #1 Colorado Springs Christian Lions: 69-38

Game 2: #5 Rye Thunderbolts vs. #4 La Junta Tigers: 51-32

Game 3: #7 Salida Spartans vs. #2 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 60-36

Game 4: #6 Buena Vista Demons vs. #3 Vanguard Coursers: 74-72

Friday February 24th (Conso. Semifinals/Champ. Semifinals) *Pueblo Central High SChool*:

Game 5 (Conso.): #9 St. Mary’s Pirates vs. #5 Rye Thunderbolts: 47-36

Game 6 (Conso.): #7 Salida Spartans vs. #3 Vanguard Coursers: 2:30pm

Game 7 (Champ.): #4 La Junta Tigers vs. #1 Colorado Springs Christian Lions: 5:30pm

Game 8 (Champ.): #6 Buena Vista Demons vs. #2 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 8:30pm

Saturday February 25th (7th PLace/5th PLace/3rd PLace/Championship) *Pueblo Central High sChool*:

Game 9 (7th Place): #9 St. Mary’s Pirates vs. Loser Game 6: 11:30am

Game 10 (5th Place): #5 Rye Thunderbolts vs. Winner Game 6: 2:30pm

Game 11 (3rd Place): Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8: 5:30pm

Game 12 (Championship): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8: 8:30pm


Regional Brackets should be released on Sunday February 26th. We’ll have all the schedules for all 3 classifications.

–Triple R