High School/College Sports Schedule 10/16-10/22

State Softball, the final week of volleyball, the Region IX soccer tournament and more league football games are on tap for us this week. Here’s how the schedule looks this week:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 16th:

Soccer:

  • Westminster College Griffins vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* 1pm (Pueblo, CO): 3-1
  • New Mexico Highlands University Cowboys vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 3pm (Pueblo, CO): 2-1

Tuesday October 18th:

Volleyball:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Crowley County Chargers 4pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans 5pm (Pueblo West, CO)

Thursday October 20th:

Volleyball:

  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Swink Lions 4pm (Swink, CO)
  • Florence Huskies vs. La Junta Tigers 4pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Crowley County Chargers 5pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. John Mall Panthers 5pm (Walsenburg, CO)
  • South Baca Pirates vs. Cheraw Wolverines 5pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Western Nebraska Community College Cougars 6pm (Scottsbluff, NE)

Friday October 21st:

Soccer:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Hardrockers *Men’s* 12pm (Rapid City, SD)
  • Colorado Mesa University Mavericks vs.¬†Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves¬†*Women’s* 7pm (Pueblo, Colorado)

Softball:

  • #15 Meeker Cowboys vs. #2 Rocky Ford Meloneers *CHSAA Class 3A State Championships* 12:15pm (Aurora, CO)
  • #11 La Junta Tigers vs. #6 Valley Vikings *CHSAA Class 3A State Championships* 12:15pm (Aurora, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Aguilar Wildcats 3pm (Aguilar, CO)
  • Kim Mustangs vs. Cheraw Wolverines 5pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. McCook Community College Indians 5pm (McCook, NE)

Football:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Ellicott Thunderhawks 7pm (Calhan, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Trinidad Miners 7pm (Trinidad, CO)
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Swink Lions 7pm (Swink, CO)
  • Granada Bobcats vs. Las Animas Trojans 7pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Salida Spartans 7pm (Salida, CO)
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Aguilar Wildcats 7pm (Aguilar, CO)
  • Branson/Kim vs. Cheraw Wolverines 7pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Regis University Rangers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Saturday October 22nd:

Soccer:

  • Western Nebraska Community College Cougars vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Region IX Women’s 1st Round* 3pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Region IX Men’s 1st Round* 6pm (La Junta, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northeastern Junior College Plainsmen 1pm (Sterling, CO)
  • Chadron State College Eagles vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Football:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Black Hills State University Yellow Jackets 1pm (Spearfish, SD)