High School/College Sports Schedules 10/9-15

Softball playoffs are among us, volleyball season is winding down and football is getting down to the nitty gritty. This weeks features: Regional Softball, the final week of volleyball and some key matchups in football. Here’s how the schedule goes:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 9th:

Soccer:

  • Metro State University Road Runners vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s*¬†1pm (Pueblo, CO): 1-0
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Adams State University Grizzlies *Men’s* 2:30pm (Alamosa, CO): 1-0

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ 2016 Southwest Showcase *Women’s Scrimmage* TBA (Frisco, TX)

Tuesday October 11th:

Volleyball:

  • Granada Bobcats vs. Cheraw Wolverines 4pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO) -KTHN-
  • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Fowler Grizzlies 5pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Wednesday October 12th:

Volleyball:

  • Centennial¬†Rams vs. Manzanola Bobcats 5pm (Manzanola, CO)

Thursday OCTOBER 13th:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Eastern Florida State College Titans *Women’s* 2pm (Cheyenne, WY)

Volleyball:

  • La Junta Tigers vs. Manitou Springs Mustangs 4pm (Manitou Springs, CO)
  • John Mall Panthers vs. Fowler Grizzlies 4pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO) -KTHN-
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Lamar Community College Runnin’ Lopes 7pm (Lamar, CO)

Friday October 14th:

Soccer:

  • Sheridan College Generals vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Sheridan College Generals vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 1:30pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Colorado Mesa University Mavericks vs. Colorado State Univerity-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Cheyenne Wells Tigers 4pm (Cheyenne Wells, CO)
  • University of Colorado¬†@ Colorado Springs Mountain Lions vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Football:

  • Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions vs. Crowley County Charger 7pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Simla Cubs vs. Fowler Grizzlies 7pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Kiowa Indians 7pm (Kiowa, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Springfield Longhorns 7pm (Springfield, CO)
  • Lamar Savages vs. La Junta Tigers 7pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Cheyenne Wells Tigers 7pm (Cheyenne Wells, CO)
  • Cripple Creek-Victor Pioneers vs. Manzanola Bobcats 7pm (Manzanola, CO)

Saturday October 15th:

Soccer:

  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 5pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Softball:

  • #13 La Junta Tigers vs. #20 University Bulldogs TBD (Brush, CO) -KBLJ-
  • #2 Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Winner of #15 Delta/#18 Fort Lupton TBD (Rocky Ford, CO) -KTHN-
  • #13 La Junta Tigers vs. #4 Brush Beetdgiggers TBD (Brush, CO) *IF LA JUNTA DEFEATS UNIVERSITY* -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • The Vanguard School Coursers vs. La Junta Tigers 10am (La Junta, CO)
  • Hesston College Larks vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Del Norte Tigers vs. Swink Lions 12pm (Swink, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Hoehne Farmers 2pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Wiley Panthers vs. Las Animas Trojans 2pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • Metro State University Road Runners vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College @ Dodge City Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBD (Dodge City, KS)

Football:

  • Fort Lewis College Skyhawks vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 2pm *Homecoming* (Pueblo, CO)