High School/College Sports Schedule 10/2-10/8

Volleyball & softball season are coming to an end, football season is in full swing, and college basketball/wrestling are about to start. It’s a great time of year, and we have you covered for everything you need. Here’s this weeks schedule:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 2nd:

Soccer:

  • Colorado School of Mines Orediggers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 1pm (Pueblo, CO): 2-0
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Metro State University Roadrunners *Men’s* 2:30pm (Denver, CO): 5-2

Tuesday October 4th:

Softball:

  • La Junta Tigers vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 4pm (Rocky Ford, CO) -KBLJ-: 6-4

Volleyball:

  • Hoehne Farmers vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO): 3-1 (26-24, 25-16, 21-25, 25-20)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Swink Lions 5pm (Swink, CO): 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-22)
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO): 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 26-24)
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Colorado Springs Christian Lions 6pm (Colorado Springs, CO):
  • Genoa-Hugo/Karval Pirates vs. Cheraw Wolverines 4pm (Cheraw, CO): 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-10)

Wednesday October 5th:

Soccer:

  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 2pm (La Junta, CO)

Thursday October 6th:

Softball:
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Lamar Savages 6:30pm (Lamar, CO) -KTHN-
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Burlington Cougars 4:30pm (Burlington, CO) -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Crowley County Chargers 5pm (Ordway, CO)
  • John Mall Panthers vs. Swink Lions 5pm (Swink, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Hoehne Farmers 5pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Western Nebraska Community College Cougars vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 6pm (La Junta, CO)

Friday October 7th:

Soccer:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Fort Lewis College Skyhawks *Men’s* 3pm (Durango, CO)
  • Regis University Rangers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s) 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Cotopaxi Pirates vs. Manzanola Bobcats 5pm (Manzanola, CO)
  • McCook Community College Indians vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 6pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo vs. Colorado Mesa University Mavericks 7pm (Grand Junction, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ Mullins/Mitchell Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBA (Dallas, TX)

Football:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions 7pm (Pueblo, CO) *CSU-Pueblo Thunderbowl*
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Hoehne Farmers 7pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Custer County Bobcats vs. Swink Lions 7pm (Swink, CO)
  • Manitou Springs Mustangs vs. La Junta Tigers 7pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Cotopaxi Pirates vs. Manzanola Bobcats 7pm (Manzanola, CO)

Saturday October 8th:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Iowa Western Community College Reivers *Men’s* 2pm (Council Bluffs, IA)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Western Wyoming Community College Mustangs *Women’s* 5pm (Rock Springs, WY)

Volleyball:

  • Eads Eagles vs. Swink Lions 9am (Swink, CO)
  • Springfield Longhorns vs. Swink Lions 11am (Swink, CO)
  • Salida Spartans vs. La Junta Tigers 11am (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Northeastern Junior College Plainsmen vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 1pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Sangre De Cristo Thunderbirds vs. Swink Lions 2:15pm (Swink, CO)
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans 2pm (Pueblo West, CO)
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo vs. Western State Colorado University Mountaineers 7pm (Gunnison, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ Mullins/Mitchell Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBA (Dallas, TX)

Football:

  • Ellicott Thundehawks vs. Crowley County Chargers *Homecoming* 1pm (Ordway, CO) -KTHN-
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Adams State University Grizzlies 1pm (Alamosa, CO)
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Genoa-Hugo Pirates 2pm (Hugo, CO)