High School/College Sports Schedule 9/18-9/24

Rocky Ford Softball is ranked #2, the Crowley County & Rocky Ford football teams returned to their winning ways and the Colorado State University-Pueblo football is back to winning. All is right in the world as we enter another week of sports action. Full slates of soccer, volleyball, softball and of course football fill this week. So lets get to the schedule:


BOLD=Winner

sunday September 18th:

Soccer:

  • Colorado School of Mines Orediggers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* (Pueblo, CO): 3-0
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Adams State University Grizzlies *Women’s* (Alamosa, CO): 2-1

Tuesday September 20th:

Softball:

  • Lamar Savages vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 4pm (Rocky Ford, CO)
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions 4pm (Pueblo, CO) -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. John Mall Panthers 4pm (Walsenburg, CO)
  • Hoehne Farmers vs. Crowley County Chargers 4:30pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. McClave Cardinals 5pm (McClave, CO)
  • Aguilar Wildcats vs. Manzanola Bobcats 5pm (Manzanola, CO)

Wednesday September 21st:

Volleyball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Adams State University Grizzlies JV 7pm (Alamosa, CO)

Thursday September 22nd:

Softball:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. La Junta Tigers 4pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Fowler Grizzlies 4pm (Fowler, CO) -KTHN-
  • John Mall Panthers vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. La Veta Redskins 5pm (La Veta, CO)
  • Colorado Christian University Cougars JV vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Friday September 23rd:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Central Community College Raiders *Men’s* 4pm (Columbus, NE)
  • Adams State University Grizzlies vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Black Hills State University Yellow Jackets vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Football:

  • St. Mary’s Pirates vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers *Homecoming* 7pm (Rocky Ford, CO)
  • Wiley Panthers vs. Fowler Grizzlies *Homecoming* 7pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Las Animas Trojans *Homecoming* 7pm (Las Animas, CO) -KTHN-
  • Kent Denver Sun Devils vs. La Junta Tigers 7pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Sierra Grande Panthers vs. Cheraw Wolverines *Homecoming* 7pm (Cheraw, CO)

Saturday September 24th:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northeastern Junior College Plainsmen *Women’s* 3pm (Sterling, CO)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northeastern Junior College Plainsmen *Men’s* 5pm (Sterling, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Mountain Valley/Moffat Indians 11am (Saguache, CO)
  • South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Hardrockers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 3pm (Pueblo, CO)

Softball:

  • La Junta Tigers vs. St. Mary’s Pirates 10am (Colorado Springs, CO) -KBLJ-

Football:

  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Mountain Valley Indians 1pm (Saguache, CO)
  • New Mexico Highlands University Cowboys vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 6pm (Pueblo, CO)