High School/College Sports Schedule 9/12-9/17

A little late getting this schedule out due to being busy with school. But here we go we’re fully into the high school and college sport season and the action is about to pick up. Two homecoming are happening in the valley this week (La Junta & Swink) so go support those athletes in one of the greatest times in high school. Here’s this weeks schedule:


BOLD=Winner

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 13th:

SOCCER:

  • Eastern New Mexico College Greyhounds vs. Colorado State University Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* (Pueblo, CO): 2-0 (FT)

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Swink Lions vs. John Mall Panthers (Walsenburg, CO): 3-1 (17-25, 25-19, 26-24, 30-28)
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO): 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-21)
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Swallows Charter Academy SpartansĀ (Pueblo West, CO): 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)
  • Hoehne Farmers vs. Las Animas Trojans (Las Animas, CO): 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-15)
  • Laramie County Community College Golden Eagles vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers (La Junta, CO): 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-16)

SOFTBALL:

  • Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO): 16-1 (5 Innings)

Wednesday September 14th:

SOCCER:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Trinidad State Junior College Trojans *Women’s* (Trinidad, CO): 1-1 (FT)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Trinidad State Junior College Trojans *Men’s* (Trinidad, CO):

Thursday September 15th:

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 5pm -KBLJ-
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 5pm
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Colorado Springs School Kodiaks (Colorado Springs, CO) 6pm
  • James Irwin Jaguars vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 6pm
  • Primero Bulldogs vs. Cheraw Wolverines (Cheraw, CO) 5pm

SOFTBALL:

  • Lamar Savages vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 4pm -KBLJ-
  • Florence Huskies vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO) 4 & 6pmĀ -KBLJ-

Friday September 16th:

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Eads Eagles (Eads, CO) 4:30pm
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. La Veta Redskins (La Veta, CO) 4pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado Christian University Cougars (Lakewood, CO) 6pm

SOCCER:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Fort Lewis College Skyhawks *Women’s* (Durango, CO) 12:30pm
  • Western Wyoming Community College Mustangs vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* (La Junta, CO) 1pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado Christian University COugars *Men’s* (Pueblo, CO) 7pm

FOOTBALL:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. John Mall Panthers (Walsenburg, CO) 7pm
  • Yuma Indians vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 7pm
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Sargent Farmers (Monte Vista, CO) 7pm
  • McClave Cardinals vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 7pm -KTHN-
  • Elizabeth Cardinals vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 7pm -KBLJ-
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Eads Eagles (Eads, CO) 7pm
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. La Veta Redskins (La Veta, CO) 7pm

Saturday September 17th:

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Creede Miners (Cotopaxi, CO) 9am
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Trinidad Miners (Trinidad, CO) 10am
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds (Cotopaxi, CO) 11am
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Fountain Valley Danes (Colorado Springs, CO) 3pm
  • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 2pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado School of Mines Orediggers (Golden, CO) 5pm

FOOTBALL:

  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Custer County Bobcats (Westcliffe, CO) 1pm
  • South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Hardrockers (Pueblo, CO) 6pm