CHSAA Class 2A State Wrestling Champ. Qtr.-Finals/1st Round Consolation RESULTS

Day 2 from “The Can” will be full of action, so stay posted here at the “Triple R Report”! This mornings action features Championship Quarter-Finals & 1st Round Consolation Matches.


Championship Quarter-Finals-

106 lbs.:

Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) vs. Marc Barkdoll (Sanford)—Fall 3:19

113 lbs.:

Justin Hinkle (Fowler) vs. Tanner Watson (Akron)—Maj. Dec. 13-0

Jonathan Auchterloine (Crowley County) vs. Alex McCracken (Cedaredge)—Fall 2:32

Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) vs. Joe Chavez (Centauri)—Fall 1:15

120 lbs.:

Cruz Muniz (Crowley County) vs. Richard Martinez (Mancos)—Dec. 8-6

126 lbs.:

Erik Rocha (Rocky Ford) vs. Sackett Chesnik (Paonia)—Dec. 5-3

132 lbs.:

Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) vs. Case Baughman (Dove Creek)—Dec. 8-5

Jacob Bauer (Crowley County) vs. Brandon Buhr (Centauri)—Fall 2:44

138 lbs.:

Rigan Pfeiff (Crowley County) vs. Keegan Mann (Sedgwick County/Fleming)—Dec. 3-1

Cody Venem (Rocky Ford) vs. Ethan Appenzeller (Ignacio)—Maj. Dec. 11-0

145 lbs.:

Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) vs. Austin Todd (Hotchkiss)—Fall 5:15

152 lbs.:

Damian Feltner (Rocky Ford) vs. Casey Turner (Meeker)—Dec. 7-3

170 lbs.:

Carlos Magdaleno (Rocky Ford) vs. Zach Anderson (Cedaredge)—Fall 5:09

182 lbs.:

Henry Fellhauer (Fowler) vs. Landon Eckhardt (Cedaredge)—Fall :58

195 lbs.:

Eryk Bauer (Crowley County) vs. Christian Carson (Hayden)—Dec. 11-7

285 lbs.:

Keith Dunagan (Crowley County) vs. JD Chamblin (Manzanola)—Fall :57

Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) vs. Devon Chacon (Centauri)—Dec. 8-6


1st Round Consolations-

106 lbs.:

Seth McFall (Fowler) vs. Matthew Heitmann (Calhan)—Dec. 5-0

120 lbs.:

Dylan Palomino (Fowler) vs. Justin Traxier (Akron)—Dec. 5-3

Sawyer Soden (Rocky Ford) vs. Devlyn Mosman (Hayden)—Maj. Dec. 8-0

126 lbs.:

Colton Gruntorad (Crowley County) vs.  Tannen Kennedy (Meeker)—Fall 4:22

Gino DeVore (Fowler) vs. Cameron Holm (Wiggins)—Dec. 6-5

160 lbs.:

Ryan Saine (Manzanola) vs. Trystan Hanks (Peyton)—Fall 2:43

Dahlton McGhee (Fowler) vs. Levi Morris (Baca County)—Maj. Dec. 11-1

170 lbs.:

PJ Schurr (Crowley County) vs. Marshall Hornung (Stratton)—Fall 2:11

182 lbs.:

Ricky Preciado (Rocky Ford) vs. Cody Lamm (Holyoke)—Maj. Dec. 9-1

195 lbs.:

Tyson Martinez (Fowler) vs. Justin Leth (Yuma)—Fall 2:26

Enriquez Romero (Rocky Ford) vs. Sam Cox (McClave)—Dec. 7-0

220 lbs.:

Hunter Watkins (Crowley County) vs. Bernie Chacon (Centauri)—Fall 1:28

Jacob Roybal (Las Animas) vs. Sam Damgaard (Fowler)—Forfeit