High School/College Sports Schedule (Week of 9/5-9/10)

We’re 2 weeks into the High School sports season, and the action is getting hot and heavy. Santa Fe League volleyball action has got underway and high school football is back in the swing of things! The CSU-Pueblo football team had a rough start to the season last week but they’re ready to bounce back this week! Here’s the Sports Schedule for the week:


BOLD=Winner

Tuesday September 6th

  • Volleyball:
    • Crowley County Chargers vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 5pm *KTHN*: 3-1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-17, 25-20)
    • Hoehne Farmers vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 4pm: 3-0 (28-26, 27-25, 25-13)
    • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas,CO): 3-0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-12)
    • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Wiley Wildcats (Wiley, CO) 4pm
  • Softball:
    • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. St. Mary’s Pirates (Colorado Springs, CO) 4pm

Wednesday September 7th

  • Volleyball:
    • Angelo State (TX) Rams vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves (Pueblo, CO) 7pm
    • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Colorado Christian Cougars JV (Lakewood, CO) 7pm

Thursday September 8th

  • Volleyball:
    • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Hoehne Farmers (Hoehne, CO) 5pm
    • Swink Lions vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 5pm *KTHN*: 3-1 (25-15, 25-16, 14-25, 25-16)
    • Las Animas Trojans vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 5pm: 3-0 (25-14, 26-24, 25-18)
    • La Junta Tigers vs. Trinidad Miners (Trinidad, CO) 4pm
    • Western State University Mountaineers vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves (Pueblo, CO) 7pm
  • Softball:
    • La Junta Tigers vs. Lamar Savages (Lamar, CO) 6pm *KBLJ*

Friday September 9th

  • Volleyball:
    • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Antonito Trojans (Antonito, CO) 1pm
    • Texas A&M-Kingsville Javelinas vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolved (Pueblo, CO) 1pm
    • Kit Carson Wildcats vs. Cheraw Wolverines (Cheraw, CO) 4pm
    • Grand Valley Mountaineers vs. La Junta Tigers 4:45pm
    • Wayne State (Neb.) Warriors vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves (Pueblo, CO) 6pm
    • La Junta Tigers vs. Englewood Pirates 7:15pm
    • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ NJC Pizza Hut Invite (Sterling, CO) 12 & 6pm
  • Soccer:
    • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northwest College Eagles (Powell, WY) 2pm *Women’s*
    • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northwest Kansas Tech Mavericks (Goodland, KS) *Men’s*
    • Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Northeastern State Riverhawks (Tahlequah, OK) 6pm *Men’s*
    • Emporia State Hornets vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves (Pueblo, CO) 7pm *Women’s*
  • Football:
    • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Center Vikings (Center, CO) 7pm
    • Limon Badgers vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 7pm: 14-7
    • Akron Rams vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 7pm
    • Holly Wildcats vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 7pm: 29-0
    • La Junta Tigers vs. Alamosa Mean Moose (Alamosa, CO) 7pm *KBLJ*
    • Kit Carson Wildcats vs. Cheraw Wolverines (Cheraw, CO) 7pm *KTHN*

Saturday September 10th

  • Volleyball:
    • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO) 10am
    • Monte Vista Pirates vs. La Junta Tigers 10am
    • Adams State Grizzlies vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves (Pueblo, CO) 3pm
    • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ NJC Pizza Hut Invite (Sterling, CO) 1 & 3pm
  • Softball:
    • La Junta Tigers vs. Discovery Canyon Thunder (Colorado Springs, CO) 11am *KBLJ*
  • Soccer:
    • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Sheridan College Generals (Sheridan, WY) 2pm *Women’s*
  • Football:
    • West Texas A&M Buffaloes vs. Colorado State-Pueblo Thunderwolves (Pueblo, CO) 6pm