Month: October 2016

High School/College Sports Schedules 10/9-15

Softball playoffs are among us, volleyball season is winding down and football is getting down to the nitty gritty. This weeks features: Regional Softball, the final week of volleyball and some key matchups in football. Here’s how the schedule goes:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 9th:

Soccer:

  • Metro State University Road Runners vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 1pm (Pueblo, CO): 1-0
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Adams State University Grizzlies *Men’s* 2:30pm (Alamosa, CO): 1-0

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ 2016 Southwest Showcase *Women’s Scrimmage* TBA (Frisco, TX)

Tuesday October 11th:

Volleyball:

  • Granada Bobcats vs. Cheraw Wolverines 4pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO) -KTHN-
  • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Fowler Grizzlies 5pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Wednesday October 12th:

Volleyball:

  • Centennial Rams vs. Manzanola Bobcats 5pm (Manzanola, CO)

Thursday OCTOBER 13th:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Eastern Florida State College Titans *Women’s* 2pm (Cheyenne, WY)

Volleyball:

  • La Junta Tigers vs. Manitou Springs Mustangs 4pm (Manitou Springs, CO)
  • John Mall Panthers vs. Fowler Grizzlies 4pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO) -KTHN-
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Lamar Community College Runnin’ Lopes 7pm (Lamar, CO)

Friday October 14th:

Soccer:

  • Sheridan College Generals vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Sheridan College Generals vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 1:30pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Colorado Mesa University Mavericks vs. Colorado State Univerity-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Cheyenne Wells Tigers 4pm (Cheyenne Wells, CO)
  • University of Colorado @ Colorado Springs Mountain Lions vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Football:

  • Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions vs. Crowley County Charger 7pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Simla Cubs vs. Fowler Grizzlies 7pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Kiowa Indians 7pm (Kiowa, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Springfield Longhorns 7pm (Springfield, CO)
  • Lamar Savages vs. La Junta Tigers 7pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Cheyenne Wells Tigers 7pm (Cheyenne Wells, CO)
  • Cripple Creek-Victor Pioneers vs. Manzanola Bobcats 7pm (Manzanola, CO)

Saturday October 15th:

Soccer:

  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 5pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Softball:

  • #13 La Junta Tigers vs. #20 University Bulldogs TBD (Brush, CO) -KBLJ-
  • #2 Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Winner of #15 Delta/#18 Fort Lupton TBD (Rocky Ford, CO) -KTHN-
  • #13 La Junta Tigers vs. #4 Brush Beetdgiggers TBD (Brush, CO) *IF LA JUNTA DEFEATS UNIVERSITY* -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • The Vanguard School Coursers vs. La Junta Tigers 10am (La Junta, CO)
  • Hesston College Larks vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Del Norte Tigers vs. Swink Lions 12pm (Swink, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Hoehne Farmers 2pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Wiley Panthers vs. Las Animas Trojans 2pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • Metro State University Road Runners vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College @ Dodge City Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBD (Dodge City, KS)

Football:

  • Fort Lewis College Skyhawks vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 2pm *Homecoming* (Pueblo, CO)

 

 

Triple R Report’s Game(s) of the Day October 8th, 2016: Ellicott Thunderhawks @ Crowley County Chargers (CHSAA Class 1A Football)

Another week and another homecoming on the way. This time it’s Crowley County in action for the first time in 2 weeks. Here’s how each team stacks up for todays game:

Ellicott Thunderhawks:

  • (4-2) Overall in 2016, (1-0) in Santa Fe League
    • Tied for 1st with Rocky Ford in Santa Fe League
  • Outscoring opponents 193-153
    • Defeated Ignacio 52-16
    • Defeated Wray 29-24
    • Monte Vista 36-31
    • Lost to Bennett 66-20
    • Lost to Peyton 16-6
    • Defeated DHPH 50-0
  • Averaging 210 passing yards & 171 rushing yards per game
    • Jaylen Hayes leads team with 40 carries for 31 yards (7.9 yards per carry)
    • Chiante Stewart leads team with 12 receptions for 356 yards (29.7 yards per reception)
  • Highlight Players:
    • Jaylen Hayes (Senior)
    • Matthew Davidson (Senior)

 

Crowley County Chargers:

  • (3-1) Overall in 2016, 1st league game of year
    • 3rd in Santa Fe League
  • Outscoring opponents 111-48
    • Defeated Colorado Springs Christian 32-22
    • Defeated John Mall 20-6
    • Lost to Limon 14-6
    • Defeated Yuma 52-6
  • Have not played a game since 9/16
  • Averaging 52.3 passing yards & 248.8 rushing yards per game
    • Dylan Tuma leads team with 56 carries for 517 yards (9.2 yards per carry)
    • Colton Gruntorad leads team with 5 receptions for 92 yards (18.4 yards per reception)
  • Highlight Players:
    • Bradley Clabey (Senior)
    • Keith Dunagan (Senior)

 

Triple R’s Bold Prediction of the Game:

“Its’ Crowley County’s run game against Ellicott’s pass game. It’ll be a good one and close throughout. It’s Crowley’s homecoming so the Thunderhawks are out to spoil it.”

Triple R’s Game Prediction:

“Crowley gets upper hand late and defeats Thunderhawks 21-14.”

High School/College Sports Schedule 10/2-10/8

Volleyball & softball season are coming to an end, football season is in full swing, and college basketball/wrestling are about to start. It’s a great time of year, and we have you covered for everything you need. Here’s this weeks schedule:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 2nd:

Soccer:

  • Colorado School of Mines Orediggers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 1pm (Pueblo, CO): 2-0
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Metro State University Roadrunners *Men’s* 2:30pm (Denver, CO): 5-2

Tuesday October 4th:

Softball:

  • La Junta Tigers vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 4pm (Rocky Ford, CO) -KBLJ-: 6-4

Volleyball:

  • Hoehne Farmers vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO): 3-1 (26-24, 25-16, 21-25, 25-20)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Swink Lions 5pm (Swink, CO): 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-22)
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO): 3-0 (25-10, 25-13, 26-24)
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Colorado Springs Christian Lions 6pm (Colorado Springs, CO):
  • Genoa-Hugo/Karval Pirates vs. Cheraw Wolverines 4pm (Cheraw, CO): 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-10)

Wednesday October 5th:

Soccer:

  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 2pm (La Junta, CO)

Thursday October 6th:

Softball:
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Lamar Savages 6:30pm (Lamar, CO) -KTHN-
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Burlington Cougars 4:30pm (Burlington, CO) -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Crowley County Chargers 5pm (Ordway, CO)
  • John Mall Panthers vs. Swink Lions 5pm (Swink, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Hoehne Farmers 5pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Western Nebraska Community College Cougars vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 6pm (La Junta, CO)

Friday October 7th:

Soccer:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Fort Lewis College Skyhawks *Men’s* 3pm (Durango, CO)
  • Regis University Rangers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s) 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Cotopaxi Pirates vs. Manzanola Bobcats 5pm (Manzanola, CO)
  • McCook Community College Indians vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 6pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo vs. Colorado Mesa University Mavericks 7pm (Grand Junction, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ Mullins/Mitchell Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBA (Dallas, TX)

Football:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions 7pm (Pueblo, CO) *CSU-Pueblo Thunderbowl*
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Hoehne Farmers 7pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Custer County Bobcats vs. Swink Lions 7pm (Swink, CO)
  • Manitou Springs Mustangs vs. La Junta Tigers 7pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Cotopaxi Pirates vs. Manzanola Bobcats 7pm (Manzanola, CO)

Saturday October 8th:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Iowa Western Community College Reivers *Men’s* 2pm (Council Bluffs, IA)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Western Wyoming Community College Mustangs *Women’s* 5pm (Rock Springs, WY)

Volleyball:

  • Eads Eagles vs. Swink Lions 9am (Swink, CO)
  • Springfield Longhorns vs. Swink Lions 11am (Swink, CO)
  • Salida Spartans vs. La Junta Tigers 11am (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Northeastern Junior College Plainsmen vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 1pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Sangre De Cristo Thunderbirds vs. Swink Lions 2:15pm (Swink, CO)
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans 2pm (Pueblo West, CO)
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo vs. Western State Colorado University Mountaineers 7pm (Gunnison, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ Mullins/Mitchell Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBA (Dallas, TX)

Football:

  • Ellicott Thundehawks vs. Crowley County Chargers *Homecoming* 1pm (Ordway, CO) -KTHN-
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Adams State University Grizzlies 1pm (Alamosa, CO)
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Genoa-Hugo Pirates 2pm (Hugo, CO)