Category: Tri Peaks League Basketball

CHSAA Class 3A Tri Peaks Girls Basketball Tournament Schedule

The Tri-Peaks Girls Baketball Tournament kicks off Tuesday at the #1-#4 Seed Host sites. Teams include:

Lamar, La Junta


 

Saturday February 20th, 2016 (Pigtail Play-In Games, Higher Seed Hosts):

#8 Buena Vista vs. #9 Florence—-47-33

-#7 Salida vs. #10 James Irwin—-42-28

 

Tuesday February 23rd, 2016 (Quarter-Finals, Higher Seed Hosts):

#1 Manitou Springs vs. #8 Buena Vista—-69-36

#4 Trinidad vs. #5 Colorado Springs Christian—-46-46

-#3 La Junta vs. #6 Lamar—-58-46

#2 St. Mary’s vs. #10 James Irwin—-72-24

 

Friday February 26th, 2016 (Semi-Finals, Pueblo Central HS):

-10:00am (Consolation #1): #5 Colorado Springs Christian vs. #8 Buena Vista—-38-24

-1:00pm (Consolation #2): #3 La Junta vs. #10 James Irwin—-61-25

-4:00pm (Championship #1): #1 Manitou Springs vs. #4 Trinidad—-57-48

-7:00pm (Championship #2): #2 St. Mary’s vs. #6 Lamar—-44-41

 

Saturday February 27th, 2016 (Championship Round, Pueblo Central HS):

-10:00am (7th Place): #8 Buena Vista vs. #10 James Irwin—-48-21

-1:00pm (5th Place): #3 La Junta vs. #Colorado Springs Christian—-28-26

-4:00pm (3rd Place): #4 Trinidad vs. #6 Lamar—-45-31

-7:00pm (Championship): #1 Manitou Springs vs. #2 St. Mary’s—-38-37

CHSAA Class 3A Tri Peaks Boy’s Basketball Tournament Schedule

The Tri-Peaks Boys Baketball Tournament kicks off Wednesdays at the #1-#4 Seed Host sites. Teams include:

Lamar, La Junta



BOLD=Winner

Saturday February 20th, 2016 (Pigtail Play-ins, Higher Seed Hosts):

#8 Lamar vs. #9 Salida—-48-38

#5 Vanguard vs. #12 Dolores Huerta—-69-61

#7 Trinidad vs. #10 Florence—-53-47

#6 Buena Vista vs. #11 La Junta—-71-61

 

Wednesday February 24th, 2016 (Quarter-Finals, Higher Seed Hosts):

-6:00pm: #1 Colorado Springs Christian vs. #8 Lamar—-47-44

-6:00pm: #4 St. Mary’s vs. # 5 Vanguard—-62-59

-6:00pm: #3 James Irwin vs. #6 Buena Vista—-66-51

-6:00pm: #2 Manitou Springs vs. #7 Trinidad—-69-40

 

Friday February 26th, 2016 (Semi-Finals, Pueblo Central HS):

-11:30am (Consolation #1): #6 Buena Vista vs. #7 Trinidad—-68-60

-2:30pm (Consolation #2): #1 Colorado Springs Christian vs. #5 Vanguard—-63-36

-5:30pm (Championship #1): #2 Manitou Springs vs. #3 James Irwin—-50-32

-8:30pm (Championship #2): #4 St. Mary’s vs. #8 Lamar—-59-34

 

Saturday February 27th, 2016 (Championship Rounds, Pueblo Central HS):

-11:30am (7th Place): #5 Vanguard vs. #6 Buena Vista—-48-21

-2:30pm (5th Place): #1 Colorado Springs Christian vs. #7 Trinidad—-77-38

-5:30pm (3rd Place): #3 James Irwin vs. #8 Lamar—-50-41

-8:30pm (Championship): #2 Manitou Springs┬ávs. #4 St. Mary’s—-48-38