Category: NJCAA

#ArkValleySports Schedule 11/13-11/19

High School State Football yet again is our highlight this schedule. Both Otero Basketball squads continue their season, and the Rattler Wrestling team continues their season. Here is this week’s schedule:


Tuesday November 14th:

Otero Junior College Lady Rattlers @ Northwest Kansas Technical College Lady Mavericks (NJCAA Women’s Non-Conference Basketball): 77-70

Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northwest Kansas Technical College Mavericks JV (NJCAA Men’s Non-Conference Basketball): 95-58

Friday November 17th:

-Otero Junior College Lady Rattlers vs. Northwest Kansas Technical College Lady Mavericks (Trinidad State JC Classic): 70-58

Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northern New Mexico College Eagles JV (Trinidad State JC Classic): 86-56

Saturday November 18th:

-Otero Junior College Lady Rattlers vs. Western Texas College Lady Westerners (Trinidad State JC Classic): 64-60

#4 La Junta Tigers @ #8 Eaton Reds (CHSAA Class 2A State Football Semifinal): 42-0

Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Clarendon College Bulldogs (Trinidad State JC Classic): 83-82

Sunday November 19th:

-Otero Junior College Rattlers @ Roadrunner Open (NJCAA Wrestling): 9:00am

High School/College Sports Schedule 10/16-10/22

State Softball, the final week of volleyball, the Region IX soccer tournament and more league football games are on tap for us this week. Here’s how the schedule looks this week:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 16th:

Soccer:

  • Westminster College Griffins vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* 1pm (Pueblo, CO): 3-1
  • New Mexico Highlands University Cowboys vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 3pm (Pueblo, CO): 2-1

Tuesday October 18th:

Volleyball:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Crowley County Chargers 4pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans 5pm (Pueblo West, CO)

Thursday October 20th:

Volleyball:

  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Swink Lions 4pm (Swink, CO)
  • Florence Huskies vs. La Junta Tigers 4pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Crowley County Chargers 5pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. John Mall Panthers 5pm (Walsenburg, CO)
  • South Baca Pirates vs. Cheraw Wolverines 5pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Western Nebraska Community College Cougars 6pm (Scottsbluff, NE)

Friday October 21st:

Soccer:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Hardrockers *Men’s* 12pm (Rapid City, SD)
  • Colorado Mesa University Mavericks vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 7pm (Pueblo, Colorado)

Softball:

  • #15 Meeker Cowboys vs. #2 Rocky Ford Meloneers *CHSAA Class 3A State Championships* 12:15pm (Aurora, CO)
  • #11 La Junta Tigers vs. #6 Valley Vikings *CHSAA Class 3A State Championships* 12:15pm (Aurora, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Aguilar Wildcats 3pm (Aguilar, CO)
  • Kim Mustangs vs. Cheraw Wolverines 5pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. McCook Community College Indians 5pm (McCook, NE)

Football:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Ellicott Thunderhawks 7pm (Calhan, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Trinidad Miners 7pm (Trinidad, CO)
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Swink Lions 7pm (Swink, CO)
  • Granada Bobcats vs. Las Animas Trojans 7pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Salida Spartans 7pm (Salida, CO)
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Aguilar Wildcats 7pm (Aguilar, CO)
  • Branson/Kim vs. Cheraw Wolverines 7pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Regis University Rangers vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Saturday October 22nd:

Soccer:

  • Western Nebraska Community College Cougars vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Region IX Women’s 1st Round* 3pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Region IX Men’s 1st Round* 6pm (La Junta, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Northeastern Junior College Plainsmen 1pm (Sterling, CO)
  • Chadron State College Eagles vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Football:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Black Hills State University Yellow Jackets 1pm (Spearfish, SD)

 

Triple R Report’s Game(s) of the Day October 11th, 2016: Trinidad State Junior College Trojans @ Otero Junior College Rattlers (NJCAA Region IX Volleyball)

Region IX South Volleyball action has began to pick up Otero came away with a couple of huge wins last week. They’ll face a struggling TSJC squad tonight at “The Pit”. Here’s how each team stacks up:


Trinidad State Junior College Trojans:

  • (5-22) Overall, (1-2) in Region IX, (1-2) in Region IX South
    • 2-match losing streak currently.
  • (1-5) in last 5 matches
    • Lost to West Texas College 3-0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-8)
    • Lost to Midland College 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)
    • Defeated McCook CC 3-2 (25-22, 25-16, 17-25, 23-25, 17-15)
    • Lost to Northeastern JC 3-2 (23-25, 25-15, 25-13, 22-25, 15-12)
    • Lost to Western Nebraska CC 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)
  • Averaging 9.00 kills per set & 8.27 assists per set
    • Madeline Hagedorn leads team with 2.47 kills per set
    • Alicia Hall leads team with 4.63 assists per set
  • Players to Watch For:
    • Vaylie Sigler-Sanders (Freshmen)
    • Alicia Hall (Freshmen)

Otero Junior College Rattlers:

  • (15-12) Overall, (2-6) in Region IX, (2-1) in Region IX South
    • Had 2-game win streak snapped on Saturday
  • (3-2) in last 5 matches
    • Defeated Lee College 3-2 (20-25, 25-18, 25-16, 22-25, 16-14)
    • Lost to Midland College 3-1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-22)
    • Defeated Western Nebraska CC 3-1 (25-22, 16-25, 25-22, 25-16)
    • Defeated McCook CC 3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-19)
    • Lost to Northeastern JC 3-2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-17, 15-5)
  • Averaging 10.09 kills per set & 9.55 assists per set
    • Beatriz Souza leads team with 3.23 kills per set
    • Kendra Steffen leads team with 5.04 assists per set
  • Players to Watch For:
    • Beatriz Souza (Freshmen)
    • Karina Erreguin (Sophomore)

Triple R’s Bold Prediction of the Game:

“Otero Volleyball has shown they can play with the ‘big dogs’ this year. They knocked off a top-10 ranked team in Westen Nebraska last week. The loss against NJC shouldn’t deter them. They’ll get out early on a struggling TSJC squad and never look back.”

Triple R’s Game Prediction:

“Lady Rattlers defeat Lady Trojans in 4 sets.”


We take a day off tomorrow but we’re right back here for previews from Swink @ Rocky Ford in 2A volleyball action, along with the Rattlers traveling to Lamar to take on the Runnin’ Lopes.

–Triple R

High School/College Sports Schedules 10/9-15

Softball playoffs are among us, volleyball season is winding down and football is getting down to the nitty gritty. This weeks features: Regional Softball, the final week of volleyball and some key matchups in football. Here’s how the schedule goes:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday October 9th:

Soccer:

  • Metro State University Road Runners vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* 1pm (Pueblo, CO): 1-0
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Adams State University Grizzlies *Men’s* 2:30pm (Alamosa, CO): 1-0

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers @ 2016 Southwest Showcase *Women’s Scrimmage* TBA (Frisco, TX)

Tuesday October 11th:

Volleyball:

  • Granada Bobcats vs. Cheraw Wolverines 4pm (Cheraw, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Las Animas Trojans 5pm (Las Animas, CO) -KTHN-
  • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Fowler Grizzlies 5pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Trinidad State Junior College Trojans vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Wednesday October 12th:

Volleyball:

  • Centennial Rams vs. Manzanola Bobcats 5pm (Manzanola, CO)

Thursday OCTOBER 13th:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Eastern Florida State College Titans *Women’s* 2pm (Cheyenne, WY)

Volleyball:

  • La Junta Tigers vs. Manitou Springs Mustangs 4pm (Manitou Springs, CO)
  • John Mall Panthers vs. Fowler Grizzlies 4pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers 5pm (Rocky Ford, CO) -KTHN-
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Lamar Community College Runnin’ Lopes 7pm (Lamar, CO)

Friday October 14th:

Soccer:

  • Sheridan College Generals vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Sheridan College Generals vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 1:30pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Colorado Mesa University Mavericks vs. Colorado State Univerity-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Volleyball:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Cheyenne Wells Tigers 4pm (Cheyenne Wells, CO)
  • University of Colorado @ Colorado Springs Mountain Lions vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Football:

  • Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions vs. Crowley County Charger 7pm (Ordway, CO)
  • Simla Cubs vs. Fowler Grizzlies 7pm (Fowler, CO)
  • Swink Lions vs. Kiowa Indians 7pm (Kiowa, CO)
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Springfield Longhorns 7pm (Springfield, CO)
  • Lamar Savages vs. La Junta Tigers 7pm (La Junta, CO) -KBLJ-
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Cheyenne Wells Tigers 7pm (Cheyenne Wells, CO)
  • Cripple Creek-Victor Pioneers vs. Manzanola Bobcats 7pm (Manzanola, CO)

Saturday October 15th:

Soccer:

  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* 5pm (La Junta, CO)
  • Northwest College Trappers vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Men’s* 7pm (La Junta, CO)

Softball:

  • #13 La Junta Tigers vs. #20 University Bulldogs TBD (Brush, CO) -KBLJ-
  • #2 Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Winner of #15 Delta/#18 Fort Lupton TBD (Rocky Ford, CO) -KTHN-
  • #13 La Junta Tigers vs. #4 Brush Beetdgiggers TBD (Brush, CO) *IF LA JUNTA DEFEATS UNIVERSITY* -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • The Vanguard School Coursers vs. La Junta Tigers 10am (La Junta, CO)
  • Hesston College Larks vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers 11am (La Junta, CO)
  • Del Norte Tigers vs. Swink Lions 12pm (Swink, CO)
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Hoehne Farmers 2pm (Hoehne, CO)
  • Wiley Panthers vs. Las Animas Trojans 2pm (Las Animas, CO)
  • Metro State University Road Runners vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 7pm (Pueblo, CO)

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College @ Dodge City Jamboree *Men’s Scrimmage* TBD (Dodge City, KS)

Football:

  • Fort Lewis College Skyhawks vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves 2pm *Homecoming* (Pueblo, CO)

 

 

High School/College Sports Schedule 9/25-10/1

La Junta’s big win over Kent Denver was the highlight of Week 4 of the high school sport season. It sets up a huge Tri-Peaks League matchup with The Classical Academy Titans. The CSU-Pueblo Thunderwolves won their second RMAC game in a row with a blowout win over New Mexico Highlands. Their game against Colorado Mesa this week is the main feature on our schedule this week. Winner gets the upper hand in the conference. Here’s the schedule:


BOLD=Winner

Sunday September 25th:

Soccer:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Black Hills State University Yellow Jackets *Women’s* (Rapid City, SD) 1pm: 3-2
  • Fort Lewis College Skyhawks vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* (Pueblo, CO) 1pm: 2-1

Tuesday September 27th:

Volleyball:

  • John Mall Panthers vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO) 4pm
  • Crowley County Chargers vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans (Pueblo West, CO) 4pm
  • Hoehne Farmers vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 4pm
  • Swink Lions vs. Las Animas Trojans (Las Animas, CO) 5pm
  • Rye Thunderbolts vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 6pm –KBLJ-

Wednesday September 28th:

Basketball:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers Men’s/Women’s Basketball “Midnight Madness” (La Junta, CO) 9pm

Thursday September 29th:

Volleyball:

  • Crowley County Chargers vs. John Mall Panthers (Walsenburg, CO) 4pm
  • Swink Lions vs. Hoehne Farmers (Hoehne, CO) 4pm
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 5pm
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans (Pueblo West, CO) 5pm
  • Otero Junior College vs. Midland College Chaps (Midland, TX) 5pm
  • Edison Eagles vs. Manzanola Bobcats (Manzanola, CO) 6pm
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Lamar Savages (Lamar, CO) 6:30pm -KBLJ-

Friday September 30th:

Soccer:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado Christian University Cougars *Women’s* (Lakewood, CO) 1:30pm
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Western Nebraska Community College Cougars *Women’s* (Scottsbluff, NE) 2pm
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Western Nebraska Community College Cougars *Men’s* (Scottsbluff, NE) 4:30pm
  • University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Lions vs. Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves *Men’s* (Pueblo, CO) 7pm

Volleyball:

  • Otero Junior College @ Midland College Invite (Midland, TX) 12pm & 4pm
  • Primero Bobcats vs. Manzanola Bobcats (Manzanola, CO) 5pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Metro State University Road Runners (Denver, CO) 7pm

Football:

  • Trinidad Miners vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO) 7pm -KBLJ-
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Custer County Bobcats (Fowler, CO) 7pm
  • Simla Cubs vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 7pm
  • McClave Cardinals vs. Las Animas Trojans *Homecoming* (Las Animas, CO) 7pm
  • La Junta Tigers vs. The Classical Academy Titans (Colorado Springs, CO) 7pm -KBLJ-
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Walsh Eagles (Walsh, CO) 7pm
  • Primero Bulldogs vs. Manzanola Bobcats (Manzanola, CO) 7pm

Saturday October 1st:

Soccer:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Laramie County Community College Golden Eagles *Men’s* (Cheyenne, WY) 1:30pm
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Laramie County Community College Golden Eagles *Women’s* (Cheyenne, WY)

Softball:

  • James Irwin Jaguars vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers *Double-Header* (Rocky Ford, CO) 10am & 12pm
  • Florence Huskies vs. La Junta Tigers *Double-Header* (La Junta, CO) 11am & 1pm -KBLJ-

Volleyball:

  • Otero Junior College at Midland College Invite (Midland, TX) 8am & 12pm
  • Rye Thunderbolts vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 9am
  • Trinidad Miners vs. Las Animas Trojans (Las Animas, CO) 10am
  • Lamar Savages vs. Fowler Grizzles (Fowler, CO) 12pm
  • Eads Eagles vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 1pm
  • Limon Badgers vs. Fowler Grizzlies (Fowler, CO) 4:30pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Lions (Colorado Springs, CO) 5pm
  • La Junta Tigers vs. Buena Vista Demons (Buena Vista, CO) TBA

Football:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado Mesa University Mavericks (Grand Junction, CO) 1pm

 

High School/College Sports Schedule 9/12-9/17

A little late getting this schedule out due to being busy with school. But here we go we’re fully into the high school and college sport season and the action is about to pick up. Two homecoming are happening in the valley this week (La Junta & Swink) so go support those athletes in one of the greatest times in high school. Here’s this weeks schedule:


BOLD=Winner

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 13th:

SOCCER:

  • Eastern New Mexico College Greyhounds vs. Colorado State University Pueblo Thunderwolves *Women’s* (Pueblo, CO): 2-0 (FT)

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Swink Lions vs. John Mall Panthers (Walsenburg, CO): 3-1 (17-25, 25-19, 26-24, 30-28)
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO): 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-21)
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Swallows Charter Academy Spartans (Pueblo West, CO): 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17)
  • Hoehne Farmers vs. Las Animas Trojans (Las Animas, CO): 3-0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-15)
  • Laramie County Community College Golden Eagles vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers (La Junta, CO): 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-16)

SOFTBALL:

  • Dolores Huerta Prep Scorpions vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO): 16-1 (5 Innings)

Wednesday September 14th:

SOCCER:

  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Trinidad State Junior College Trojans *Women’s* (Trinidad, CO): 1-1 (FT)
  • Otero Junior College Rattlers vs. Trinidad State Junior College Trojans *Men’s* (Trinidad, CO):

Thursday September 15th:

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 5pm -KBLJ-
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 5pm
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Colorado Springs School Kodiaks (Colorado Springs, CO) 6pm
  • James Irwin Jaguars vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 6pm
  • Primero Bulldogs vs. Cheraw Wolverines (Cheraw, CO) 5pm

SOFTBALL:

  • Lamar Savages vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 4pm -KBLJ-
  • Florence Huskies vs. Rocky Ford Meloneers (Rocky Ford, CO) 4 & 6pm -KBLJ-

Friday September 16th:

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Eads Eagles (Eads, CO) 4:30pm
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. La Veta Redskins (La Veta, CO) 4pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado Christian University Cougars (Lakewood, CO) 6pm

SOCCER:

  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Fort Lewis College Skyhawks *Women’s* (Durango, CO) 12:30pm
  • Western Wyoming Community College Mustangs vs. Otero Junior College Rattlers *Women’s* (La Junta, CO) 1pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado Christian University COugars *Men’s* (Pueblo, CO) 7pm

FOOTBALL:

  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. John Mall Panthers (Walsenburg, CO) 7pm
  • Yuma Indians vs. Crowley County Chargers (Ordway, CO) 7pm
  • Fowler Grizzlies vs. Sargent Farmers (Monte Vista, CO) 7pm
  • McClave Cardinals vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 7pm -KTHN-
  • Elizabeth Cardinals vs. La Junta Tigers (La Junta, CO) 7pm -KBLJ-
  • Cheraw Wolverines vs. Eads Eagles (Eads, CO) 7pm
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. La Veta Redskins (La Veta, CO) 7pm

Saturday September 17th:

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Creede Miners (Cotopaxi, CO) 9am
  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Trinidad Miners (Trinidad, CO) 10am
  • Manzanola Bobcats vs. Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds (Cotopaxi, CO) 11am
  • Rocky Ford Meloneers vs. Fountain Valley Danes (Colorado Springs, CO) 3pm
  • Swallows Charter Academy Spartans vs. Swink Lions (Swink, CO) 2pm
  • Colorado State University-Pueblo Thunderwolves vs. Colorado School of Mines Orediggers (Golden, CO) 5pm

FOOTBALL:

  • Las Animas Trojans vs. Custer County Bobcats (Westcliffe, CO) 1pm
  • South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Hardrockers (Pueblo, CO) 6pm