2022 2A Regional Volleyball Schedule/Results

It’s postseason volleyball time, regionals gets underway this weekend at host sites. Regional Champions will automatically advance to the state tournament. Here’s the schedule for the twelve regional this weekend.

Region 1 (Wiggins HS)

Game 1: #1 Wiggins Lady Tigers def. #36 Calhan Lady Bulldogs: 3-0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-7)

Game 2: #24 Olathe Lady Pirates def. #36 Calhan Lady Bulldogs: 3-0

Game 3: #1 Wiggins Lady Tigers def.. #24 Olathe Lady Pirates: 3-0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

STATE QUALIFIER: #1 Wiggins Lady Tigers

 

Region 2 (Sedgwick County HS)

Game 1: #2 Sedgwick County Lady Cougars def. #35 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 3-0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-4)

Game 2:  #35 Crowley County Lady Chargers def. #23 West Grand Lady Mustangs: 3-2

Game 3: #2 Sedgwick County Lady Cougars def. #23 West Grand Lady Mustangs: 3-0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-9)

STATE QUALIFIER: #2 Sedgwick County Lady Cougars

 

REgion 3 (Meeker HS)

Game 1: #3 Meeker Cowgirls def. #34 Heritage Christian Lady Eagles: 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-13)

Game 2: #22 Mancos Lady Bluejays def. #34 Heritage Christian Lady Eagles: 3-1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-17)

Game 3: #3 Meeker Cowgirls def. #22 Mancos Lady Bluejays: 3-0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-17)

STATE QUALIFIER: #3 Meeker Cowgirls

 

Region 4 (Fowler HS)

Game 1: #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies def. #33 Cedaredge Lady Bruins: 3-0 (25-4, 25-11, 25-6)

Game 2: #33 Cedaredge Lady Bruins def. #21 Hayden Lady Tigers: 3-2

Game 3: #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies def. #21 Hayden Lady Tigers: 3-0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-18)

STATE QUALIFIER: #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies

 

Region 5 (Strasburg HS)

Game 1: #5 Strasburg Lady Indians def. #32 Plateau Valley Cowgirls: 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)

Game 2: #20 Gilpin County Lady Eagles def. #32 Plateau Valley Cowgirls: 3-0 

Game 3: #5 Strasburg Lady Indians def. #20 Gilpin County Lady Eagles: 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-23)

STATE QUALIFIER: #5 Strasburg Lady Indians

 

Region 6 (Vail Christian HS)

Game 1: #6 Vail Christian Lady Saints def. #31 Ignacio Lady Bobcats: 3-1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Game 2: #31 Ignacio Lady Bobcats def. #19 Lake County Lady Panthers: 3-1 (25-19, 17-25, 25-22, 25-11)

Game 3: #6 Vail Christian Lady Saints def. #19 Lake County Lady Panthers: 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-8)

STATE QUALIFIER: #6 Vail Christian Lady Saints

 

Region 7 (Denver Christian HS)

Game 1: #7 Denver Christian Lady Thunder def. #30 Vail Mountain Lady Gore Rangers: 3-1 (19-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-21)

Game 2: #18 Del Norte Lady Tigers def. #30 Vail Mountain Lady Gore Rangers: 3-1

Game 3: #7 Denver Christian Lady Thunder def. #18 Del Norte Lady Tigers: 3-1 (24-26, 25-15, 25-14, 25-23)

STATE QUALIFIER: #7 Denver Christian Lady Thunder

 

Region 8 (Holyoke HS)

Game 1: #8 Holyoke Lady Dragons def. #29 Addenbrooke Classical Academy Mustangs: 3-0

Game 2: #17 Hoehne Lady Farmers def. #29 Addenbrooke Classical Academy Mustangs: 3-1 

Game 3: #17 Hoehne Lady Farmers def. #8 Holyoke Lady Dragons: 3-2

STATE QUALIFIER: #17 Hoehne Lady Farmers

 

Region 9 (St. Mary’s HS)

Game 1: #9 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates def. #28 Rangely Lady Panthers: 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-18)

Game 2: #28 Rangely Lady Panthers def. #16 Burlington Lady Cougars: 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 13-25, 25-18, 19-17)

Game 3: #9 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates def. #16 Burlington Lady Cougars: 3-1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-20)

STATE QUALIFIER: #9 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates

 

Region 10 (DAyspring Christian Academy)

Game 1: #10 Dayspring Christian Lady Eagles def. #27 Limon Lady Badgers: 3-2 (19-25, 26-24, 26-24, 15-25, 15-8)

Game 2: #27 Limon Lady Badgers def. #15 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 3-1 (30-28, 25-14, 22-25, 25-8)

Game 3: #10 Dayspring Christian Lady Eagles def. #15 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 3-1 (18-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-20)

STATE QUALIFIER: #10 Dayspring Christian Lady Eagles

 

REgion 11 (Sanford HS)

Game 1: #11 Sanford Lady Mustangs def. #26 Byers Lady Bulldogs: 3-0 

Game 2: #14 Front Range Christian Lady Falcons def. #26 Byers Lady Bulldogs: 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-22)

Game 3: #11 Sanford Lady Mustangs def. #14 Front Range Christian Lady Falcons: 3-0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-22)

STATE QUALIFIER: #11 Sanford Lady Mustangs

 

Region 12 (Rye HS)

Game 1: #25 Yuma Lady Indians def. #12 Rye Lady Thunderbolts: 3-1 (25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-18)

Game 2: #13 North Fork Lady Miners def. #25 Yuma Lady Indians: 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-23)

Game 3: #13 North Fork Lady Miners def. #12 Rye Lady Thunderbolts: 3-1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-9, 26-24)

STATE QUALIFIER: #13 North Fork Lady Miners

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *