1A State Volleyball Tournament Schedule/Results

The state’s best 12 teams all converge on the Broadmoor World Arena this weekend for the State Volleyball Tournament, here’s the schedule for the Class 1A Tournament


Opening Round (Thursday November 11)

Match 1: #9 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs def. #8 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 3-2 (21-25, 27-25, 19-25, 25-20, 15-13)

Match 2: #5 Wiley Lady Panthers def. #12 Genoa-Hugo/Karval Lady Pirates: 3-0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-20)

Match 3: #6 Stratton Eagles def. #11 Belleview Christian Lady Bruins: 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-19)

Match 4: #10 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison def. #7 Idalia Lady Wolves: 3-1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-16)

Winner Bracket First ROund (Thursday November 11)

Match 5: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons def. #9 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs: 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-16)

Match 6: #4 Merino Lady Rams def. #5 Wiley Lady Panthers: 3-0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-23)

Match 7: #3 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs def. #6 Stratton Lady Eagles: 3-2 (19-25, 9-25, 25-20, 25-16, 15-13)

Match 8: #2 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #10 Flatirons Academy Lady Bison: 3-0 (25-14. 25-22. 25-21)

 

Loser Bracket First Round (Friday November 12)

Match 9: #5 Wiley Lady Panthers def. #11 Belleview Christian Lady Bruins: 3-0 (25-14, 25-12 25-17)

Match 10: #9 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs def. #7 Idalia Lady Wolves: 3-1 (25-19, 25-18, 19-25, 27-25)

Match 11: #8 Cheraw Lady Wolverines def. #10 Flatiron Academy Lady Bison: 3-1 (25-21, 25-20, 24-26, 25-17)

Match 12: #6 Stratton Lady Eagles def. #12 Genoa-Hugo/Karval Lady Pirates: 3-1 (29-27, 25-22, 20-25, 25-18)

 

Winner Bracket Second Round (Friday November 12)

Match 13: #4 Merino Lady Rams def. #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons: 3-0 (25-13. 25-20. 25-19)

Match 14: #2 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #3 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs: 3-1 (25-9, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23)

 

Loser Bracket Second Round (Friday November 12)

Match 15: #9 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs def. #5 Wiley Lady Panthers: 3-2 (18-25, 25-17, 25-23, 16-25, 18-16)

Match 16: #6 Stratton Lady Eagles def. #8 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 3-2 (25-13, 16-25, 23-25, 25-10, 15-8)

 

Quarterfinals (Saturday November 13)

Match 17: #3 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs def. #9 Dove Creek Lady Bulldogs: 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 27-25)

Match 18: #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons def. #6 Stratton Lady Eagles: 3-1 (25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 25-7)

 

Semifinals (Saturday November 13)

Match 19: #4 Merino Lady Rams def. #3 Haxtun Lady Bulldogs: 3-2 (25-21, 25-20, 25-27, 23-25, 15-4)

Match 20: #2 Fleming Lady Wildcats def. #1 Briggsdale Lady Falcons: 3-2 (24-26, 25-15, 26-28, 25-17, 15-12)

 

Championship (Saturday November 13)

Match 21: #4 Merino Lady Rams def. #2 Fleming Lady Wildcats: 3-1 (25-21, 25-9, 18-25, 25-18)

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *