Month: February 2020

Ark Valley Boys Basketball District Schedule

Playoff basketball time! District Tournaments start this week. Be sure to check back here for updates as games go final:

3A

Tri-Peaks (Top 2 Receive Automatic Bid):

Pigtails (Saturday February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #8 Atlas Prep Gryphons def. #9 James Irwin Jaguars: 50-45

Game 2: #5 Colorado Springs Christian Lions def. #12 Florence Huskies: 56-32

Game 3: #6 Salida Spartans def. #11 Buena Vista Demons: 58-19

Game 4: #7 La Junta Tigers @ #10 Ellicott Thunderhawks: 91-60

 

Quarterfinals (Wednesday February 26th) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 5: #1 Manitou Springs Mustangs def. #8 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 68-32

Game 6: #5 Colorado Springs Christian Lions def. #4 Lamar Savages: 54-53

Game 7: #3 St. Mary’s Pirates def. #6 Salida Spartans: 90-69

Game 8: #2 Vanguard Coursers def. #7 La Junta Tigers: 70-29

 

Semifinals (Friday February 28th) *Florence High School*

Game 9 (Consolation): #4 Lamar Savages def. #8 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 54-36

Game 10 (Consolation): #6 Salida Spartans def. #7 La Junta Tigers: 69-59

Game 11 (Championship): #1 Manitou Springs Mustangs def. #5 Colorado Springs Christian Lions: 66-42

Game 12 (Championship): #2 Vanguard Coursers def. #3 St. Mary’s Pirates: 67-54

 

Championship Round (Saturday February 29th) *Florence High School)

Game 13 (7th Place): #7 La Junta Tigers def. #8 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 63-45

Game 14 (5th Place): #6 Salida Spartans def. #4 Lamar Savages: 56-51

Game 15 (3rd Place): #3 St Mary’s Pirates def. #5 Colorado Springs Christian Lions: 64-54

Game 16 (Championship): #2 Vanguard Coursers def. #1 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 71-43

 


2a:

District 6 (Top 4 Advance):

Pigtails (Friday February 21st) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: West #4 Rye Thunderbolts def. East #5 Las Animas Trojans: 57-43

 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *BOLD Team Hosts*

Game 2: East #1 Holly Wildcats def. West #4 Rye Thunderbolts: 46-34

Game 3: West #2 Hoehne Farmers def. East #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers: 53-48

Game 4: East #2 Crowley County Chargers def. West #3 Swallows Charter Spartans: 55-51

Game 5: West #1 Fowler Grizzlies def. East #4 Swink Lions: 72-33

 

Semifinals (Thursday February 27th) *La Junta High School*

Game 6: East #1 Holly Wildcats def. West #2 Hoehne Farmers: 70-40

Game 7: West #1 Fowler Grizzlies def. East #2 Crowley County Chargers: 62-47

 

Championship (Friday Thursday February 28th) *La Junta High School*

Game 8 (3rd Place): East #2 Crowley County Chargers def. West #2 Hoehne Farmers: 62-60 OT

Game 9 (Championship): West #1 Fowler Grizzlies def. East #1 Holly Wildcats: 58-46

 


1A

District 2 (Top 3 Advance):
Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 1: #3 Cheraw Wolverines def. #6 McClave Cardinals: 48-26

Game 2: #5 Granada def. #4 Eads Eagles: 64-61

 

Semifinals (Thursday February 27th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 3: #1 Kit Carson Wildcats def. #5 Granada Bobcats: 55-40

Game 4: #3 Cheraw Wolverines def. #2 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 50-30

 

Championship round (Saturday February 29th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 5 (3rd Place): #5 Granada Bobcats def. #2 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 64-60 2OT

Game 6 (Championship): #1 Kit Carson Wildcats def. #3 Cheraw Wolverines: 45-42

 

District 6 (top 2 Advance):
Pigtails (Saturday February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #8 Creede Miners def. #9 Antonito Trojans: 47-39

Game 2: #7 La Veta Redskins def. #10 Moffat Indians: 45-41

 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 3: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #8 Creede Miners: 78-37

Game 4: #5 Manzanola Bobcats def. #4 Sierra Grande Panthers: 52-38

Game 5: #2 Primero Bulldogs def. #7 La Veta Redskins: 69-48

Game 6: #3 Cotopaxi Pirates def. #6 Centennial Rams: 60-28

 

Semifinals (Friday February 28th) *Del Norte High School*

Game 7: #1 Sangre de Cristo def. #5 Manzanola Bobcats: 62-22

Game 8: #2 Primero Bulldogs def. #3 Cotopaxi Pirates: N/A

 

Championship (Saturday February 29th) *Del Norte High School*

Game 9: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds vs. #2 Primero Bulldogs: 70-35

Ark Valley Girls Basketball District Schedules

Playoff basketball time! District Tournaments start this week. Be sure to check back here for updates as games go final:

3A

Tri-Peaks (Top 2 Receive Automatic Bid):

Pigtails (Saturday February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #7 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions def. #10 Florence Lady Huskies: 43-29

Game 2: #9 Lamar Lady Savages def. #8 Ellicott Lady Thunderhawks: 41-37

 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 3: #1 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates def. #9 Lamar Lady Savages: 77-21

Game 4: #5 Trinidad Lady Miners def. #4 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 46-43

Game 5: #2 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs def. #7 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions: 60-35

Game 6: #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers def. #6 La Junta Lady Tigers: 76-40

 

Semifinals (Friday February 28th) *Florence High School*

Game 7 (Consolation): #9 Lamar Lady Savages def. #4 Buena Vista Lady Demons: 30-24

Game 8 (Consolation): #7 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lion def. #6 La Junta Lady Tigers: 50-43

Game 9 (Championship): #1 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates def. #5 Trinidad Lady Miners: 65-12

Game 10 (Championship): #2 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs def. #3 Vanguard Lady Coursers: 62-45

 

Championship Round (Saturday February 29th) *Florence High School*

Game 11 (7th Place): #4 Buena Vista Lady Demons def. #6 La Junta Lady Tigers: 45-41

Game 12 (5th Place): #7 Colorado Springs Christian Lady Lions def. #9 Lamar Lady Savages: 42-30

Game 13 (3rd Place): #3 Vanguard Lady Mustangs def. #5 Trinidad Lady Miners: 52-49

Game 14 (Championship): #1 St. Mary’s Lady Pirates def. #2 Manitou Springs Lady Mustangs2: 74-38

 


2a

District 6 (Top 4 Advance):

Pigtails (Thursday February 20th/Friday February 21st) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: East #5 Las Animas Lady Trojans def. West #4 Swallows Charter Lady Spartans: 39-29

Game 2: East #4 Crowley County Lady Chargers def. West #5 John Mall Lady Panthers: 42-31

 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *Higher SEed Hosts*

Game 3: East #1 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers def. East #5 Las Animas Lady Trojans: 51-26

Game 4: East #3 Holly Lady Wildcats def. West #2 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 47-38

Game 5: East #2 Swink Lady Lions def. West #3 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 36-21

Game 6: West #1 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. East #4 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 47-26

 

Semifinals (Thursday February 27th) *La Junta High School*

Game 7: East #1 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers def. East #3 Holly Lady Wildcats: 37-31

Game 8: West #1 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. East #2 Swink Lady Lions: 38-33

 

Championship (Friday Thursday February 28th) *La Junta High School*

Game 9 (3rd Place): East #3 Holly Lady Wildcats def. East #2 Swink Lady Lions: 34-32

Game 10 (Championship): West #1 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. East #1 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 42-29

 


1A

District 2 (Top 3 Advance):

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 1: #3 Cheraw Lady Wolverines def. #6 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 31-17

Game 2: #4 Eads Lady Eagles def. #5 Granada Lady Bobcats: 35-34

 

Semifinals (Thursday FEbruary 27th) *Lamar Community Building*

Game 3: #4 Eads Lady Eagles def. #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats: 32-29

Game 4: #2 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #3 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 48-37

 

Championship Round (Saturday February 29th) *Lamar COmmunity Building*

Game 5 (3rd Place): #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #3 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 59-31

Game 6 (Championship): #2 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #4 Eads Lady Eagles: 36-33

 

District 6 (Top 2 Advance):

PIgtails (Saturday February 22nd) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 1: #7 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers def. #10 Lake City: Forfeit 

Game 2: #8 Manzanola Lady Bobcats def. Creede Lady Miners: 67-37

 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday February 25th) *Higher Seed Hosts*

Game 3: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #8 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 73-12

Game 4: #4 Antonito Lady Trojans def. #5 La Veta Lady Redskins: 60-36

Game 5: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #7 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers: 63-29

Game 6: #3 Moffat Lady Indians def. #6 Centennial Lady Rams: 58-53

 

Semifinals (Friday February 28th) *Del Norte High School*

Game 7: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #4 Antonito Lady Trojans: 52-20

Game 8: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #3 Moffat Lady Indians: 52-32

 

Championship (Saturday February 29th) *Del Norte High School*

Game 9: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 39-14

State Wrestling Tournament Results (Championship Finals)

It all comes down to this. One match to crown a champion. Follow along with us for the Championship Finals:

Class WeightBout #MatchupResult
2A106368Brady Collins (Wray) def. Michael Romero (Swink)Decision 6-0
3A120376Brady Hankin (Woodland Park) def. Isaiah Gamez (La Junta)Decision 11-6
2A120376Michael Atencio (Rye) def. Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford)Fall 1:25
2A170404Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. Luis Chafino (Holyoke)Decision 3-1
2A220416Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. Jose Molina (Wray)UTB 3-2
2A285420Remi Lucero (Centauri) def. Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) Fall 2:41

State Wrestling Tournament Results (5th & 3rd Place)

A spot on the podium is guaranteed for these wrestlers. Just a matter of where on the podium. Follow along with us for the 5th & 3rd Place matches:

ClassWeightPlaceBout #MatchupResult
2A1135th370Dillon Buford (Crowley County) def. Marco Martinez (Sedgwick County/Fleming)Fall 2:43
2A1263rd379Dante Chiricingo (HIghland) def. Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford)Fall 3:39
2A1385th386Tach Brewer (Crowley County) def. Reagan Todd (Paonia) Decision 1-0
2A1383rd397Zach Tittle (Highland) def. Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) Decision 7-2
2A 1605th 398Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) def. Matthew Mendoza (Swink)Decision 7-6
3A1953rd411Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) def. Austin Trujillo (Alamosa)Fall 2:08
2A2205th414JJ Horn (Fowler) def. Taite Johnson (County Line)Fall :59
3A2203rd415Jimmy Hustoles (James Irwin) def. Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta)Decision 3-1

State Wrestling Tournament Results (Consolation Semifinals)

All about placing in this round. The winners wrestle for 3rd, the losers fall to the 5th place match. Follow along with us for the Consolation Semifinals:

ClassWeightBout #MatchupResult
2A113340Daniel Apodaca (Dolores Huerta) def. Dillon Buford (Crowley County) Decision 4-2
2A126344Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford) def. Cole Miller (Rye)Decision 4-1
2A138347Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. Tach Brewer (Crowley County)OT Decision 2-1
2A160353Tylus Coombs (Rangely) def. Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) OT Decision 5-4
2A160354Emmanuel Huerta (Wray) def. Matthew Mendoza (Swink) Major Decision 8-0
3A195359Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) def. John Slowey (Steamboat Springs)Fall 3:43
3A220361Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) def. Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs)Decision 7-5
2A220362Xavier Livesay (Akron) def. JJ Horn (Fowler) Fall 2:15

State Wrestling Tournament Results (3rd Round Consolation)

Day 3 from “The Can” starts here. One round from placing are these wrestlers. A win and you’re on the podium! Follow along with us for the 3rd Round Consolation:

ClassWeightBout #MatchupResult
2A106309Trae Kennedy (Meeker) def. Benny Carlos Gonzales (Rocky Ford) Decision 6-3
2A126316Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford) def. Robert Warkentine (Peyton)Decision 4-3
2A132317Chris McKenna (John Mall) def. Quinton Venard (Rocky Ford)Decision 4-2
2A138319Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. Travis Vialpando (John Mall)OT Decision 4-3
2A152323Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) def. Tanner Howells (Crowley County)Fall 4:10
2A160326Matthew Mendoza (Swink) vs. Pepper Rusher (Wiggins)Decision 5-4
2A170327Grayden Flint (Holly) def. Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) Decision 2-0
3A182329Colby Runner (Severance) def. Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta)Decision 6-3
3A220333Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) def. Dominik Ontiveros (Brush)Decision 3-2

State Wrestling Tournament Results (Championship Semifinals)

One match from wrestling for a State Championship. No matter what happens these wrestlers are on the podium here at “The Can”. Follow along with us for the Championship Semifinals:

ClassWeightBout #MatchupResult
2A106281Michael Romero (Swink) def. Jarret Sinks (Norwood)Major Decision 10-2
2A113284Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) def. Dillon Buford (Crowley County) Major Decision 12-2
3A120286Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) def. Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs)Fall 4:37
2A120286Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) def. Dale VanMatre (John Mall)OT Decision 4-3
2A138291Wyatt Yapoujian (Byers) def. Tach Brewer (Crowley County) Major Decision 9-0
2A160297Grey Neal (Paonia) def. Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) OT Decision 4-2
2A170299Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. Gavin Brown (Akron)Fall 4:54
3A195303Nick Wellen (Brush) def. Mitchell Peabody (La Junta)Decision 8-4
2A220305Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. Taite Johnson (County Line)Fall 4:19
2A220306Jose Molina (Wray) def. JJ Horn (Fowler) Fall :47
2A285307Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) def. Justin McCormick (Stratton)UTB 5-4

State Wrestling Tournament Results (2nd Round Consolation)

Another round of eliminations is upon us. Have to keep winning to have a shot at a place on the podium. Follow with us as the 2nd Round Consolation matches happen:

ClassWeightBout #MatchupResult
2A106226Benny Carlos Gonzales (Rocky Ford) def. Elais Garcia (Highland)Major Decision 12-2
3A113231Jordan Atencio (Pueblo Central) def. Jeremiah Martinez (La Junta)Fall 1:25
2A113231Daniel Apodaca (Dolores Huerta) def. Tatum White (Swink)Fall 4:34
2A113232Jackson Helmke (Buena Vista) def. David Duran (Rocky Ford) Fall 4:42
2A126239Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford) def. Case Buford (Crowley County) Fall 2:59
2A132241Quinton Venard (Rocky Ford) def. Richard Atencio (Sierra Grande/Centennial)Fall :42
2A138245Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. Caeden Bauer (Wray)Decision 8-2
2A152254Tanner Howells (Crowley County) def. Ethan Burns (Holly)Fall 3:47
2A160260Matthew Mendoza (Swink) def. Zach Buhr (Centauri)Decision 11-10
2A170261Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) def. Payton Wade (Wray)Decision 8-5
3A182265Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta) vs. Zebuel Alexander (Gunnison)Decision 6-2
2A182267Cayden Lynch (Yuma) def. Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) Decision 5-2
2A195269Ridge Williams (Meeker) def. Jaden Harris (Crowley County) Decision 2-1
3A220274Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) def. Chad Sutherland (Strasburg)Fall 5:00

State Wrestling Tournament Results (1st Round Consolation)

A loss means you wrestle here. Still in the tournament but another loss means you’re out. It’s do or die! Follow along as we track results from the 1st Round Consolation:

State Wrestling Results (1st Round Consolation)

ClassWeightBout #MatchupResult
3A106172Dominic Salazar (Jefferson) def. Benny Diego Gonzales (La Junta)Decision 7-3
3A113175Jeremiah Martinez (La Junta) def. Justin Wagner (Fort Morgan)Decision 10-6
2A120178DeAngelo Archuleta (Monte Vista) def. Alex Torres (Las Animas) Fall :49
2A126183Case Buford (Crowley County) def. Charles Curry (Meeker)Decision 10-8
2A138189Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. Rene Dominguez (West Grand)Tech Fall 19-4
2A152198Tanner Howells (Crowley County) def. Gaige Hilferty (Limon)Fall 4:04
2A152200Hector Flores (Highland) def. David Medina (Rocky Ford) Decision 6-1
2A160201Bradyn Tacha (Limon) def. Orin Carnes (Fowler)Decision 4-2
2A160204Matthew Mendoza (Swink) def. Greg Coy (Highland)Fall 4:37
2A182209Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta) def. Christian Scanderett (Resurrection Christian)Fall :56
2A182212Jim Gabriel (Buena Vista) def. Sam Parker (Crowley County) Fall 2:54
3A220218Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) def. Peter Bullett (Berthoud)Fall 3:57
3A285223Samuel Urban-Hoppe (Denver West) def. Ryan Metzger (La Junta) Fall 1:43
Results from the 1st Round Consolation of the 2020 State Wrestling Tournament

State Wrestling Tournament Results (Championship Quarterfinals)

Day “TWWWWOOO” starts with the Championship Quarterfinals. Wrestlers in this Round are still vying for that coveted State Championship. Follow along with us here:

State Wrestling Results (Championship Quarterfinals)

ClassWeightBout #MatchupResult
2A106113Michael Romero (Swink) def. Mario Vigil (Centauri)Decision 3-1
2A106115Chris Hutchings (Buena Vista) def. Benny Diego Gonzales (Rocky Ford)Fall 5:07
2A113117Cade Rockwell (Wray) def. David Duran (Rocky Ford) Fall 3:28
2A113118Miguel Sanchez (John Mall) def. Tatum White (Swink)Fall 1:36
2A113119Dillon Buford (Crowley County) def. Marco Martinez (Sedgwick County/Fleming)Fall 1:33
2A120123Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) def. Kyler Campbell (Hayden)Decision 6-1
3A120123Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) def. Nadim Kargar (Skyview)Fall 1:17
2A126126Dante Chirichingo (Highland) def. Joe Zamora (Rocky Ford)Fall 1:21
2A132132Eyan Chavez (Centauri) def. Quinton Venard (Rocky Ford) Fall 2:52
2A138134Tach Brewer (Crowley County) def. AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge)Decision 4-2
2A160146Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) def. Pepper Rusher (Wiggins)Decision 9-8
2A170149Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. Ty Walck (Cedaredge) Tech Fall 15-0
2A170152Jace Peebles (Hotchkiss) def. Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford)Fall 5:57
2A182154Justin Mattison (Hotchkiss) def. Ignacio Perez-Rodriguez (Rocky Ford)Decision 7-6
3A195158Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) def. Casey Harvey (Bennett) Decision 6-3
2A195160Fabian Lopez (Sedgwick County/Fleming) def. Jaden Harris (Crowley County)Fall 4:39
2A220161 Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. Xavier Livesay (Akron)Major Decision 11-3
2A220163JJ Horn (Fowler) def. Ethan Hotz (Monte Vista)Fall 3:00
2A285166Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) def. Laith Ibrihim (Wiggins) Decision 4-3
Results from the Championship Quarterfinals of the 2020 State Wrestling Tournament