NJCAA Volleyball National Tournament Schedule/Results

Otero Junior College has made the National Tournament after winning their 1st Region IX Title in school history. The Tournament is in Hutchinson, Kansas and runs from November 21st thru November 23rd. Here is the schedule and results for the entire weekend.


First Round (Thursday November 21)

Match 1: #3 Seward County CC Saints def. #14 Hill College Rebels: 3-1 (25-19, 25-9, 22-25, 25-20)

Match 2: #11 Otero JC Rattlers def. #6 Indian Hills CC Warriors: 3-2 (25-23, 30-32, 25-15, 26-24, 15-13)

Match 3: #10 Iowa Western CC Reivers def. #7 Odessa College Wranglers: 3-1 (25-16, 25-12, 19-25, 25-21)

Match 4: #2 Miami-Dade College Sharks def. #15 Gadsden State CC Cardinals: 3-0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-15)

Match 5: #1 Navarro College Bulldogs vs. #16 Monroe College Mustangs: 12pm

Match 6: #8 Hillsborough CC Hawks vs. #9 New Mexico Military Institute Broncos: 12pm

Match 7: #5 Polk State College Eagles vs. #12 Panola College Ponies: 2pm

Match 8: #4 Snow College Badgers vs. #13 Northeastern JC Plainswomen: 2pm

Quarterfinals *CHAMPIONSHIP Bracket* (Thursday November 21st)

Match 9: #3 Seward County CC Saints vs. #11 Otero JC Rattlers: 4:30pm

Match 10: #2 Miami-Dade College Sharks vs. #10 Iowa Western CC Reivers: 4:30pm

Match 11: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6: 6:30pm

Match 12: Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8: 6:30pm

Consolation *9th Place Bracket* (Friday November 22nd)

Match 13: #6 Indian Hills CC Warriors vs. #14 Hill College Rebels: 9am

Match 14: #7 Odessa College Wranglers vs. #15 Gadsden State CC Cardinals: 9am

Match 15: Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6: 11am 

Match 16: Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 8: 11am

Consolation *5th Place Bracket* (Friday November 22nd)

Match 17: Loser Match 9 vs. Loser Match 10: 1:30pm

Match 18: Loser Match 11 vs. Loser Match 12: 1:30pm

Consolation *9th Place Bracket* (Friday November 22nd)

Match 19: Winner Match 13 vs. Winner Match 14: 3:30pm

Match 20: Winner Match 15 vs. Winner Match 16: 3:30pm

Semifinals *Championship Bracket* (Friday November 22nd)

Match 21: Winner Match 11 vs. Winner Match 12: 5:30pm

Match 22: Winner Match 9 vs. Winner Match 10: 5:30pm

9th Place Game (Saturday November 23rd)

Match 23: Winner Match 19 vs. Winner Match 20: 9am

7th Place Game (Saturday November 23rd)

Match 24: Loser Match 17 vs. Loser Match 18: 11:30am

5th Place Game (Saturday November 23rd)

Match 25: Winner Match 17 vs. Winner Match 18: 1:30pm

3rd Place (Saturday November 23rd)

Match 26: Loser Match 21 vs. Loser Match 22: 3:30pm

Championship (Saturday November 23rd)

Match 27: Winner Match 21 vs. Winner Match 22: 5:30pm

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *