2019 State Wrestling Place Finshers

The 98th Colorado State Wrestling Championships have concluded. Of the 39 wrestlers from the Akansas Valley there were: 14 placers, of those 14 there was 3 State Champions. With another year in the books, we take a look at place finishers in weight classes that featured Arkanasas Valley wrestlers


2A 106lbs:

1st: Seth McFall, Fowler

2nd: Cole Miller, Rye

3rd: Cole Rockwell, Wray

4th: Alberto Felthager, Trinidad

5th: Dale VanMatre, John Mall

6th: Marc Barkdoll, Wiggins

DNP: David Duran, Rocky Ford; Jacob Lucero, Las Animas

3A 106lbs:

1st: Brady Hankin, Woodland Park

2nd: Davion Chavez, Alamosa

3rd: Robert Estrada, Weld Central

4th: Angel Rios, Valley

5th: Jaslynn Gallegos, Skyview

6th: Trevor Torrez, Pagosa Springs

DNP: Benny Diego Gonzales, La Junta

2A 113lbs:

1st: Michael Atencio, Rye

2nd: Cade Rockwell, Wray

3rd: Dylan Zimmerman, Hayden

4th: Chris McKenna, John Mall

5th: Michael Maldonado, Rocky Ford

6th: Landen Mayberry, Hotchkiss

DNP: Michael Romero, Swink; Fernando Salazar, Fowlwe

2A 120lbs:

1st: Trey Geyer, Cedaredge

2nd: Dillon Jaramillo, Rocky Ford

3rd: Logan Lewis, Highland

4th: Carlos Hutchings, Buena Vista

5th: Travis Vialpando, John Mall

6th: Dalton Wommack, Custer County

DNP:

3A 120lbs:

1st: Isaiah Gamez, La Junta

2nd: Ethan Andrade, Lamar

3rd: Luke Morrissey, Eagle Valley

4th: Ceasar Sanchez, Manitou Springs

5th: AJ Serna, Grand Valley

6th: Colton Williams, Berthoud

DNP: NONE

2A 126lbs:

1st: Oran Huff, Lyons

2nd: Eyan Chavez, Centauri

3rd: Zach Tittle, Highland

4th: Brendyn Nordyke, Holly

5th: Nicholas Garcia, Monte Vista

6th: Dylan Armijo, Trinidad

DNP: Quentin Venard, Rocky Ford; Tach Brewer, Crowley County

3A 126lbs:

1st: Joe Chavez, Alamosa

2nd: Jimmy Gonzales, Pueblo Central

3rd: Zach Loft, Sterling

4th: Dylam Tressler, Pagosa Springs

5th: Noah Damian, Valley

6th: LT Torres, Berthoud

DNP: Brandon Nelson, La Junta

2A 132lbs:

1st: Anthony Aldretti, John Mall

2nd: Sergio Campos, Hotchkiss

3rd: Adam Nolte, Swink

4th: Jesus Hernandez, Burlington

5th: Blaze Brophy, Yuma

6th: Austin Crum, Holly

DNP: Joziah Maestas, Rocky Ford

2A 138lbs:

1st: Wesley VanMatre, John Mall

2nd: Tylee Collins, Wray

3rd: Sackett Chesnik, Paonia

4th: Jade Cozart, Cheyenne Wells

5th: Santino Mendoza, Rocky Ford

6th: Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss

DNP: Tanner Howells, Crowley County; David Salazar, Fowler

2A 145lbs:

1st: Zach Martin, Centauri

2nd: Tannen Kennedy, Meeker

3rd: Jared Bauer, Crowley County

4th: Justin Traxler, Akron

5th: David Gardner, Lyons

6th: JD Miller, Hotchkiss

DNP: Matthew Mendoza, Swink; David Medina, Rocky Ford

2A 152lbs:

1st: Louis Aguilar, Burlington

2nd: Ethan Burns, Holly

3rd: Adam Schulz, Crowley County

4th: Emmanuel Huerta, Wray

5th: Kaleb Fisher, Swink

6th: Dylan Palomino, Fowler

DNP: Jadon Baldonado, Rocky Ford

2A 160lbs:

1st: Michah Hertrich, Buena Vista

2nd: Cade Hillman, Wray

3rd: Grey Neal, Paonia

4th: Trent Elliott, Merino

5th: Austin Overholt, Norwood

6th: Zach Sandoval, Centauri

DNP: Isiah Garcia, Rocky Ford; Zach Auchterlonie, Crowley County

2A 170lbs:

1st: Jace Logan, Soroco

2nd: Carlos Tarin, Wray

3rd: Braden Witzel, Burlington

4th: Jorge Valdez, Crowley County

5th: Jace Peebles, Hotchkiss

6th: Toby Waddell, Cedaredge

DNP: Orin Carnes, Fowler

3A 170LBS:

1st: Ty Garnhart, Eaton

2nd: Wyatt Pfau, Brush

3rd: Brock Johnson, Berthoud

4th: Aiden Barrios, Delta

5th: Hunter Branson, Holy Family

6th: Ian Reinhardt, Pagosa Springs

DNP: Wyatt Hoeppner, La Junta

2A 182lbs:

1st: Will Gabriel, Nucla

2nd: Hunter Planansky, Hayden

3rd: Jesus Diaz, Trinidad

4th: Carson Reese, Akron

5th: Dawson Roesch, County Line

6th: Fabian Lopez, Sedgwick County/Fleming

DNP: Jaden Harris, Crowley County

3A 182lbs:

1st: Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy

2nd: Amos Wilson, Glenwood Springs

3rd: Davis Ward, Eagle Valley

4th: Colton Moore, Platte Valley

5th: Nick Wellen, Brush

6th: Brian Paxton, Fort Morgan

DNP: Benny Austin Gonzales, La Junta

2A 195lbs:

1st: Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford

2nd: Amthony Felice, Paonia

3rd: Dawson Worley, Cheyenne Wells

4th: Karson Bean, Lyons

5th: James Amick, Meeker

6th: Carsom Berghuis, Wray

DNP: NONE

3A 195lbs:

1st: Abe Leonard, Elizabeth

2nd: Holt Brashears, Salida

3rd: Gauge Lockhart, Delta

4th: John Foutz, Bayfield

5th: Caleb Janowsky, Pagosa Springs

6th: Thomas Mettlen, Brush

DNP: Mitchell Peabody, La Junta

2A 220lbs:

1st Taj Van Der Linde, Cedaredge

2nd: Jayce Bauer, County Line

3rd: Lane Walter, Crowley County

4th: Devon Harshman, Wiggins

5th: JJ Horn, Fowler

6th: Andrew Davis, Sedgwick County/Fleming

DNP: Simon Apodaca, Rocky Ford

3A 220lbs:

1st: Eli Smith, Salida

2nd: Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley

3rd: Atsamaz Pliev, Sierra

4th: Daniel Westbrook, Bayfield

5th: Drew Book, Sterling

6th: Austin Trujillo, Alamosa

DNP: Ryan Metzger, La Junta

2A 285lbs:

1st: Bennie Chacon, Centauri

2nd: Levi Peterson, Paonia

3rd: Scott Torres, Lotus

4th: Jeron Lippert, Wray

5th: Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge

6th: Isaac Mantey, Burlington

DNP: Peyton Froman, Rocky Ford; Jacob Karle, Crowley County

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *