Girls District Basketball Schedule/Results

Its Playoff Basketball time across the state of Colorado. District tournaments are in full swing. Stay up to date with them for Class 1A, 2A & 3A.

 

NOTE:

1A District 2 & 6: Top 3 Teams to Regionals

2A District 6: Top 4 Teams to Regionals


Class 1A

District 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

Game 1: #3 Eads Lady Eagles defeat #6 Granada Lady Bobcats: 49-22

Game 2: #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers defeat #5 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 42-39

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

Game 3: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 61-26

Game 4: #3 Eads Lady Eagles def. #2 McClave Lady Cardinals: 40-39

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Lamar Community Building)

Game 5 (3rd Place): #2 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 55-33

Game 6 (Championship): #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #3 Eads Lady Eagles: 43-34

 

District 6

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed HostS)

Game 1: #8 Creede Lady Miners defeat #9 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 34-24

Game 2: #7 Centennial Lady Rams defeat #10 Lake City Lady Fourteeners: 59-45

Game 3: #6 Mountain Valley/Moffat Lady Indians defeat #11 Aguilar Lady Wildcats: FORFEIT

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 4: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds defeat #8 Creede Lady Miners: 57-16

Game 5: #4 La Veta Lady Redskins defeat #5 Antonito Lady Trojans: 48-38

Game 6: #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers defeat #6 Mountain Valley/Moffat Lady Indians: 45-30

Game 7: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates defeat #7 Centennial Lady Rams: 64-30

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

Game 8: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #4 La Veta Lady Redskins: 53-33

Game 9: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers: 43-27

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

Game 10 (3rd Place): #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers vs. #4 La Veta Lady Redskins: 8:00am (MONDAY)

Game 11 (Championship): #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 68-15

 

 

Class 2A

District 6

Pigtail Games Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 John Mall Lady Panthers defeat #9 Las Animas Lady Trojans: 29-18

Game 2: #7 Crowley Countt Lady Chargers defeat #10 Swallows Charter Lady Spartans: 52-17

 

Quarterfinals Monday February 18th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Swink Lady Lions defeat #8 John Mall Lady Panthers: 72-10

Game 4: #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies defeat #5 Holly Lady Wildcats: 42-38 OT

Game 5: #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers defeat #6 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 43-20

Game 6: #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts defeat #7 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 42-27

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (La Junta High School)

Game 7: #1 Swink Lady Lions def. #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 42-19

Gams 8: #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 33-31

 

Championship Round Friday February 22nd (La Junta High School)

Game 9 (3rd Place): #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers def. #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 38-23

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Swink Lady Lions def. #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts: 39-22

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *