Boys District Basketball Schedule/Results


Its Playoff Basketball time across the state of Colorado. District tournaments are in full swing. Stay up to date with them for Class 1A, 2A & 3A.

NOTE:

1A District 2 & 6: Top 3 Teams to Regionals

2A District 6: Top 4 Teams to Regionals

3A Tri-Peaks: Top 2 Teams Automatically in State Tournament


Class 1A

District 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

Game 1: #3 Kit Carson Wildcats defeat #6 Eads Eagles: 62-47

Game 2: #4 Granada Bobcats defeat #5 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 34-26

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

Game 3: #1 Cheraw Wolverines def. #4 Granada Bobcats: 38-35

Game 4: #2 McClave Cardinals def. #3 Kit Carson Wildcats: 63-59

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Lamar Community Building)

Game 5 (3rd Place): #3 Kit Carson Wildcats def. #4 Granada Bobcats: 50-30

Game 6 (Championship): #1 Cheraw Wolverines def. #2 McClave Cardinals: 45-34

 

District 6

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Mountain Valley Indians defeat #9 La Veta Redskins: 43-33

Game 2: #10 Antonito Trojans defeat #7 Manzanola Bobcats: 43-34

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th/Wednesday February 20th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds defeat #10 Antonito Trojans: 73-32

Game 4: #4 Primero Bulldogs def. #5 Cotopaxi Pirates: 66-57

Game 5: #3 Sierra Grande Panthers defeat #6 Centennial Rams: 48-37

Game 6: #2 Creede Miners defeat #8 Mountain Valley Indians: 69-46

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

Game 7: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #4 Primero Bulldogs: 86-36

Game 8: #2 Creede Miners def. #3 Sierra Grande Panthers: 55-49

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

Game 9 (3rd Place): #3 Sierra Grande Panthers vs. #4 Primero Bulldogs: 9:30am (MONDAY)

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #2 Creede Miners: 75-62

 

Class 2A

District 6

Pigtail Games Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Hoehne Farmers defeat #9 Las Animas Trojans: 67-48

Game 2: #7 Rye Thunderbolts defeat #10 Swink Lions: 55-44

 

Quarterfinals Monday February 18th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Holly Wildcats defeat #8 Hoehne Farmers: 67-43

Game 4: #4 John Mall Panthers defeat #5 Crowley County Chargers: 61-41

Game 5: #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers defeat #6 Swallows Charter Spartans: 55-34

Game 6: #2 Fowler Grizzlies defeat #7 Rye Thunderbolts: 73-30

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (La Junta High School)

Game 7: #1 Holly Wildcats def. #4 John Mall Panthers: 51-43

Game 8: #2 Fowler Grizzlies def. #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers: 54-38

 

Championship Round Friday February 22nd (La Junta High School)

Game 9 (3rd Place): #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers def. #4 John Mall Panthers: 56-49

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Holly Wildcats def. #2 Fowler Grizzlies: 59-45

 

Class 3A

Tri-Peaks

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs defeat #12 Florence Huskies: 66-32

Game 2: #6 La Junta Tigers defeat #11 Trinidad Miners: 48-28

Game 3: #7 Salida Spartans defeat #10 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 51-42

Game 4: #9 Buena Vista Demons defeat #8 James Irwin Jaguars: 57-50

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 5: #1 Vanguard Coursers defeat #9 Buena Vista Demons: 74-30

Game 6: #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs defeat #4 Lamar Savages: 43-39

Game 7: #3 St. Mary’s Pirates defeat #6 La Junta Tigers: 85-55

Game 8: #2 CSCS Lions def. #7 Salida Spartans: 59-43

 

Consolation Semifinals/Championship Semifinals Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central High School)

Game 9 (Consolation Semifinal): #4 Lamar Savages def.  #9 Buena Vista Demons: 71-59 OT

Game 10 (Consolation Semifinal): #6 La Junta Tigers def. #7 Salida Spartans: 50-46

Game 11 (Championship Semifinal): #1 Vanguard Coursers def. #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 60-37

Game 12 (Championship Semifinal): #2 CSCS Lioms def. #3 St. Mary’s Pirates: 59-47

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Pueblo Central High School)

Game 13 (7th Place): #9 Buena Vista Demons def. #7 Salida Spartans: 45-40

Game 14 (5th Place): #4 Lamar Savages vs. #6 La Junta Tigers: MONDAY 6:30pm

Game 15 (3rd Place): #3 St. Mary’s Pirates def. #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 58-56

Game 16 (Championship): #1 Vanguard Coursers def. #2 CSCS Lions: 77-70

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *