6 Arkansas Valley Teams Send Wrestlers to State

Every year on one weekend in February teams and fans alike fill the Pepsi Center in Denver for a huge “get together”. The State Wrestling Tournament gets underway this Thursday. We’ll take a look at who is sending wrestlers to compete and take a look at first round Matchups for those wrestlers.


Crowley County

# of Wrestlers: 9

126lbs: #11 Tach Brewer (25-15, Freshman)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #6 Adrian Nieto, Cedaredge (14-12, Sophomore)

138lbs: #16 Tanner Howells (28-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #1 Wesley VanMatre, John Mall (39-4, Junior)

145lbs: #3 Jared Bauer (29-6, Senior) 

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #14 Zach Hindes, Monte Vista (10-14, Senior)

152lbs: #2 Adam Schultz (31-2, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Dax Sheridan, Meeker (14-17, Sophomore)

160lbs: #15 Zach Auchterlonie (16-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #2 Austin Overholt, Norwood (23-6, Senior)

170lbs: #4 Jorge Valdez (18-6, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 Clay Campbell, Ignacio (12-19, Junior)

182lbs: #12 Jaden Harris (15-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 Will Gabriel, Nucla (28-3, Senior)

220lbs: #10 Lane Walter (25-9, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Austyn Norris, Paonia (17-18, Junior)

285lbs: #10 Jacob Karle (3-21, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Derek Sandoval, Cedaredge (32-9, Sophomore)

 

Fowler

# of Wrestlers: 6

106lbs: #1 Seth McFall (34-4, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #16 David Santos, West Grand (18-16, Sophomore)

113lbs: #10 Fernando Salazar (26-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Michael Romero, Swink (21-11, Junior)

138lbs: #15 David Salazar (16-22, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #2 Sackett Chesnik, Paonia (31-6, Senior)

152lbs: #13 Dylan Palomino (11-4, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Austin Crawford, Cedaredge (24-15, Senior)

170lbs: #9 Orin Carnes (23-18, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Kaleb Rehm, John Mall (20-17, Junior)

220lbs: #12 JJ Horn (25-9, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 Brandon Clark, Hanover (23-9, Senior)

 

Las Animas

# of Wrestlers: 1

106lbs: #14 Jacob Lucero (6-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #3 Cole Miller, Rye (20-4, Freshman)

 

La Junta

# of Wrestlers: 7

106lbs: #14 Benny Diego Gonzalez (6-14, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #3 Robert Estrada, Weld Central (41-4, Freshman)

120lbs: #8 Isaiah Gamez (28-2, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Daniel Soto, Jefferson (24-11, Freshman)

126lbs: #12 Brandon Nelson (21-12, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 LT Torres, Berthoud (23-10, Junior)

170lbs: #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (13-18, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Aiden Barrios, Delta (35-7 Senior)

182lbs: #11 Benny Austin Gonzalez (17-12, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #6 Mason Wakeham, Bennett (29-10, Senior)

195lbs: #6 Mitchell Peabody (9-11, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #11 Chrisnel Akele, Fort Morgan (15-4, Senior)

220lbs:#14 Ryan Metzger (4-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #3 Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley (35-5, Junior)

 

Rocky Ford

# of Wrestlers: 12

106lbs: #8 David Duran (26-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Lane Hunsberger, Cedaredge (29-16, Freshman)

113lbs: #4 Michael Maldonado (28-10, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 Monte Pickering, Lyons (20-19, Sophomore)

120lbs: #1 Dillon Jaramillo (30-4, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: #16 Jake Dickson, Wray (15-12, Junior)

126lbs: #13 Quentin Venard (29-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Eyan Chavez, Centauri (20-7, Freshman)

132lbs: #2 Joziah Maestas (39-8, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Jordan Martin, Centauri (27-21, Sophomore)

138lbs: #4 Santino Mendoza (31-12, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 AJ Robidoux, Cedaredge (23-15, Sophomore)

145lbs: #15 David Medina (27-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #2 Zach Martin, Centauri (40-7, Senior)

152lbs: #12 Jadon Baldonado (22-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 James Franklin, Norwood (26-16, Senior)

160lbs: #8 Isiah Garcia (26-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Dustin Sanchez, Ignacio (28-7, Senior)

195lbs: #2 Jesse Tapia (37-3, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Dillon Harshman, Woggins (19-12, Junior)

220lbs: #13 Simon Apodaca (16-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Ridge Williams, Meeker (17-7, Junior)

285lbs: #16 Peyton Froman (8-12, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #1 Bennie Chacon, Centauri (19-4, Senior)

 

Swink

# of Wrestlers: 4

113lbs: #7 Michael Romero (21-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: Fernando Salazar, Fowler (26-16, Junior)

132lbs: #9 Adam Nolte (35-5, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Anthony Aldretti, John Mall (26-9, Sophomore)

145lbs: #9 Matthew Mendoza (26-9, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Alejandro Velasquez, Sierra Grande/Centennial (14-9, Junior)

152lbs: #8 Kaleb Fisher (24-7, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9. Colt Fury, Mancos (16-16, Sophomore)

 

As a total we will be following 39 Arkansas Valley wrestlers up to “The Can” as they look to bring home some hardware. Wrestling action for 2A/3A gets underway Thursday at 2pm with the Preliminary Round. We’ll have updates on our Twitter (@ArkVaSports) and Facebook (Arkanasas Valley Sports) all weekend long.

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *