Month: February 2019

2019 State Wrestling Place Finshers

The 98th Colorado State Wrestling Championships have concluded. Of the 39 wrestlers from the Akansas Valley there were: 14 placers, of those 14 there was 3 State Champions. With another year in the books, we take a look at place finishers in weight classes that featured Arkanasas Valley wrestlers


2A 106lbs:

1st: Seth McFall, Fowler

2nd: Cole Miller, Rye

3rd: Cole Rockwell, Wray

4th: Alberto Felthager, Trinidad

5th: Dale VanMatre, John Mall

6th: Marc Barkdoll, Wiggins

DNP: David Duran, Rocky Ford; Jacob Lucero, Las Animas

3A 106lbs:

1st: Brady Hankin, Woodland Park

2nd: Davion Chavez, Alamosa

3rd: Robert Estrada, Weld Central

4th: Angel Rios, Valley

5th: Jaslynn Gallegos, Skyview

6th: Trevor Torrez, Pagosa Springs

DNP: Benny Diego Gonzales, La Junta

2A 113lbs:

1st: Michael Atencio, Rye

2nd: Cade Rockwell, Wray

3rd: Dylan Zimmerman, Hayden

4th: Chris McKenna, John Mall

5th: Michael Maldonado, Rocky Ford

6th: Landen Mayberry, Hotchkiss

DNP: Michael Romero, Swink; Fernando Salazar, Fowlwe

2A 120lbs:

1st: Trey Geyer, Cedaredge

2nd: Dillon Jaramillo, Rocky Ford

3rd: Logan Lewis, Highland

4th: Carlos Hutchings, Buena Vista

5th: Travis Vialpando, John Mall

6th: Dalton Wommack, Custer County

DNP:

3A 120lbs:

1st: Isaiah Gamez, La Junta

2nd: Ethan Andrade, Lamar

3rd: Luke Morrissey, Eagle Valley

4th: Ceasar Sanchez, Manitou Springs

5th: AJ Serna, Grand Valley

6th: Colton Williams, Berthoud

DNP: NONE

2A 126lbs:

1st: Oran Huff, Lyons

2nd: Eyan Chavez, Centauri

3rd: Zach Tittle, Highland

4th: Brendyn Nordyke, Holly

5th: Nicholas Garcia, Monte Vista

6th: Dylan Armijo, Trinidad

DNP: Quentin Venard, Rocky Ford; Tach Brewer, Crowley County

3A 126lbs:

1st: Joe Chavez, Alamosa

2nd: Jimmy Gonzales, Pueblo Central

3rd: Zach Loft, Sterling

4th: Dylam Tressler, Pagosa Springs

5th: Noah Damian, Valley

6th: LT Torres, Berthoud

DNP: Brandon Nelson, La Junta

2A 132lbs:

1st: Anthony Aldretti, John Mall

2nd: Sergio Campos, Hotchkiss

3rd: Adam Nolte, Swink

4th: Jesus Hernandez, Burlington

5th: Blaze Brophy, Yuma

6th: Austin Crum, Holly

DNP: Joziah Maestas, Rocky Ford

2A 138lbs:

1st: Wesley VanMatre, John Mall

2nd: Tylee Collins, Wray

3rd: Sackett Chesnik, Paonia

4th: Jade Cozart, Cheyenne Wells

5th: Santino Mendoza, Rocky Ford

6th: Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss

DNP: Tanner Howells, Crowley County; David Salazar, Fowler

2A 145lbs:

1st: Zach Martin, Centauri

2nd: Tannen Kennedy, Meeker

3rd: Jared Bauer, Crowley County

4th: Justin Traxler, Akron

5th: David Gardner, Lyons

6th: JD Miller, Hotchkiss

DNP: Matthew Mendoza, Swink; David Medina, Rocky Ford

2A 152lbs:

1st: Louis Aguilar, Burlington

2nd: Ethan Burns, Holly

3rd: Adam Schulz, Crowley County

4th: Emmanuel Huerta, Wray

5th: Kaleb Fisher, Swink

6th: Dylan Palomino, Fowler

DNP: Jadon Baldonado, Rocky Ford

2A 160lbs:

1st: Michah Hertrich, Buena Vista

2nd: Cade Hillman, Wray

3rd: Grey Neal, Paonia

4th: Trent Elliott, Merino

5th: Austin Overholt, Norwood

6th: Zach Sandoval, Centauri

DNP: Isiah Garcia, Rocky Ford; Zach Auchterlonie, Crowley County

2A 170lbs:

1st: Jace Logan, Soroco

2nd: Carlos Tarin, Wray

3rd: Braden Witzel, Burlington

4th: Jorge Valdez, Crowley County

5th: Jace Peebles, Hotchkiss

6th: Toby Waddell, Cedaredge

DNP: Orin Carnes, Fowler

3A 170LBS:

1st: Ty Garnhart, Eaton

2nd: Wyatt Pfau, Brush

3rd: Brock Johnson, Berthoud

4th: Aiden Barrios, Delta

5th: Hunter Branson, Holy Family

6th: Ian Reinhardt, Pagosa Springs

DNP: Wyatt Hoeppner, La Junta

2A 182lbs:

1st: Will Gabriel, Nucla

2nd: Hunter Planansky, Hayden

3rd: Jesus Diaz, Trinidad

4th: Carson Reese, Akron

5th: Dawson Roesch, County Line

6th: Fabian Lopez, Sedgwick County/Fleming

DNP: Jaden Harris, Crowley County

3A 182lbs:

1st: Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy

2nd: Amos Wilson, Glenwood Springs

3rd: Davis Ward, Eagle Valley

4th: Colton Moore, Platte Valley

5th: Nick Wellen, Brush

6th: Brian Paxton, Fort Morgan

DNP: Benny Austin Gonzales, La Junta

2A 195lbs:

1st: Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford

2nd: Amthony Felice, Paonia

3rd: Dawson Worley, Cheyenne Wells

4th: Karson Bean, Lyons

5th: James Amick, Meeker

6th: Carsom Berghuis, Wray

DNP: NONE

3A 195lbs:

1st: Abe Leonard, Elizabeth

2nd: Holt Brashears, Salida

3rd: Gauge Lockhart, Delta

4th: John Foutz, Bayfield

5th: Caleb Janowsky, Pagosa Springs

6th: Thomas Mettlen, Brush

DNP: Mitchell Peabody, La Junta

2A 220lbs:

1st Taj Van Der Linde, Cedaredge

2nd: Jayce Bauer, County Line

3rd: Lane Walter, Crowley County

4th: Devon Harshman, Wiggins

5th: JJ Horn, Fowler

6th: Andrew Davis, Sedgwick County/Fleming

DNP: Simon Apodaca, Rocky Ford

3A 220lbs:

1st: Eli Smith, Salida

2nd: Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley

3rd: Atsamaz Pliev, Sierra

4th: Daniel Westbrook, Bayfield

5th: Drew Book, Sterling

6th: Austin Trujillo, Alamosa

DNP: Ryan Metzger, La Junta

2A 285lbs:

1st: Bennie Chacon, Centauri

2nd: Levi Peterson, Paonia

3rd: Scott Torres, Lotus

4th: Jeron Lippert, Wray

5th: Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge

6th: Isaac Mantey, Burlington

DNP: Peyton Froman, Rocky Ford; Jacob Karle, Crowley County

State Wrestling 1st Round Consolation Results

Day TWWWWOOOOO continues at “The Can” as the 1st Round Consolation matches take place. It’s win or your done from here on out for this wrestlers. There are points to be made on the consolation side of the bracket. Let’s get to it! Follow along with our live results tracker here

 

CLASSWEIGHTBOUT #MATCHUPRESULT
2A106lbs169#8 David Duran (Rocky Ford) def. #16 David Santos (West Grand)Tech Fall 15-0 (3:22)
2A 106lbs171#14 Jacob Lucero (Las Animas) def, #6 Kyler Campbell (Hayden)Decision 5-0
3A106lbs171#11 Hunter Fredrickson (Moffat County) def. #14 Benny Diego Gonzales (La Junta)Fall 4:50
2A113lbs176#10 Fernando Salazar (Fowler) def. #15 Gage Bailey (Dove Creek)Decision 9-4
2A 126lbs182#13 Quentin Venard (Rocky Ford) def. #12 Braden Smith (Yuma)Fall 2:47
3A126lbs182#13 Mikhail Garcia (Gunnison) def. #12 Brandon Nelson (La Junta) Tech Fall 15-0 (4:23)
2A126lbs183#11 Tach Brewer (Crowley County) def. #14 Reid Brown (Wray)Decision 6-2
2A 132lbs185#9 Adam Nolte (Swink) def. #16 Derek Shaffer (Wray)Fall 3:58
2A 138lbs189#16 Tanner Howells (Crowley County) def. #9 Joey Ross (Yuma)Major Decision 12-4
2A138lbs192#7 Isiah Wellman (Mountain Valley) def. #15 David Salazar (Fowler)Fall 1:50
2A145lbs193#16 Javier Arambula (Wray) def. #9 Matthew Mendoza (Swink) Decision 6-3
2A145lbs196#10 David Gardner (Lyons) def. #15 David Medina (Rocky Ford)Fall 2:50
2A 152lbs198#12 Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) def. #4 Austin Crawford (Cedaredge)Decision 10-3
2A 160lbs201#8 Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) def. #16 Tiim De La Cruz (Dolores Huerta)Major Decision 8-0
2A160lbs204#7 Mario Chavez (Center) def. #15 Zach Auchterlonie (Crowley County) Major Decision 11-3
3A170lbs206#5 Daniel Agosto (Skyview) def. #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta)Decision 4-0
2A182lbs210#12 Jaden Harris (Crowley County) def. #4 Tyler Martin (John Mall) Major Decision 8-0
3A182lbs211#11 Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) def. #14 Connor Aragon (Pagosa Springs)Decision 5-2
3A 220lbs219#11 Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) def. #14 Ryan Metzger (La Junta)Fall 1:17
2A 285lbs221 #16 Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) def. #8 Randy Herrera (Ignacio)Decision 8-5
2A285lbs224#15 Issac Mantey (Burlington) def. #10 Jacob Karle (Crowley County) Fall 1:30

State Wrestling Championship Quarterfinal Results

Day TWWWWOOOOO begins with the Championship Quarterfinals in Class 2A & 3A. Follow along live with us on our live result tracker right here

 

2019 State Wrestling Tournament Championship Quarterfinal Results

CLASSWEIGHTBOUT #MATCHUPRESULT
2A106lbs113#1 Seth McFall (Fowler) def. #9 Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge)Fall 1:32
2A 113lbs118#5 Chris McKenna (John Mall) def. #4 Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) Decision 3-1
2A113lbs120#2 Michael Atencio (Rye) def. #7 Michael Romero (Swink)Tech Fall 17-0 (4:12)
2A120lbs121#1 Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) def. #8 Travis Vialpando (John Mall)Decision 8-5
3A120lbs121#8 Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) def. #1 AJ Serna (Grand Valley)Tech Fall 18-3 (6:00)
2A132lbs132 #7 Blaze Brophy (Yuma) def. #2 Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford)OT Decision 6-4
2A 138lbs134#4 Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. #12 Skieler Grooms (Ignacio)Decision 3-1
2A 145lbs139#3 Jared Bauer (Crowley County) def. #6 Jesus Trejo (Holyoke)Fall :58
2A 152lbs141#1 Louis Aguilar (Burlington) def. #8 Kaleb Fisher (Swink)Fall 2:17
2A 152lbs142#13 Dylan Palomino (Fowler) def. #5 James Franklin (Norwood)Decision 4-0
2A 152lbs144#2 Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. #7 Emmanuel Huerta (Wray)Decision 11-4
2A 170lbs149#1 Jace Logan (Soroco) def. #9 Orin Carnes (Fowler)Fall :43
2A 170lbs150#5 Braden Witzel (Burlington) def. #4 Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) Tech Fall 19-3 (4:55)
3A 195lbs159#3 John Foutz (Bayfield) def. #6 Mitchell Peabody (La Junta)Fall 3:20
2A 195lbs 160#2 Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. #10 James Amick (Meeker)Decision 13-11
2A 220lbs162#12 JJ Horn (Fowler) def. #13 Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) Decision 4-2
2A 220lbs164#2 Taj Van Der Linde (Cedaredge) def. #10 Lane Walter (Crowley County)Fall 3:02
Results from the Championship Quarterfinal matches of the 2019 2A/3A State Wrestling Tournament.

State Wrestling Preliminary Round Results

It’s finally here, the biggest party in high school sports. The 2019 State Wrestling Championships. Three days full of action and we have you covered for them. Stay up to date with out live result tracker. Session 1 of the tournament features the Preliminary Round in Class 2A & 3A. Follow,along here all afternoon!

2019 State Wrestling Tournament Preliminary Round Results

CLASSWEIGHTBOUT #MATCHUPRESULT
2A106lbs1#1 Seth McFall (Fowler) def. #16 Davis Santos (West Grand)Fall 1:34
2A 106lbs2#9 Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) def. #8 David Duran (Rocky Ford)Decision 3-0
2A 106lbs5#3 Cole Miller (Rye) def. #14 Jacob Lucero (Las Animas)Decision 6-0
3A 106lbs5#3 Robert Estrada (Weld Central) def. #14 Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta)Fall :46
2A 113lbs12#4 Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) def. #13 Monte Pickering (Lyons)Fall 1:19
2A 113lbs15#7 Michael Romero (Swink) def. #10 Fernando Salazar (Fowler)Major Decision 13-0
2A 120lbs17#1 Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) def. #16 Jake Dickson (Wray)Decision 4-0
3A 120lbs18#8 Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) def. #9 Daniel Soto (Jefferson)Fall 3:34
3A 126lbs27#5 LT Torres (Berthoud) def. #12 Brandon Nelson (La Junta)Fall 4:30
2A 126lbs28#4 Eyan Chavez (Centauri) def. #13 Quentin Venard (Rocky Ford)Major Decision 17-8
2A126lbs30#6 Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) def. #11 Tach Brewer (Crowley County)Decision 3-2
2A132lbs34#8 Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) def. #9 Adam Nolte (Swink) Fall 2:36
2A132lbs40#2 Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) def. #15 Jordan Martin (Centauri)Decision 10-7
2A138lbs41#1 Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) def. #16 Tanner Howells (Crowley County)Fall 5:45
2A138lbs44#4 Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. #13 AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge)Decision 4-0
2A138lbs48#2 Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) def. #15 David Salazar (Fowler)Fall 1:59
2A145lbs50#8 Alejandro Velasquez (Sierra Grande/Centennial) def. #9 Matthew Mendoza (Swink)Decision 11-4
2A145lbs53#3 Jared Bauer (Crowley County) def. #14 Zach Hindes (Monte Vista)Fall 1:39
2A145lbs56#2 Zach Martin (Centauri) def. #15 David Medina (Rocky Ford)Fall 3:13
2A152lbs58#8 Kaleb Fisher (Swink) def. #9 Colt Fury (Mancos)Fall 5:57
2A152lbs59#5 James Franklin (Norwood) def. #12 Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford)Fall 4:47
2A152lbs60#13 Dylan Palomino (Fowler) def. #4 Austin Crawford (Cedaredge) Decision 3-2
2A152lbs64#2 Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. #15 Dax Sheridan (Meeker)Tech Fall 18-3 (3:42)
2A160lbs66#9 Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) def. #8 Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford)Decision 3-2
2A160lbs72#2 Austin Overholt (Norwood) def. #15 Zach Auchterlonie (Crowley County)Fall 3:06
2A170lbs74#9 Orin Carnes (Fowler) def #8 Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) Major Decision 10-2
2A170lbs76#4 Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) def. #13 Clay Campbell (Ignacio)Fall :50
3A170lbs76#4 Aiden Barrios (Delta) def. #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta)Tech Fall 22-7 (3:16)
2A182lbs83#5 Will Gabriel (Nucla) def. #12 Jaden Harris (Crowley County)Fall 3:28
3A182lbs86#6 Mason Wakeham (Bennett) def. #11 Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta)Decision 8-5
3A195lbs94#6 Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) def. #11 Chrisnel Akele (Fort Morgan)Decision 7-2
2A195lbs96#2 Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. #15 Dillon Harshman (Wiggins)Fall 1:43
2A220lbs99#12 JJ Horn (Fowler) def. #5 Brandon Clark (Hanover) Fall 4:35
2A220lbs100#13 Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) def. #4 Ridge Williams (Meeker)Decision 6-1
3A220lbs101#3 Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) def. #14 Ryan Metzger (La Junta)Fall :27
2A220lbs103#10 Lane Walter (Crowley County) def. #7 Austyn Norris (Paonia)Fall 3:06
2A285lbs105#1 Bennie Chacon (Centauri) def. #16 Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford)Fall :30
2A285lbs111#7 Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) def. #10 Jacob Karle (Crowley County)Fall :51
Result from the Preliminary Round matches of the 2019 2A/3A State Wrestling Tournament.

Boys District Basketball Schedule/Results


Its Playoff Basketball time across the state of Colorado. District tournaments are in full swing. Stay up to date with them for Class 1A, 2A & 3A.

NOTE:

1A District 2 & 6: Top 3 Teams to Regionals

2A District 6: Top 4 Teams to Regionals

3A Tri-Peaks: Top 2 Teams Automatically in State Tournament


Class 1A

District 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

Game 1: #3 Kit Carson Wildcats defeat #6 Eads Eagles: 62-47

Game 2: #4 Granada Bobcats defeat #5 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 34-26

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

Game 3: #1 Cheraw Wolverines def. #4 Granada Bobcats: 38-35

Game 4: #2 McClave Cardinals def. #3 Kit Carson Wildcats: 63-59

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Lamar Community Building)

Game 5 (3rd Place): #3 Kit Carson Wildcats def. #4 Granada Bobcats: 50-30

Game 6 (Championship): #1 Cheraw Wolverines def. #2 McClave Cardinals: 45-34

 

District 6

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Mountain Valley Indians defeat #9 La Veta Redskins: 43-33

Game 2: #10 Antonito Trojans defeat #7 Manzanola Bobcats: 43-34

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th/Wednesday February 20th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds defeat #10 Antonito Trojans: 73-32

Game 4: #4 Primero Bulldogs def. #5 Cotopaxi Pirates: 66-57

Game 5: #3 Sierra Grande Panthers defeat #6 Centennial Rams: 48-37

Game 6: #2 Creede Miners defeat #8 Mountain Valley Indians: 69-46

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

Game 7: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #4 Primero Bulldogs: 86-36

Game 8: #2 Creede Miners def. #3 Sierra Grande Panthers: 55-49

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

Game 9 (3rd Place): #3 Sierra Grande Panthers vs. #4 Primero Bulldogs: 9:30am (MONDAY)

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds def. #2 Creede Miners: 75-62

 

Class 2A

District 6

Pigtail Games Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Hoehne Farmers defeat #9 Las Animas Trojans: 67-48

Game 2: #7 Rye Thunderbolts defeat #10 Swink Lions: 55-44

 

Quarterfinals Monday February 18th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Holly Wildcats defeat #8 Hoehne Farmers: 67-43

Game 4: #4 John Mall Panthers defeat #5 Crowley County Chargers: 61-41

Game 5: #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers defeat #6 Swallows Charter Spartans: 55-34

Game 6: #2 Fowler Grizzlies defeat #7 Rye Thunderbolts: 73-30

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (La Junta High School)

Game 7: #1 Holly Wildcats def. #4 John Mall Panthers: 51-43

Game 8: #2 Fowler Grizzlies def. #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers: 54-38

 

Championship Round Friday February 22nd (La Junta High School)

Game 9 (3rd Place): #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers def. #4 John Mall Panthers: 56-49

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Holly Wildcats def. #2 Fowler Grizzlies: 59-45

 

Class 3A

Tri-Peaks

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs defeat #12 Florence Huskies: 66-32

Game 2: #6 La Junta Tigers defeat #11 Trinidad Miners: 48-28

Game 3: #7 Salida Spartans defeat #10 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 51-42

Game 4: #9 Buena Vista Demons defeat #8 James Irwin Jaguars: 57-50

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 5: #1 Vanguard Coursers defeat #9 Buena Vista Demons: 74-30

Game 6: #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs defeat #4 Lamar Savages: 43-39

Game 7: #3 St. Mary’s Pirates defeat #6 La Junta Tigers: 85-55

Game 8: #2 CSCS Lions def. #7 Salida Spartans: 59-43

 

Consolation Semifinals/Championship Semifinals Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central High School)

Game 9 (Consolation Semifinal): #4 Lamar Savages def.  #9 Buena Vista Demons: 71-59 OT

Game 10 (Consolation Semifinal): #6 La Junta Tigers def. #7 Salida Spartans: 50-46

Game 11 (Championship Semifinal): #1 Vanguard Coursers def. #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 60-37

Game 12 (Championship Semifinal): #2 CSCS Lioms def. #3 St. Mary’s Pirates: 59-47

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Pueblo Central High School)

Game 13 (7th Place): #9 Buena Vista Demons def. #7 Salida Spartans: 45-40

Game 14 (5th Place): #4 Lamar Savages vs. #6 La Junta Tigers: MONDAY 6:30pm

Game 15 (3rd Place): #3 St. Mary’s Pirates def. #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 58-56

Game 16 (Championship): #1 Vanguard Coursers def. #2 CSCS Lions: 77-70

Girls District Basketball Schedule/Results

Its Playoff Basketball time across the state of Colorado. District tournaments are in full swing. Stay up to date with them for Class 1A, 2A & 3A.

 

NOTE:

1A District 2 & 6: Top 3 Teams to Regionals

2A District 6: Top 4 Teams to Regionals


Class 1A

District 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

Game 1: #3 Eads Lady Eagles defeat #6 Granada Lady Bobcats: 49-22

Game 2: #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers defeat #5 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 42-39

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

Game 3: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 61-26

Game 4: #3 Eads Lady Eagles def. #2 McClave Lady Cardinals: 40-39

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Lamar Community Building)

Game 5 (3rd Place): #2 McClave Lady Cardinals def. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 55-33

Game 6 (Championship): #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats def. #3 Eads Lady Eagles: 43-34

 

District 6

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed HostS)

Game 1: #8 Creede Lady Miners defeat #9 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 34-24

Game 2: #7 Centennial Lady Rams defeat #10 Lake City Lady Fourteeners: 59-45

Game 3: #6 Mountain Valley/Moffat Lady Indians defeat #11 Aguilar Lady Wildcats: FORFEIT

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 4: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds defeat #8 Creede Lady Miners: 57-16

Game 5: #4 La Veta Lady Redskins defeat #5 Antonito Lady Trojans: 48-38

Game 6: #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers defeat #6 Mountain Valley/Moffat Lady Indians: 45-30

Game 7: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates defeat #7 Centennial Lady Rams: 64-30

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

Game 8: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #4 La Veta Lady Redskins: 53-33

Game 9: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates def. #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers: 43-27

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

Game 10 (3rd Place): #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers vs. #4 La Veta Lady Redskins: 8:00am (MONDAY)

Game 11 (Championship): #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds def. #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates: 68-15

 

 

Class 2A

District 6

Pigtail Games Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 John Mall Lady Panthers defeat #9 Las Animas Lady Trojans: 29-18

Game 2: #7 Crowley Countt Lady Chargers defeat #10 Swallows Charter Lady Spartans: 52-17

 

Quarterfinals Monday February 18th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Swink Lady Lions defeat #8 John Mall Lady Panthers: 72-10

Game 4: #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies defeat #5 Holly Lady Wildcats: 42-38 OT

Game 5: #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers defeat #6 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 43-20

Game 6: #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts defeat #7 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 42-27

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (La Junta High School)

Game 7: #1 Swink Lady Lions def. #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 42-19

Gams 8: #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts def. #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 33-31

 

Championship Round Friday February 22nd (La Junta High School)

Game 9 (3rd Place): #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers def. #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 38-23

Game 10 (Championship): #1 Swink Lady Lions def. #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts: 39-22

6 Arkansas Valley Teams Send Wrestlers to State

Every year on one weekend in February teams and fans alike fill the Pepsi Center in Denver for a huge “get together”. The State Wrestling Tournament gets underway this Thursday. We’ll take a look at who is sending wrestlers to compete and take a look at first round Matchups for those wrestlers.


Crowley County

# of Wrestlers: 9

126lbs: #11 Tach Brewer (25-15, Freshman)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #6 Adrian Nieto, Cedaredge (14-12, Sophomore)

138lbs: #16 Tanner Howells (28-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #1 Wesley VanMatre, John Mall (39-4, Junior)

145lbs: #3 Jared Bauer (29-6, Senior) 

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #14 Zach Hindes, Monte Vista (10-14, Senior)

152lbs: #2 Adam Schultz (31-2, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Dax Sheridan, Meeker (14-17, Sophomore)

160lbs: #15 Zach Auchterlonie (16-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #2 Austin Overholt, Norwood (23-6, Senior)

170lbs: #4 Jorge Valdez (18-6, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 Clay Campbell, Ignacio (12-19, Junior)

182lbs: #12 Jaden Harris (15-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 Will Gabriel, Nucla (28-3, Senior)

220lbs: #10 Lane Walter (25-9, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Austyn Norris, Paonia (17-18, Junior)

285lbs: #10 Jacob Karle (3-21, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Derek Sandoval, Cedaredge (32-9, Sophomore)

 

Fowler

# of Wrestlers: 6

106lbs: #1 Seth McFall (34-4, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #16 David Santos, West Grand (18-16, Sophomore)

113lbs: #10 Fernando Salazar (26-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Michael Romero, Swink (21-11, Junior)

138lbs: #15 David Salazar (16-22, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #2 Sackett Chesnik, Paonia (31-6, Senior)

152lbs: #13 Dylan Palomino (11-4, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Austin Crawford, Cedaredge (24-15, Senior)

170lbs: #9 Orin Carnes (23-18, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Kaleb Rehm, John Mall (20-17, Junior)

220lbs: #12 JJ Horn (25-9, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 Brandon Clark, Hanover (23-9, Senior)

 

Las Animas

# of Wrestlers: 1

106lbs: #14 Jacob Lucero (6-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #3 Cole Miller, Rye (20-4, Freshman)

 

La Junta

# of Wrestlers: 7

106lbs: #14 Benny Diego Gonzalez (6-14, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #3 Robert Estrada, Weld Central (41-4, Freshman)

120lbs: #8 Isaiah Gamez (28-2, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Daniel Soto, Jefferson (24-11, Freshman)

126lbs: #12 Brandon Nelson (21-12, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 LT Torres, Berthoud (23-10, Junior)

170lbs: #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (13-18, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Aiden Barrios, Delta (35-7 Senior)

182lbs: #11 Benny Austin Gonzalez (17-12, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #6 Mason Wakeham, Bennett (29-10, Senior)

195lbs: #6 Mitchell Peabody (9-11, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #11 Chrisnel Akele, Fort Morgan (15-4, Senior)

220lbs:#14 Ryan Metzger (4-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #3 Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley (35-5, Junior)

 

Rocky Ford

# of Wrestlers: 12

106lbs: #8 David Duran (26-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Lane Hunsberger, Cedaredge (29-16, Freshman)

113lbs: #4 Michael Maldonado (28-10, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 Monte Pickering, Lyons (20-19, Sophomore)

120lbs: #1 Dillon Jaramillo (30-4, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: #16 Jake Dickson, Wray (15-12, Junior)

126lbs: #13 Quentin Venard (29-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Eyan Chavez, Centauri (20-7, Freshman)

132lbs: #2 Joziah Maestas (39-8, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Jordan Martin, Centauri (27-21, Sophomore)

138lbs: #4 Santino Mendoza (31-12, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 AJ Robidoux, Cedaredge (23-15, Sophomore)

145lbs: #15 David Medina (27-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #2 Zach Martin, Centauri (40-7, Senior)

152lbs: #12 Jadon Baldonado (22-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 James Franklin, Norwood (26-16, Senior)

160lbs: #8 Isiah Garcia (26-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Dustin Sanchez, Ignacio (28-7, Senior)

195lbs: #2 Jesse Tapia (37-3, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Dillon Harshman, Woggins (19-12, Junior)

220lbs: #13 Simon Apodaca (16-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Ridge Williams, Meeker (17-7, Junior)

285lbs: #16 Peyton Froman (8-12, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #1 Bennie Chacon, Centauri (19-4, Senior)

 

Swink

# of Wrestlers: 4

113lbs: #7 Michael Romero (21-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: Fernando Salazar, Fowler (26-16, Junior)

132lbs: #9 Adam Nolte (35-5, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Anthony Aldretti, John Mall (26-9, Sophomore)

145lbs: #9 Matthew Mendoza (26-9, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Alejandro Velasquez, Sierra Grande/Centennial (14-9, Junior)

152lbs: #8 Kaleb Fisher (24-7, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9. Colt Fury, Mancos (16-16, Sophomore)

 

As a total we will be following 39 Arkansas Valley wrestlers up to “The Can” as they look to bring home some hardware. Wrestling action for 2A/3A gets underway Thursday at 2pm with the Preliminary Round. We’ll have updates on our Twitter (@ArkVaSports) and Facebook (Arkanasas Valley Sports) all weekend long.

We are in the middle of February which means that postseason high school basketball is right around the corner. The District 6 Basketball tournament is slated to start this weekend. But before we get there many crucial games outline the final day of the league schedule today. We take a look at the standings and how we believe the District tournament will seed out here.


STANDINGS

1. Holly Wildcats (18-0, 12-0)

2. Fowler Grizzlies (15-3, 11-1)

3. Rocky Ford Meloneers (11-7, 8-4)

4. John Mall Panthers (12-6, 7-5)

5. Swallows Charter Spartans (10-8, 6-6)

6. Hoehne Farmers (9-9, 6-6)

7. Crowley County Chargers (8-10, 4-8)

8. Rye Thunderbolts (6-12, 4-8)

9. Swink Lions (2-15, 2-10)

10. Las Animas Trojans (1-17, 0-12)


DISTRICT 6 GAMES ON TUESDAY (2/12)

Rocky Ford @ Rye

Fowler @ Swallows Charter

Crowley County @ Swink

Las Animas @ Holly

Hoehne @ John Mall


Now lets take a look at how we believe the tournament will be seeded come this weekend

PROJECTED BRACKET

Play-In Games

Game 1: #9 Swink @ #8 Rye

Game 2: #10 Las Animas @ #7 Crowley County

Pigtail Games

Game 3: Winner Game 1 @ #1 Holly

Game 4: Winner Game 2 @ #2 Fowler

Game 5: #6 Hoehne @ #3 Rocky Ford

Game 6: #5 Swallows Charter @ #4 John Mall

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 6

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

3rd Place/Championship

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

These are just approximate seeds for the tournament After tonight’s games we will have an exact place

for each team.

2A District 6 Basketball Update (GIRLS)

We are in the middle of February which means that postseason high school basketball is right around the corner. The District 6 Basketball tournament is slated to start this weekend. But before we get there many crucial games outline the final day of the league schedule today. We take a look at the standings and how we believe the District tournament will seed out here.


STANDINGS

1. Swink Lady Lions (17-1, 12-0)

2. Rye Lady Thunderbolts (17-1, 11-1)

3. Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers (12-6, 9-3)

4. Holly Lady Wildcats (11-7, 8-4)

5. Fowler Lady Grizzlies (8-10, 7-5)

6. Crowley County Lady Chargers (8-10, 5-7)

7. Hoehne Lady Farmers (5-13, 4-8)

8. John Mall Panthers (5-13, 3-9)

9. Las Animas Trojans (2-16, 1-11)

10. Swallows Charter Lady Spartans (1-17, 0-12)


DISTRICT 6 GAMES ON TUESDAY (2/12)

Rocky Ford @ Rye

Fowler @ Swallows Charter

Crowley County @ Swink

Las Animas @ Holly

Hoehne @ John Mall


Now lets take a look at how we believe the tournament will be seeded come this weekend

PROJECTED BRACKET

Play-In Games

Game 1: #9 Las Animas @ #8 John Mall

Game 2: #10 Swallows Charter @ #7 Hoehne

 

Pigtail Games

Game 3: Winner Game 1 @ #1 Swink

Game 4: Winner Game 2 @ #2 Rye

Game 5: #6 Crowley County @ #3 Rocky Ford

Game 6: #5 Fowler @ #4 Holly

 

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 6

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

3rd Place/Championship

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

 

These are just approximate seeds for the tournament After tonight’s games we will have an exact place for each team.