State Wrestling 1st Round Consolation Results

Day TWWWWOOOOO continues at “The Can” as the 1st Round Consolation matches take place. It’s win or your done from here on out for this wrestlers. There are points to be made on the consolation side of the bracket. Let’s get to it! Follow along with our live results tracker here

 

CLASSWEIGHTBOUT #MATCHUPRESULT
2A106lbs169#8 David Duran (Rocky Ford) def. #16 David Santos (West Grand)Tech Fall 15-0 (3:22)
2A 106lbs171#14 Jacob Lucero (Las Animas) def, #6 Kyler Campbell (Hayden)Decision 5-0
3A106lbs171#11 Hunter Fredrickson (Moffat County) def. #14 Benny Diego Gonzales (La Junta)Fall 4:50
2A113lbs176#10 Fernando Salazar (Fowler) def. #15 Gage Bailey (Dove Creek)Decision 9-4
2A 126lbs182#13 Quentin Venard (Rocky Ford) def. #12 Braden Smith (Yuma)Fall 2:47
3A126lbs182#13 Mikhail Garcia (Gunnison) def. #12 Brandon Nelson (La Junta) Tech Fall 15-0 (4:23)
2A126lbs183#11 Tach Brewer (Crowley County) def. #14 Reid Brown (Wray)Decision 6-2
2A 132lbs185#9 Adam Nolte (Swink) def. #16 Derek Shaffer (Wray)Fall 3:58
2A 138lbs189#16 Tanner Howells (Crowley County) def. #9 Joey Ross (Yuma)Major Decision 12-4
2A138lbs192#7 Isiah Wellman (Mountain Valley) def. #15 David Salazar (Fowler)Fall 1:50
2A145lbs193#16 Javier Arambula (Wray) def. #9 Matthew Mendoza (Swink) Decision 6-3
2A145lbs196#10 David Gardner (Lyons) def. #15 David Medina (Rocky Ford)Fall 2:50
2A 152lbs198#12 Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford) def. #4 Austin Crawford (Cedaredge)Decision 10-3
2A 160lbs201#8 Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford) def. #16 Tiim De La Cruz (Dolores Huerta)Major Decision 8-0
2A160lbs204#7 Mario Chavez (Center) def. #15 Zach Auchterlonie (Crowley County) Major Decision 11-3
3A170lbs206#5 Daniel Agosto (Skyview) def. #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta)Decision 4-0
2A182lbs210#12 Jaden Harris (Crowley County) def. #4 Tyler Martin (John Mall) Major Decision 8-0
3A182lbs211#11 Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta) def. #14 Connor Aragon (Pagosa Springs)Decision 5-2
3A 220lbs219#11 Skyler Hill (Pagosa Springs) def. #14 Ryan Metzger (La Junta)Fall 1:17
2A 285lbs221 #16 Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford) def. #8 Randy Herrera (Ignacio)Decision 8-5
2A285lbs224#15 Issac Mantey (Burlington) def. #10 Jacob Karle (Crowley County) Fall 1:30

State Wrestling Championship Quarterfinal Results

Day TWWWWOOOOO begins with the Championship Quarterfinals in Class 2A & 3A. Follow along live with us on our live result tracker right here

 

2019 State Wrestling Tournament Championship Quarterfinal Results

CLASSWEIGHTBOUT #MATCHUPRESULT
2A106lbs113#1 Seth McFall (Fowler) def. #9 Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge)Fall 1:32
2A 113lbs118#5 Chris McKenna (John Mall) def. #4 Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) Decision 3-1
2A113lbs120#2 Michael Atencio (Rye) def. #7 Michael Romero (Swink)Tech Fall 17-0 (4:12)
2A120lbs121#1 Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) vs. #8 Travis Vialpando (John Mall)Decision 8-5
3A120lbs121#8 Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) def. #1 AJ Serna (Grand Valley)Tech Fall 18-3 (6:00)
2A132lbs132 #7 Blaze Brophy (Yuma) def. #2 Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford)OT Decision 6-4
2A 138lbs134#4 Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. #12 Skieler Grooms (Ignacio)Decision 3-1
2A 145lbs139#3 Jared Bauer (Crowley County) def. #6 Jesus Trejo (Holyoke)Fall :58
2A 152lbs141#1 Louis Aguilar (Burlington) def. #8 Kaleb Fisher (Swink)Fall 2:16
2A 152lbs142#13 Dylan Palomino (Fowler) def. #5 James Franklin (Norwood)Decision 4-0
2A 152lbs144#2 Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. #7 Emmanuel Huerta (Wray)Decision 11-4
2A 170lbs149#9 Orin Carnes (Fowler) def. #1 Jace Logan (Soroco) Fall :42
2A 170lbs150#5 Braden Witzel (Burlington) def. #4 Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) Tech Fall 19-3 (4:55)
3A 195lbs159#3 John Foutz (Bayfield) def. #6 Mitchell Peabody (La Junta)Fall 3:20
2A 195lbs 160#2 Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. #10 James Amick (Meeker)Decision 13-11
2A 220lbs162#12 JJ Horn (Fowler) def. #13 Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) Decision 4-2
2A 220lbs164#2 Taj Van Der Linde (Cedaredge) def. #10 Lane Walter (Crowley County)Fall 3:02
Results from the Championship Quarterfinal matches of the 2019 2A/3A State Wrestling Tournament.

State Wrestling Preliminary Round Results

It’s finally here, the biggest party in high school sports. The 2019 State Wrestling Championships. Three days full of action and we have you covered for them. Stay up to date with out live result tracker. Session 1 of the tournament features the Preliminary Round in Class 2A & 3A. Follow,along here all afternoon!

2019 State Wrestling Tournament Preliminary Round Results

CLASSWEIGHTBOUT #MATCHUPRESULT
2A106lbs1#1 Seth McFall (Fowler) def. #16 Davis Santos (West Grand)Fall 1:34
2A 106lbs2#9 Lane Hunsberger (Cedaredge) def. #8 David Duran (Rocky Ford)Decision 3-0
2A 106lbs5#3 Cole Miller (Rye) def. #14 Jacob Lucero (Las Animas)Decision 6-0
3A 106lbs5#3 Robert Estrada (Weld Central) def. #14 Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta)Fall :46
2A 113lbs12#4 Michael Maldonado (Rocky Ford) def. #13 Monte Pickering (Lyons)Fall 1:19
2A 113lbs15#7 Michael Romero (Swink) def. #10 Fernando Salazar (Fowler)Major Decision 13-0
2A 120lbs17#1 Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) def. #16 Jake Dickson (Wray)Decision 4-0
3A 120lbs18#8 Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) def. #9 Daniel Soto (Jefferson)Fall 3:34
3A 126lbs27#5 LT Torres (Berthoud) def. #12 Brandon Nelson (La Junta)Fall 4:30
2A 126lbs28#4 Eyan Chavez (Centauri) def. #13 Quentin Venard (Rocky Ford)Major Decision 17-8
2A126lbs30#6 Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) def. #11 Tach Brewer (Crowley County)Decision 3-2
2A132lbs34#8 Anthony Aldretti (John Mall) def. #9 Adam Nolte (Swink) Fall 2:36
2A132lbs40#2 Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) def. #15 Jordan Martin (Centauri)Decision 10-7
2A138lbs41#1 Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) def. #16 Tanner Howells (Crowley County)Fall 5:45
2A138lbs44#4 Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) def. #13 AJ Robidoux (Cedaredge)Decision 4-0
2A138lbs48#2 Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) def. #15 David Salazar (Fowler)Fall 1:59
2A145lbs50#8 Alejandro Velasquez (Sierra Grande/Centennial) def. #9 Matthew Mendoza (Swink)Decision 10-4
2A145lbs53#3 Jared Bauer (Crowley County) def. #14 Zach Hindes (Monte Vista)Fall 1:39
2A145lbs56#2 Zach Martin (Centauri) def. #15 David Medina (Rocky Ford)Fall 3:13
2A152lbs58#8 Kaleb Fisher (Swink) def. #9 Colt Fury (Mancos)Fall 5:57
2A152lbs59#5 James Franklin (Norwood) def. #12 Jadon Baldonado (Rocky Ford)Fall 4:47
2A152lbs60#13 Dylan Palomino (Fowler) def. #4 Austin Crawford (Cedaredge) Decision 3-2
2A152lbs64#2 Adam Schulz (Crowley County) def. #15 Dax Sheridan (Meeker)Tech Fall 18-3 (3:42)
2A160lbs66#9 Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) def. #8 Isiah Garcia (Rocky Ford)Decision 3-2
2A160lbs72#2 Austin Overholt (Norwood) def. #15 Zach Auchterlonie (Crowley County)Fall 3:06
2A170lbs74#9 Orin Carnes (Fowler) def #8 Kaleb Rehm (John Mall) Major Decision 10-2
2A170lbs76#4 Jorge Valdez (Crowley County) def. #13 Clay Campbell (Ignacio)Fall :50
3A170lbs76#4 Aiden Barrios (Delta) def. #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (La Junta)Tech Fall 22-7 (3:16)
2A182lbs83#5 Will Gabriel (Nucla) def. #12 Jaden Harris (Crowley County)Fall 3:26
3A182lbs86#6 Mason Wakeham (Bennett) def. #11 Benny Austin Gonzales (La Junta)Decision 8-5
3A195lbs94#6 Mitchell Peabody (La Junta) def. #11 Chrisnel Akele (Fort Morgan)Decision 7-2
2A195lbs96#2 Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) def. #15 Dillon Harshman (Wiggins)Fall 1:43
2A220lbs99#12 JJ Horn (Fowler) def. #5 Brandon Clark (Hanover) Fall 4:35
2A220lbs100#13 Simon Apodaca (Rocky Ford) def. #4 Ridge Williams (Meeker)Decision 6-1
3A220lbs101#3 Cody Ponce (Eagle Valley) def. #14 Ryan Metzger (La Junta)Fall :27
2A220lbs103#10 Lane Walter (Crowley County) def. #7 Austyn Norris (Paonia)Fall 3:06
2A285lbs105#1 Bennie Chacon (Centauri) def. #16 Peyton Froman (Rocky Ford)Fall :30
2A285lbs111#7 Derek Sanchez (Cedaredge) def. #10 Jacob Karle (Crowley County)Fall :51
Result from the Preliminary Round matches of the 2019 2A/3A State Wrestling Tournament.

Boys District Basketball Schedule/Results


Its Playoff Basketball time across the state of Colorado. District tournaments are in full swing. Stay up to date with them for Class 1A, 2A & 3A.

NOTE:

1A District 2 & 6: Top 3 Teams to Regionals

2A District 6: Top 4 Teams to Regionals

3A Tri-Peaks: Top 2 Teams Automatically in State Tournament


Class 1A

District 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

Game 1: #3 Kit Carson Wildcats defeat #6 Eads Eagles: 62-47

Game 2: #4 Granada Bobcats defeat #5 Cheyenne Wells Tigers: 34-26

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

Game 3: #1 Cheraw Wolverines vs. #4 Granada Bobcats: 4:20pm

Game 4: #2 McClave Cardinals vs. #3 Kit Carson Wildcats: 7:00pm

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Lamar Community Building)

Game 5 (3rd Place): Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4: 3:20pm

Game 6 (Championship): Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4: 6:00pm

 

District 6

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Mountain Valley Indians defeat #9 La Veta Redskins: 43-33

Game 2: #10 Antonito Trojans defeat #7 Manzanola Bobcats: 43-34

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th/Wednesday February 20th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds defeat #10 Antonito Trojans: 73-32

Game 4: #4 Primero Bulldogs vs. #5 Cotopaxi Pirates: TBA

Game 5: #3 Sierra Grande Panthers defeat #6 Centennial Rams: 48-37

Game 6: #2 Creede Miners defeat #8 Mountain Valley Indians: 69-46

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

Game 7: #1 Sangre de Cristo Thunderbirds vs. Winner Game 4: 5:00pm

Game 8: #2 Creede Miners vs. #3 Sierra Grande Panthers: 8:00pm

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

Game 9 (3rd Place): Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8: 9:30am

Game 10 (Championship): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8: 3:30pm

 

Class 2A

District 6

Pigtail Games Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 Hoehne Farmers defeat #9 Las Animas Trojans: 67-48

Game 2: #7 Rye Thunderbolts defeat #10 Swink Lions: 55-44

 

Quarterfinals Monday February 18th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Holly Wildcats defeat #8 Hoehne Farmers: 67-43

Game 4: #4 John Mall Panthers defeat #5 Crowley County Chargers: 61-41

Game 5: #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers defeat #6 Swallows Charter Spartans: 55-34

Game 6: #2 Fowler Grizzlies defeat #7 Rye Thunderbolts: 73-30

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (La Junta High School)

Game 7: #1 Holly Wildcats vs. #4 John Mall Panthers: 4:30pm

Game 8: #2 Fowler Grizzlies vs. #3 Rocky Ford Meloneers: 7:30pm

 

Championship Round Friday February 22nd (La Junta High School)

Game 9 (3rd Place): Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8: 4:30pm

Game 10 (Championship): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8: 7:30pm

 

Class 3A

Tri-Peaks

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs defeat #12 Florence Huskies: 66-32

Game 2: #6 La Junta Tigers defeat #11 Trinidad Miners: 48-28

Game 3: #7 Salida Spartans defeat #10 Atlas Prep Gryphons: 51-42

Game 4: #9 Buena Vista Demons defeat #8 James Irwin Jaguars: 57-50

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 5: #1 Vanguard Coursers defeat #9 Buena Vista Demons: 74-30

Game 6: #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs defeat #4 Lamar Savages: 43-39

Game 7: #3 St. Mary’s Pirates defeat #6 La Junta Tigers: 85-55

Game 8: #2 CSCS Lions vs. #7 Salida Spartans: 6:00p. (WED.)

 

Consolation Semifinals/Championship Semifinals Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central High School)

Game 9 (Consolation Semifinal): #4 Lamar Savages vs. #9 Buena Vista Demons: 11:30am

Game 10 (Consolation Semifinal): #6 La Junta Tigers vs. Loser Game 8: 2:30pm

Game 11 (Championship Semifinal): #1 Vanguard Coursers vs. #5 Manitou Springs Mustangs: 5:30pm

Game 12 (Championship Semifinal): #3 St. Mary’s Pirates vs. Winner Game 8: 8:30pm

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Pueblo Central High School)

Game 13 (7th Place): Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10: 11:30am

Game 14 (5th Place): Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10: 2:30pm

Game 15 (3rd Place): Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12: 5:30pm

Game 16 (Championship): Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12: 8:30pm

Girls District Basketball Schedule/Results

Its Playoff Basketball time across the state of Colorado. District tournaments are in full swing. Stay up to date with them for Class 1A, 2A & 3A.

 

NOTE:

1A District 2 & 6: Top 3 Teams to Regionals

2A District 6: Top 4 Teams to Regionals


Class 1A

District 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

Game 1: #3 Eads Lady Eagles defeat #6 Granada Lady Bobcats: 49-22

Game 2: #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers defeat #5 Cheraw Lady Wolverines: 42-39

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

Game 3: #1 Kit Carson Lady Wildcats vs. #4 Cheyenne Wells Lady Tigers: 3:00pm

Game 4: #2 McClave Lady Cardinals vs. #3 Eads Lady Eagles: 5:40pm

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Lamar Community Building)

Game 5 (3rd Place): Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4: 2:00pm

Game 6 (Championship): Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4: 4:40pm

 

District 6

Pigtail Games Saturday February 16th (Higher Seed Hosta)

Game 1: #8 Creede Lady Miners defeat #9 Manzanola Lady Bobcats: 34-24

Game 2: #7 Centennial Lady Rams defeat #10 Lake City Lady Fourteeners: 59-45

Game 3: #6 Mountain Valley/Moffat Lady Indians defeat #11 Aguilar Lady Wildcats: FORFEIT

 

Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 4: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds defeat #8 Creede Lady Miners: 57-16

Game 5: #4 La Veta Lady Redskins defeat #5 Antonito Lady Trojans: 48-38

Game 6: #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers defeat #6 Mountain Valley/Moffat Lady Indians: 45-30

Game 7: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates defeat #7 Centennial Lady Rams: 64-30

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

Game 8: #1 Sangre de Cristo Lady Thunderbirds vs. #4 La Veta Lady Redskins: 3:30pm

Game 9: #2 Cotopaxi Lady Pirates vs. #3 Sierra Grande Lady Panthers: 6:30pm

 

Championship Round Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

Game 10 (3rd Place): Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8: 8:00am

Game 11 (Championship): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8: 2:00pm

 

 

Class 2A

District 6

Pigtail Games Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 1: #8 John Mall Lady Panthers defeat #9 Las Animas Lady Trojans: 29-18

Game 2: #7 Crowley Countt Lady Chargers defeat #10 Swallows Charter Lady Spartans: 52-17

 

Quarterfinals Monday February 18th (Higher Seed Hosts)

Game 3: #1 Swink Lady Lions defeat #8 John Mall Lady Panthers: 72-10

Game 4: #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies defeat #5 Holly Lady Wildcats: 42-38 OT

Game 5: #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers defeat #6 Hoehne Lady Farmers: 43-20

Game 6: #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts defeat #7 Crowley County Lady Chargers: 42-27

 

Semifinals Thursday February 21st (La Junta High School)

Game 7: #1 Swimk Lady Lions vs. #4 Fowler Lady Grizzlies: 3:00pm

Gams 8: #2 Rye Lady Thunderbolts vs. #3 Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers: 6:00pm

 

Championship Round Friday February 22nd (La Junta High School)

Game 9 (3rd Place): Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8: 3:00pm

Game 10 (Championship): Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8: 6:00pm

6 Arkansas Valley Teams Send Wrestlers to State

Every year on one weekend in February teams and fans alike fill the Pepsi Center in Denver for a huge “get together”. The State Wrestling Tournament gets underway this Thursday. We’ll take a look at who is sending wrestlers to compete and take a look at first round Matchups for those wrestlers.


Crowley County

# of Wrestlers: 9

126lbs: #11 Tach Brewer (25-15, Freshman)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #6 Adrian Nieto, Cedaredge (14-12, Sophomore)

138lbs: #16 Tanner Howells (28-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #1 Wesley VanMatre, John Mall (39-4, Junior)

145lbs: #3 Jared Bauer (29-6, Senior) 

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #14 Zach Hindes, Monte Vista (10-14, Senior)

152lbs: #2 Adam Schultz (31-2, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Dax Sheridan, Meeker (14-17, Sophomore)

160lbs: #15 Zach Auchterlonie (16-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #2 Austin Overholt, Norwood (23-6, Senior)

170lbs: #4 Jorge Valdez (18-6, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 Clay Campbell, Ignacio (12-19, Junior)

182lbs: #12 Jaden Harris (15-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 Will Gabriel, Nucla (28-3, Senior)

220lbs: #10 Lane Walter (25-9, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Austyn Norris, Paonia (17-18, Junior)

285lbs: #10 Jacob Karle (3-21, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Derek Sandoval, Cedaredge (32-9, Sophomore)

 

Fowler

# of Wrestlers: 6

106lbs: #1 Seth McFall (34-4, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #16 David Santos, West Grand (18-16, Sophomore)

113lbs: #10 Fernando Salazar (26-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #7 Michael Romero, Swink (21-11, Junior)

138lbs: #15 David Salazar (16-22, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #2 Sackett Chesnik, Paonia (31-6, Senior)

152lbs: #13 Dylan Palomino (11-4, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Austin Crawford, Cedaredge (24-15, Senior)

170lbs: #9 Orin Carnes (23-18, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Kaleb Rehm, John Mall (20-17, Junior)

220lbs: #12 JJ Horn (25-9, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 3 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 Brandon Clark, Hanover (23-9, Senior)

 

Las Animas

# of Wrestlers: 1

106lbs: #14 Jacob Lucero (6-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #3 Cole Miller, Rye (20-4, Freshman)

 

La Junta

# of Wrestlers: 7

106lbs: #14 Benny Diego Gonzalez (6-14, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #3 Robert Estrada, Weld Central (41-4, Freshman)

120lbs: #8 Isaiah Gamez (28-2, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Daniel Soto, Jefferson (24-11, Freshman)

126lbs: #12 Brandon Nelson (21-12, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 LT Torres, Berthoud (23-10, Junior)

170lbs: #13 Wyatt Hoeppner (13-18, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Aiden Barrios, Delta (35-7 Senior)

182lbs: #11 Benny Austin Gonzalez (17-12, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #6 Mason Wakeham, Bennett (29-10, Senior)

195lbs: #6 Mitchell Peabody (9-11, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #11 Chrisnel Akele, Fort Morgan (15-4, Senior)

220lbs:#14 Ryan Metzger (4-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 3A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #3 Cody Ponce, Eagle Valley (35-5, Junior)

 

Rocky Ford

# of Wrestlers: 12

106lbs: #8 David Duran (26-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Lane Hunsberger, Cedaredge (29-16, Freshman)

113lbs: #4 Michael Maldonado (28-10, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 Monte Pickering, Lyons (20-19, Sophomore)

120lbs: #1 Dillon Jaramillo (30-4, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: #16 Jake Dickson, Wray (15-12, Junior)

126lbs: #13 Quentin Venard (29-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Eyan Chavez, Centauri (20-7, Freshman)

132lbs: #2 Joziah Maestas (39-8, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Jordan Martin, Centauri (27-21, Sophomore)

138lbs: #4 Santino Mendoza (31-12, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #13 AJ Robidoux, Cedaredge (23-15, Sophomore)

145lbs: #15 David Medina (27-16, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #2 Zach Martin, Centauri (40-7, Senior)

152lbs: #12 Jadon Baldonado (22-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #5 James Franklin, Norwood (26-16, Senior)

160lbs: #8 Isiah Garcia (26-13, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9 Dustin Sanchez, Ignacio (28-7, Senior)

195lbs: #2 Jesse Tapia (37-3, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Champion
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #15 Dillon Harshman, Woggins (19-12, Junior)

220lbs: #13 Simon Apodaca (16-14, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #4 Ridge Williams, Meeker (17-7, Junior)

285lbs: #16 Peyton Froman (8-12, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 4th Place
  • First Round Matchup: #1 Bennie Chacon, Centauri (19-4, Senior)

 

Swink

# of Wrestlers: 4

113lbs: #7 Michael Romero (21-11, Junior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: Fernando Salazar, Fowler (26-16, Junior)

132lbs: #9 Adam Nolte (35-5, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Anthony Aldretti, John Mall (26-9, Sophomore)

145lbs: #9 Matthew Mendoza (26-9, Sophomore)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 3rd Place
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #8 Alejandro Velasquez, Sierra Grande/Centennial (14-9, Junior)

152lbs: #8 Kaleb Fisher (24-7, Senior)

  • Regional Finish: 2A Region 4 Runner-Up
  • First Round Matchup: vs. #9. Colt Fury, Mancos (16-16, Sophomore)

 

As a total we will be following 39 Arkansas Valley wrestlers up to “The Can” as they look to bring home some hardware. Wrestling action for 2A/3A gets underway Thursday at 2pm with the Preliminary Round. We’ll have updates on our Twitter (@ArkVaSports) and Facebook (Arkanasas Valley Sports) all weekend long.

We are in the middle of February which means that postseason high school basketball is right around the corner. The District 6 Basketball tournament is slated to start this weekend. But before we get there many crucial games outline the final day of the league schedule today. We take a look at the standings and how we believe the District tournament will seed out here.


STANDINGS

1. Holly Wildcats (18-0, 12-0)

2. Fowler Grizzlies (15-3, 11-1)

3. Rocky Ford Meloneers (11-7, 8-4)

4. John Mall Panthers (12-6, 7-5)

5. Swallows Charter Spartans (10-8, 6-6)

6. Hoehne Farmers (9-9, 6-6)

7. Crowley County Chargers (8-10, 4-8)

8. Rye Thunderbolts (6-12, 4-8)

9. Swink Lions (2-15, 2-10)

10. Las Animas Trojans (1-17, 0-12)


DISTRICT 6 GAMES ON TUESDAY (2/12)

Rocky Ford @ Rye

Fowler @ Swallows Charter

Crowley County @ Swink

Las Animas @ Holly

Hoehne @ John Mall


Now lets take a look at how we believe the tournament will be seeded come this weekend

PROJECTED BRACKET

Play-In Games

Game 1: #9 Swink @ #8 Rye

Game 2: #10 Las Animas @ #7 Crowley County

Pigtail Games

Game 3: Winner Game 1 @ #1 Holly

Game 4: Winner Game 2 @ #2 Fowler

Game 5: #6 Hoehne @ #3 Rocky Ford

Game 6: #5 Swallows Charter @ #4 John Mall

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 6

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

3rd Place/Championship

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

These are just approximate seeds for the tournament After tonight’s games we will have an exact place

for each team.

2A District 6 Basketball Update (GIRLS)

We are in the middle of February which means that postseason high school basketball is right around the corner. The District 6 Basketball tournament is slated to start this weekend. But before we get there many crucial games outline the final day of the league schedule today. We take a look at the standings and how we believe the District tournament will seed out here.


STANDINGS

1. Swink Lady Lions (17-1, 12-0)

2. Rye Lady Thunderbolts (17-1, 11-1)

3. Rocky Ford Lady Meloneers (12-6, 9-3)

4. Holly Lady Wildcats (11-7, 8-4)

5. Fowler Lady Grizzlies (8-10, 7-5)

6. Crowley County Lady Chargers (8-10, 5-7)

7. Hoehne Lady Farmers (5-13, 4-8)

8. John Mall Panthers (5-13, 3-9)

9. Las Animas Trojans (2-16, 1-11)

10. Swallows Charter Lady Spartans (1-17, 0-12)


DISTRICT 6 GAMES ON TUESDAY (2/12)

Rocky Ford @ Rye

Fowler @ Swallows Charter

Crowley County @ Swink

Las Animas @ Holly

Hoehne @ John Mall


Now lets take a look at how we believe the tournament will be seeded come this weekend

PROJECTED BRACKET

Play-In Games

Game 1: #9 Las Animas @ #8 John Mall

Game 2: #10 Swallows Charter @ #7 Hoehne

 

Pigtail Games

Game 3: Winner Game 1 @ #1 Swink

Game 4: Winner Game 2 @ #2 Rye

Game 5: #6 Crowley County @ #3 Rocky Ford

Game 6: #5 Fowler @ #4 Holly

 

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 6

Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

 

3rd Place/Championship

Game 9: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8

Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8

 

These are just approximate seeds for the tournament After tonight’s games we will have an exact place for each team.

La Junta Holiday Shootout Highlights Week 2 Tournaments (Boys)

It’s finally time, the much antisipated La Junta Holiday Shootout is here. 8 teams vying for the title of champion. That and much more in Week 2 of High School Basketball. Here is the schedule for the Holiday Shootout and other tournaments featuring Arkansas Valley teams.


La Junta Holiday Shootout (Dec. 6-8)

Quarterfinals (December 6th):

Otero Junior College

Game 1: Centauri Falcons def. Swink  Lions 63-21

Game 2: Lamar Savages def. Del Norte Tigers 65-49

La Junta High School

Game 3: Sanford Indians def. Monte Vista 65-59

Game 4: La Junta Tigers def. Fowler Grizzlies 53-47

 

Consolation/Championship Semifinals (December 7th):

Otero Junior College

Game 5 (Consolation Semifinal): Fowler Grizzlies def. Monte Vista Pirates 78-76

Game 6 (Consolation Semifinal): Del Norte Tigers def. Swink Lions 64-45

La Junta High School

Game 7 (Championship Semifinal): Centauri Falcons def. Lamar Savages 48-40

Game 8 (Championship Semifinal): Sanford Indians def. La Junta Tigers 69-30

 

7th/5th/3rd Place & Championship (December 8th):

ALL GAMES AT LA JUNTA HIGH SCHOOL

Game 9 (7th Place): Monte Vista Pirates def. Swink Lions 54-30

Game 10 (5th Place): Fowler Grizzlies def. Del Norte Tigers 53-41

Game 11 (3rd Place): Lamar Savages def. La Junta Tigers 56-45

Game 12 (Championship): Centauri Falcons def. Sanford Indians 41-35

 

Flagler Tournament (Dec. 7-8)

Semifinals (December 7th):

Game 1: Cheraw Wolverines def. Elbert Bulldogs  56-33

Game 2: Flagler/Hi-Plains def. Miami Yoder Buffaloes

 

3rd Place/Championship (December 8th):

Game 3 (3rd Place): Elbert Bulldogs def. Miami-Yoder Buffaloes 44-16

Game 4 (Championship): Cheraw Wolverines def. Flagler/Hi-Plains 57-22

 

Las Animas Holiday Tournament (Dec. 7-8)

Semifinals (December 7th):

Game 1: South Baca Patriots def. La Veta Redskins 51-32

Game 2: Las Animas Trojans def. Manzanola Bobcats 57-51

 

3rd Place/Championship (December 8th):

Game 3 (3rd Place): Manzanola Bobcats def. La Veta Redskins 51-26

Game 4 (Championship): Las Animas Trojans vs. South Baca Patriots 5:30pm

La Junta Holiday Shootout Highlights Week 2 Tournaments (Girls)

It’s finally time, the much antisipated La Junta Holiday Shootout is here. 8 teams vying for the title of champion. That and much more in Week 2 of High School Basketball. Here is the schedule for the Holiday Shootout and other tournaments featuring Arkansas Valley teams.


La Junta Holiday Shootout (Dec. 6-8)

Quarterfinals (December 6th):

Otero Junior College

Game 1: Centauri Lady Falcons def. Swink Lady Lions 39-35

Game 2: Del Norte Lady Tigers def. Lamar Lady Savages 69-40

La Junta High School

Game 3: Monte Vista Lady Pirates def. Sanford Lady Indians 39-16

Game 4: Fowler Lady Grizzlies def. La Junta Lady Tigers 32-25

 

Consolation/Championship Semifinals (December 7th):

Otero Junior College

Game 5 (Consolation Semifinal): Swink Lady Lions def. Lamar Lady Savages 66-30

Game 6 (Consolation Semifinal): Monte Vista Lady Pirates def. La Junta Lady Tigers 57-42

La Junta High School

Game 7 (Championship Semifinal): Del Norte Lady Tigers def. Centauri Lady Tigers 54-47

Game 8 (Championship Semifinal): Sanford Lady Indians def. Fowler Lady Grizzlies 28-15

 

7th/5th/3rd Place & Championship (December 8th):

ALL GAMES AT LA JUNTA HIGH SCHOOL

Game 9 (7th Place): La Junta Lady Tigers def. Lamar Lady Savages 48-47

Game 10 (5th Place): Swink Lady Lions def. Monte Vista Lady Pirates 68-21

Game 11 (3rd Place): Centauri Lady Falcons def. Fowler Lady Grizzlies 53-18

Game 12 (Championship): Del Norte Lady Tigers def. Sanford Lady Indians 51-33

 

Flagler Tournament (Dec. 7-8)

Semifinals (December 7th):

Game 1: Elbert Lady Bulldogs def. Cheraw Lady Wolverines 48-37

Game 2: Flagler/Hi-Plains def. Miami Yoder Buffaloes  59-8

 

3rd Place/Championship (December 8th):

Game 3 (3rd Place): Cheraw Lady Wolverines def. Miami-Yoder Lady Buffaloes 55-12

Game 4 (Championship): Elbert Lady Bulldogs def. Flagler/Hi-Plains 42-26

 

Las Animas Holiday Tournament (Dec. 7-8)

Semifinals (December 7th):

Game 1: South Baca Lady Patriots def. La Veta Lady Redskins 60-27

Game 2: Las Animas Lady Trojans def. Manzanola Lady Bobcats 33-31

 

3rd Place/Championship (December 8th):

Game 3 (3rd Place): La Veta Lady Redskins def. Manzanola Lady Bobcats 47-14

Game 4 (Championship): South Baca Lady Patriots def. Las Animas Lady Trojans 58-9